NHL
MON
WAS
o6.5
-1.5
7:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
DAL
COL
o6.5
-1.5
8:30PM • PREVIEW TNT
INJURY ALERT Questionable | Upper Body | Since Oct 13, 2026
Jared Spurgeon

Jared Spurgeon

D • Minnesota Wild Proj Rank N/A Actual 20 291 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
1457445.66
Compare to same point last season

Jared Spurgeon | Fantasy Outlook

Spurgeon brings early-season momentum into Winnipeg back-to-back

Jared Spurgeon leads the division-leading Wild (4-1-1) into Canada Life Centre tonight for a clash with Winnipeg on the second night of a back-to-back. The veteran defenseman is enjoying a sparkling start to the season, having notched five points and 14 blocked shots across his first six games while logging over 22 minutes a night. With Brock Faber sidelined, Spurgeon’s defensive responsibilities and top-pairing duties are heavier than ever, supported by secondary power-play usage. Fantasy managers have reacted quickly to his resurgence, pushing his roster rate up to 76% in an expected higher-scoring matchup where Minnesota enters as a slight underdog.

Our daily projections anticipate a steady evening for Spurgeon, penciling him in for ~0.5–1.0 point, ~1–2 shots on goal, and nearly two blocked shots on his way to 2.6 fantasy points. While he is unlikely to score, his defensive peripherals and stable minutes on the ice offer an established floor. Across Minnesota’s four-game weekly slate, our models expect around 6.7 fantasy points with two home contests remaining after tonight against St. Louis and Columbus. Given his high-floor peripheral profile and current form, lock him in. Today’s action: Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 21 hrs ago

Jared Spurgeon Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/13 @WPG0000000:00:000.0 12.5
10/12 VEG0001023:32:002.0 6
10/10 @FLA0121024:40:005.0 2.5
10/08 @TB0113024:54:007.0 5.5
10/06 @BUF01-20021:49:000.5 9.5
10/03 BOS1021220:06:006.5 5
10/01 @NAS0111219:09:005.0 7
Totals: 1447419:10:00.000026.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
10-11 MIN 51 4 8 12 0 2 37 15 0 0 0
11-12 MIN 68 3 19 22 -4 6 92 21 0 0 0
13-14 MIN 39 5 10 15 1 4 67 21 44 0 55
13-14 MIN 67 5 21 26 15 16 91 22 80 0 107
14-15 MIN 68 9 16 25 1 6 130 22 49 0 125
15-16 MIN 77 11 18 29 11 14 122 22 51 0 154
16-17 MIN 71 9 27 36 31 18 135 24 49 0 137
17-18 MIN 62 9 28 37 -7 8 110 24 64 0 130
18-19 MIN 83 14 29 43 -1 20 153 24 93 1 145
19-20 MIN 64 14 20 34 -1 18 115 22 66 0 103
21-22 MIN 50 6 15 21 -5 6 88 21 47 0 94
21-22 MIN 79 11 32 43 33 12 122 18 48 0 93
22-23 MIN 87 11 25 36 24 18 156 21 72 0 194
23-24 MIN 29 0 5 5 5 2 21 12 12 0 29
24-25 MIN 81 8 25 33 13 14 119 18 57 0 136
25-26 MIN 88 6 17 23 4 18 96 19 88 0 150
26-27 MIN 7 1 4 5 4 4 7 19 5 0 14
ON PACE 82 11 46 58 4 46 82 19 58 0 164
3-YEAR AVG 66 5 16 20 22 11 79 52 0 105
Totals 1097 127 328 455 117 190 1688 21 854 1 1711

Spurgeon Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.25 0.96 1.21 0.25 0.01 0.24 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.04 0.87 0.97 1.58 6.87 0.00 3.8
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Not available due to injury or suspension.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Minnesota Wild

