NHL
MON
WAS
o6.5
-1.5
7:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
DAL
COL
o5.5
-1.5
8:30PM • PREVIEW TNT
Tristan Luneau

Tristan Luneau

D • Anaheim Ducks Proj Rank 61 Actual 150 N/A • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
0113-100.22
Compare to same point last season

Tristan Luneau | Fantasy Outlook

Luneau anchors top-pairing duties as Ducks host struggling Flames

Tristan Luneau steps onto home ice at Honda Center tonight in an advantageous spot as the 4–1–0 Ducks host a winless Calgary Flames squad. The 22-year-old blueliner has settled into top-pairing minutes and second-unit power-play duties following his recent contract extension. While his fantasy ownership has cooled down to around 10% after an early surge, Luneau continues to contribute steady defensive peripherals with nine blocked shots through five games. Anaheim enters as a clear home favorite in what projects to be a higher-scoring environment, giving Luneau solid ice-time upside against an opponent struggling to find momentum.

Our projection for tonight anticipates a modest offensive impact, forecasting ~0.5–1.0 point, ~1–2 shots on goal, and over a blocked shot, translating to 2.0 fantasy points. While his top-tier even-strength minutes keep his floor respectable, his power-play exposure is limited behind Anaheim's top unit. Looking across the week, Anaheim has a light two-game slate with only one game remaining after tonight, totaling roughly 3.0 projected weekly fantasy points. In standard mixed leagues, his quiet point production makes him best reserved as depth. Today’s action: Cautious Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 18 hrs ago

Tristan Luneau Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/13 CGY00-22018:08:00-0.5 13
10/10 @CGY0010023:42:001.5 6
10/09 @WPG0020014:22:002.5 5.5
10/07 EDM00-30021:33:00-3.0 17.5
10/04 FLA00-21026:36:00-0.5 11
10/02 @VEG0130026:58:007.5 1
Totals: 01-13021:53:10.00007.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
23-24 ANA 26 1 2 3 1 4 11 4 5 0 4
24-25 ANA 10 0 0 0 -5 2 6 9 5 0 9
26-27 ANA 6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 21 1 0 10
ON PACE 82 0 13 13 -1 0 41 21 13 0 136
3-YEAR AVG 13 1 1 1 -2 2 6 4 0 5
Totals 50 2 3 5 -3 6 22 7 12 0 24

Luneau Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.02 0.15 0.16 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.47 -2.11 0.00 0.16 2.45 0.00 0.4
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Anaheim Ducks

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Ville Husso 3% 1%
Lukas Dostal 85% 61%
NAME OWN START
Tristan Luneau 9% 5%
Noah Warren 2% 2%
Jackson LaCombe 100% 91%
Pavel Mintyukov 4% 2%
NAME OWN START
Cutter Gauthier 100% 31%
Alex Killorn 3% 2%
A.J. Greer 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Beckett Sennecke 98% 83%
Troy Terry 27% 0%
NAME OWN START
Tim Washe 3% 3%
Roger Mcqueen 2% 0%
Leo Carlsson 100% 85%
Mikael Granlund 71% 48%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Ryan Poehling
#25 · C
OutIRKnee
Poehling is dealing with an MCL sprain and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss 6-8 weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 13
Troy Terry
#19 · RW
OutIRHip
Terry underwent hip surgery and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list. He will miss the start of the 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Jun 9
Cutter Gauthier
#61 · LW
QuestionableDTDUpper Body
Gauthier is dealing with an upper-body and is uncertain to take the ice for the Ducks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Ian Moore
#3 · D
OutIRLower Body
Moore is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He will miss the start of the 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Sep 18

Team Rankings

G
20
15th
A
36
12th
SOG
141
30th
FOW
155
29th
PPG
7
4th
PPA
14
4th
PPP
21
4th
SHG
1
14th
SHP
2
13th
HITS
154
12th
BLK
108
7th
GA
16
10th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
Golden KnightsGolden Knights6-2-00.75012
OilersOilers5-0-10.83311
KrakenKraken5-2-00.71410
DucksDucks4-2-00.6678
SharksSharks3-3-00.5006
CanucksCanucks2-6-00.2504
KingsKings0-3-20.0002
FlamesFlames1-5-00.1672

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Mikael Granlund62612001  
Leo Carlsson6276-321  
Ryan Poehling5116-140  
Tim Washe6125-120  
Roger McQueen1001000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Beckett Sennecke64317082  
Cutter Gauthier52217-262  
Nikita Nesterenko6208220  
Frank Vatrano3102000  
Alex Killorn61112220  
Judd Caulfield6126-100  
Sam Colangelo4104100  
Jeff Malott6125150  
A.J. Greer50110-660  
Nikita Klepov1000000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Jackson LaCombe6144-221  
Noah Warren6036320  
Pavel Mintyukov6015020  
Tristan Luneau6013-100  
Nick Jensen0000000  
Drew Helleson1001-100  
Tyson Hinds6008000  
Travis Mitchell5003-390  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Lukas Dostal5320130116140  
Ville Husso2100312920  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 CGYL 2-4
10-16 BOS10:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Boone Jenner WAS C +12.1
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Tyler Kleven OTT D +7.8
Ryan Leonard WAS RW +6.1
Roman Kantserov CHI RW +5.9
Devon Toews COL D +5.6
Charlie Lindgren WAS G +5.0
Jacob Fowler MON G +4.6
Fraser Minten BOS C +4.5
Seth Jones FLA D +4.4
Tyler Seguin DAL C +4.3
Devon Levi EDM G +4.2
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +4.0
Pyotr Kochetkov CAR G +3.9
Adin Hill VGK G +3.9
Trevor Connelly VGK LW -3.5
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -3.2
Taylor Hall CAR LW -3.2
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -3.0
Matvei Michkov PHI RW -2.9
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.9
Matt Duchene DAL C -2.7
Jordan Kyrou WAS C -2.7
Joseph Woll PHI G -2.5
Timo Meier NJ RW -2.4
Anthony Mantha NJ RW -2.3
Matty Beniers SEA C -2.3
Blake Coleman MIN LW -2.2
Sam Bennett FLA C -2.2
Carter Verhaeghe FLA C -2.0