NHL
PIT
COL
2
5
FINALFINAL
BOS
ANA
4
2
FINALFINAL
Ryan McLeod

Ryan McLeod

C • Buffalo Sabres Proj Rank N/A Actual 181 260 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
1127-525.75
Compare to same point last season

Ryan McLeod | Fantasy Outlook

McLeod centers third line in Montreal as Sabres close out road trip

Ryan McLeod heads into Montreal tonight as the Buffalo Sabres (4-3-1) take on the Canadiens at Bell Centre in what projects to be a higher-scoring environment. Buffalo enters as slight underdogs on the road, with Montreal expected to deploy Jacob Fowler (unconfirmed) in net. Centering Buffalo’s third line alongside Konsta Helenius with second-unit power-play exposure, McLeod snapped a dry spell earlier this week with his first goal of the season, though his offensive output has remained muted with just one goal and seven shots through his first eight appearances. With teammate Josh Norris questionable, McLeod could shoulder additional two-way responsibility.

Our projections anticipate a modest stat line for McLeod tonight, forecasting ~1 point, a small goal chance, and ~1–2 shots on goal, adding up to roughly 2.4 fantasy points. While he earns steady ice time on the penalty kill and sees supplementary power-play looks, his low peripheral shot volume caps his ceiling in standard leagues. Tonight marks Buffalo’s final contest of a four-game week, wrapping up their road trip. Given his limited scoring upside on the third line, McLeod is best reserved for deeper formats. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 3 hrs ago

Ryan McLeod Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 @TOR0002018:38:001.0 11
10/13 @MON00-10014:22:00-1.0 16.5
10/12 FLA1012016:04:005.5 2
10/10 UTA0000015:27:000.0 15
10/08 DAL00-21016:57:00-1.5 16.5
10/06 MIN0001214:15:001.0 13
10/03 CHI00-31012:02:00-2.5 17.5
10/01 @CBJ0100016:41:002.0 17
Totals: 11-57215:33:15.00004.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 EDM 77 9 12 21 -4 12 87 12 30 261 26
22-23 EDM 74 11 15 26 4 18 82 12 51 318 23
23-24 EDM 87 12 18 30 7 12 110 14 60 389 39
24-25 BUF 79 20 33 53 13 16 97 16 17 630 35
25-26 BUF 88 14 41 55 21 18 97 17 16 666 35
26-27 BUF 8 1 1 2 -5 2 7 15 3 52 2
ON PACE 82 10 10 20 -5 20 71 15 30 533 20
3-YEAR AVG 91 17 31 47 36 20 109 40 580 37
Totals 479 75 127 202 19 100 558 14 236 2593 182

McLeod Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
1.14 0.18 1.31 0.03 0.00 0.02 0.03 0.01 0.00 4.97 -0.46 0.25 2.35 1.30 33.76 1.4
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.14 0.46 0.60 0.07 0.00 0.07 0.03 0.01 0 1.07 0.26 0.25 0.35 0.38 7.31 2.4
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Buffalo Sabres

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Colten Ellis 4% 2%
Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 70% 49%
Alex Lyon 28% 3%
NAME OWN START
Rasmus Dahlin 100% 51%
Mattias Samuelsson 74% 61%
Owen Power 71% 59%
Olen Zellweger 8% 6%
NAME OWN START
Jason Zucker 7% 0%
Zach Benson 33% 22%
NAME OWN START
Josh Doan 32% 21%
Jack Quinn 39% 27%
NAME OWN START
Konsta Helenius 6% 3%
Noah Ostlund 4% 2%
Tage Thompson 100% 90%
Jiri Kulich 1% 0%
Josh Norris 7% 3%
Ryan McLeod 6% 3%
Peyton Krebs 4% 2%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jason Zucker
#17 · LW
OutIRHernia
Zuker is recovering from sports hernia surgery and has been placed on the short-term injured reserve list He is expected to return in mid-October.
INJ SINCE: Sep 16
Jiri Kulich
#20 · C
QuestionableDTDIllness
Kulich is dealing with an illness and is uncertain to take the ice for the Sabres.
INJ SINCE: Oct 15
Josh Norris
#9 · C
QuestionableDTDConcussion
Norris is in concussion protocol and is uncertain to take the ice for the Sabres.
INJ SINCE: Oct 15
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Conor Timmins
#21 · D
OutIRUndisclosed
Timmins is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 28
Jack Rathbone
#3 · D
OutIRUndisclosed
Rathbone is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 28
Matt Grzelcyk
#24 · D
OutIRUndisclosed
Grzelcyk is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 13
Rasmus Dahlin
#26 · D
OutDTDUpper Body
Dahlin is dealing with an upper-body injury and will not take the ice for the Sabres.
INJ SINCE: Oct 12
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Alex Lyon
#34 · G
OutIRUpper Body
Lyon is dealing with a upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 24
Topias Leinonen
#50 · G
OutIRLower Body
Leinonen is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the short-term injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 11

Team Rankings

G
24
15th
A
43
13th
SOG
215
12th
FOW
227
13th
PPG
3
21st
PPA
5
26th
PPP
8
26th
SHG
0
21st
SHP
0
31st
HITS
161
17th
BLK
87
27th
GA
28
28th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
BruinsBruins6-2-00.75012
SenatorsSenators6-2-00.75012
LightningLightning5-2-00.71410
PanthersPanthers4-2-20.50010
SabresSabres4-3-10.5009
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-4-20.3338
CanadiensCanadiens3-3-10.4297
Red WingsRed Wings2-3-20.2866

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Tage Thompson84437541  
Noah Ostlund82419501  
Josh Norris8118-340  
Ryan McLeod8117-520  
Jiri Kulich6118200  
Konsta Helenius71011-400  
Sam Carrick4001-340  
Peyton Krebs8046-290  
Tyson Kozak2000-100  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Jack Quinn84422390  
Josh Doan81012140  
Beck Malenstyn8021-240  
Justin Danforth5001120  
Zach Benson80515360  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Owen Power8268420  
Mattias Samuelsson82411-140  
Rasmus Dahlin62219021  
Zach Metsa8022-150  
Dennis Gilbert2111320  
Louis Crevier8019-120  
Olen Zellweger72117060  
Matt Grzelcyk1000-100  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen6321137117200  
Colten Ellis3110595180  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-12 FLAW 5-3
10-13 @MONL 3-4
10-15 @TORW 5-4
10-17 @MON7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +17.4
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.5
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Will Borgen BOS D +6.7
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Devon Levi EDM G +5.4
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.1
Akira Schmid FLA G +4.5
Daniil Tarasov DET G +4.3
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.9
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.9
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.8
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.6
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.3
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.6
Jakub Dobes MON G -5.0
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.4
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.6
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.5
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.5
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.4
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.3
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.3
Esa Lindell DAL D -2.1
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.9
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.9
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.7