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Filip Gustavsson 56% 2%
Jesper Wallstedt 100% 66%
Calvin Pickard 2% 2%
NAME OWN START
Quinn Hughes 100% 100%
Brock Faber 93% 6%
Jonas Brodin 2% 1%
Jared Spurgeon 78% 51%
NAME OWN START
Kirill Kaprizov 100% 96%
Matt Boldy 100% 96%
Blake Coleman 55% 36%
NAME OWN START
Michael McCarron 7% 4%
Danila Yurov 5% 3%
Bobby Brink 2% 1%
Ryan Hartman 27% 14%
NAME OWN START
Joel Eriksson Ek 81% 58%
Maxim Shabanov 15% 9%
Yakov Trenin 19% 8%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Marcus Foligno
#17 · LW
OutIRLower Body
Foligno is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10
Nick Foligno
#71 · LW
OutIRUndisclosed
Foligno is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6
Nico Sturm
#78 · C
OutIRUpper Body
Sturm is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 12
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jared Spurgeon
#46 · D
QuestionableDTDUpper Body
Spurgeon is dealing with a upper-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Wild.
INJ SINCE: Oct 13
Brock Faber
#7 · D
OutIRUpper Body
Faber is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 25
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Filip Gustavsson
#32 · G
OutIRHip
Gustavsson is dealing with a hip injury and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 18

Team Rankings

G
21
13th
A
34
13th
SOG
194
6th
FOW
213
7th
PPG
7
6th
PPA
13
6th
PPP
20
6th
SHG
0
23rd
SHP
0
23rd
HITS
161
11th
BLK
107
8th
GA
16
6th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
MammothMammoth5-2-00.71410
JetsJets4-1-10.6679
WildWild4-2-10.5719
AvalancheAvalanche4-2-00.6678
BluesBlues3-2-10.5007
PredatorsPredators2-2-20.3336
StarsStars2-3-10.3335
BlackhawksBlackhawks2-5-00.2864

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Maxim Shabanov72210-401  
Joel Eriksson Ek71220760  
Yakov Trenin7009-400  
Tyler Pitlick1001-100  
Justin Kirkland0000000  
Nico Sturm3002000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Kirill Kaprizov78320502  
Blake Coleman72113-3102  
Matt Boldy72127540  
Danila Yurov7219-141  
Nick Foligno3103200  
Marcus Foligno4004400  
Michael McCarron70312270  
Ryan Hartman7016-740  
Bobby Brink70411-220  
Rieger Lorenz3011-2150  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Quinn Hughes72819201  
Jared Spurgeon6147440  
Olli Määttä6023220  
Jonas Brodin7016060  
Zach Bogosian6006-220  
Daemon Hunt7002-340  
Matt Kiersted0000000  
David Spacek3003-200  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Jesper Wallstedt6411163152110  
Calvin Pickard1010252050  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-12 VGKW 4-2
10-13 @WPGL 2-5
10-15 STL8:00 PM
10-18 CBJ6:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Boone Jenner WAS C +7.8
Tyler Kleven OTT D +7.4
Mason McTavish STL C +5.9
Jacob Fowler MON G +4.8
Roman Kantserov CHI RW +4.6
Charlie Lindgren WAS G +4.3
Pyotr Kochetkov CAR G +4.0
Devon Toews COL D +3.6
Adin Hill VGK G +3.5
Devon Levi EDM G +3.4
Owen Power BUF D +3.3
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +2.9
Easton Cowan TOR RW +2.8
Seth Jones FLA D +2.7
Dylan Garand NYR G +2.7
Trevor Connelly VGK LW -3.6
Jordan Kyrou WAS C -2.9
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.8
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.6
Matt Duchene DAL C -2.3
Matvei Michkov PHI RW -2.2
Joseph Woll PHI G -2.1
Taylor Hall CAR LW -2.1
Timo Meier NJ RW -2.0
Paul Cotter VAN C -1.9
Matty Beniers SEA C -1.9
Jacob Markstrom FLA G -1.7
Carter Verhaeghe FLA C -1.7
Trevor Zegras PHI C -1.6
Mike Matheson MON D -1.6