NHL
MON
CHI
o6.5
+1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW NHLN
TB
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Joel Nystrom

Joel Nystrom

D • Carolina Hurricanes Proj Rank N/A Actual N/A N/A • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
1.49
Compare to same point last season

Joel Nystrom Trade Value

Trade value on the open market is 1.49 which ranks him 177th among defenseman's and 646th overall. His maximum trade value within the past 60 days is 1.49.

Calculating Trade Value

We calculate trade values by evaluating the performance of all defenseman's across dozens of stat categories including how their performance has stacked up to expectations and their projected outlook. Ratings are constantly updated on a daily basis.

Get a full overview of trade values broken down by position.

GET TRADE HELP!

We offer trade suggestions inside the Fantasy Assistant to see what you could get in return for trading away Joel Nystrom.

Simply add your team needs based on position and add players to the trading block and we will formulate trade suggestions for you.

Should I Trade Joel Nystrom?

Similar rated players across all positions.

Name Rating
Ryan Reaves 1.54
Cole Koepke WPG LW1.54
Elias Salomonsson WPG 1.53
Nick Cousins OTT C1.52
Joel Nystrom CAR 1.49
Filip Chytil VAN C1.47
Matthew Robertson NYR D1.46
Nicolas Roy COL C1.45
Michael Benning CGY 1.44

Defenseman Similar in Value

Name Rating
Conor Timmins BUF1.72
Kaedan Korczak PIT1.72
Adam Wilsby NSH1.67
Michael Kesselring SJ1.53
Elias Salomonsson WPG1.52
Joel Nystrom CAR1.49
Matthew Robertson NYR1.46
Michael Benning CGY1.44
Victor Soderstrom 1.40

Joel Nystrom Trade Value Over Time


Date Rating
Oct 23rd1.49
Oct 22nd1.49
Oct 21st1.49
Oct 20th1.49
Oct 19th1.49
Oct 18th1.49
Oct 17th1.49
Oct 16th1.49
Oct 15th1.49
Oct 14th1.49
Oct 13th1.49
Oct 12th1.49
Oct 11th1.49
Oct 10th1.49
Oct 9th🔓
Oct 8th🔓
Oct 7th🔓
Oct 6th🔓
Oct 5th🔓
Oct 4th🔓
Oct 3rd🔓
Oct 2nd🔓
Oct 1st🔓
Sep 30th🔓

Nystrom Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.03 0.23 0.25 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.08 0.15 0.15 0.25 0.55 0 1.5
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Carolina Hurricanes

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Pyotr Kochetkov 84% 59%
Brandon Bussi 89% 68%
NAME OWN START
K'Andre Miller 45% 34%
Jaccob Slavin 39% 33%
Alexander Nikishin 37% 10%
Jalen Chatfield 2% 2%
Shayne Gostisbehere 100% 91%
Sean Walker 82% 76%
NAME OWN START
William Carrier 13% 9%
Nikolaj Ehlers 90% 63%
Andrei Svechnikov 100% 94%
Taylor Hall 18% 3%
Eric Robinson 1% 1%
NAME OWN START
Jordan Martinook 1% 1%
Jackson Blake 83% 62%
NAME OWN START
Sebastian Aho 100% 92%
Seth Jarvis 98% 36%
Logan Stankoven 90% 72%
Jordan Staal 7% 1%
Mark Jankowski 22% 4%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jordan Staal
#11 · C
OutIRCalf
Staal is dealing with a torn calf and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss 1-2 months.
INJ SINCE: Oct 11
Taylor Hall
#71 · LW
OutIRUpper Body
Hall is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 13
Mark Jankowski
#77 · C
QuestionableDTDLower Body
Jankowski is dealing with a lower-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Hurricanes.
INJ SINCE: Oct 18
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Alexander Nikishin
#21 · D
OutDTDPersonal
Nikishin is dealing with a contract dispute and will not take the ice for the Hurricanes.
INJ SINCE: Jul 1

Team Rankings

G
47
1st
A
81
1st
SOG
402
1st
FOW
356
4th
PPG
11
4th
PPA
20
5th
PPP
31
4th
SHG
2
4th
SHP
5
7th
HITS
263
7th
BLK
138
20th
GA
32
20th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes8-3-20.61518
RangersRangers7-4-10.58315
IslandersIslanders5-4-20.45512
DevilsDevils6-4-00.60012
CapitalsCapitals5-4-00.55610
PenguinsPenguins4-6-10.3649
FlyersFlyers3-6-30.2509
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets3-5-00.3756

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Logan Stankoven127337821  
Sebastian Aho1279375123  
Mark Jankowski96115001  
Jesperi Kotkaniemi102310460  
Seth Jarvis1103100  
Jordan Staal6006-200  
Skyler Brind'Amour1000000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Andrei Svechnikov126537463  
Nikolaj Ehlers123624001  
Taylor Hall83217280  
Nicolas Deslauriers7214290  
Eric Robinson122419500  
Jackson Blake1221037641  
Jordan Martinook121417-240  
William Carrier1207190100  
Bradly Nadeau3023-100  
Felix Unger Sorum3003020  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Shayne Gostisbehere122722841  
Sean Walker1206212120  
Jaccob Slavin120322400  
K'Andre Miller121318-160  
Mike Reilly8029420  
Jalen Chatfield121218260  
Juuso Valimaki2112420  
Charles Alexis Legault20020120  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Pyotr Kochetkov6600119107120  
Brandon Bussi6222148128200  
Cayden Primeau00000000  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-20 @VANW 6-3
10-22 @EDML 5-6
10-24 @STL7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Arseniy Gritsyuk NJ RW +6.9
Adin Hill VGK G +6.5
Oliver Kapanen MON C +6.4
Michael DiPietro BOS G +5.7
Easton Cowan TOR RW +5.4
Ryker Evans SEA D +4.5
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins EDM C +4.1
Egor Chinakhov PIT RW +3.9
Tyler Bertuzzi CHI LW +3.3
Darcy Kuemper LA G +3.2
Philip Broberg STL D +3.1
Devon Levi EDM G +2.4
Dylan Garand NYR G +2.3
Zack Bolduc +2.2
James Hagens BOS C +2.2
Akira Schmid FLA G -3.1
Bryan Rust PIT RW -3.0
Elias N. Pettersson -3.0
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.9
Zach Benson BUF LW -2.8
Carter Verhaeghe FLA C -2.7
Damon Severson CBJ D -2.6
Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF G -2.2
Adam Fantilli CBJ C -2.1
Anthony Stolarz TOR G -2.1
Sam Bennett FLA C -1.9
Ryan Hartman MIN RW -1.9
Maxim Shabanov MIN C -1.8
Jamie Drysdale PHI D -1.7
Brent Burns COL D -1.7