NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Sean Walker

Sean Walker

D • Carolina Hurricanes Proj Rank N/A Actual 33 172 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
06610-168.12
Compare to same point last season

Sean Walker | Fantasy Outlook

Walker looks to sustain hot play as Hurricanes host Capitals

Sean Walker enters Tuesday’s divisional clash against the Washington Capitals riding plenty of momentum after a career-best four-assist outing last week. The veteran blueliner has collected five points across seven games while skating heavy minutes on Carolina’s top defensive pairing alongside second-unit power-play duties. Fantasy managers have quickly taken notice, pushing his roster rate up past 72%. First-place Carolina (5–1–1) hosts Washington at Lenovo Center as solid home favorites in what projects to be a higher-scoring environment, giving Walker an advantageous setup to stay active in transition.

Our projections point to another well-rounded evening for Walker, forecasting ~0.5–1.0 point, ~1–2 shots on goal, and reliable peripheral coverage with a couple of combined blocks and hits for roughly 2.9 fantasy points. While he does not command top power-play minutes, his steady five-on-five ice time provides a dependable baseline. Looking across Carolina’s three-game weekly slate, our models anticipate 8.8 fantasy points with two road matchups remaining after tonight. Given his current offensive rhythm and steady two-way floor, lock him in for tonight. Today’s action: Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 3 days ago

Sean Walker Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/13 WAS01-10021:26:003.5 9
10/11 @PHI0111022:44:003.5 4.5
10/10 @CHI0011022:36:002.0 5.5
10/08 VAN0420021:23:0011.5 1
10/06 @MON00-11220:20:000.5 9.5
10/03 @PHI00-14024:10:002.5 9
10/02 WAS00-22219:05:00-1.0 9.5
09/29 FLA0001219:10:002.0 18
Totals: 06-110621:21:45.000024.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
18-19 LA 39 3 7 10 -8 8 55 15 43 0 40
19-20 LA 71 5 20 25 -12 26 127 18 84 0 85
21-22 LA 40 2 8 10 -15 14 77 18 33 0 62
21-22 LA 10 0 4 4 -2 4 23 17 13 0 11
22-23 LA 86 3 10 13 -5 36 95 12 81 0 105
23-24 PHI 87 11 18 29 12 54 159 18 108 0 133
24-25 CAR 87 5 11 16 -8 48 156 16 99 0 94
25-26 CAR 86 9 23 32 10 67 180 21 157 0 131
26-27 CAR 7 0 6 6 -1 4 9 21 4 0 12
ON PACE 71 0 61 61 -1 41 92 21 41 0 123
3-YEAR AVG 92 9 18 27 10 57 172 129 0 127
Totals 554 43 115 158 -24 279 944 17 713 0 734

Walker Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.04 2.32 2.36 0.21 0.00 0.21 0.43 0.00 0.21 2.86 -1.13 1.41 3.28 8.50 0.00 4.8
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Carolina Hurricanes

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Pyotr Kochetkov 64% 32%
Brandon Bussi 94% 49%
NAME OWN START
K'Andre Miller 47% 26%
Jaccob Slavin 22% 13%
Alexander Nikishin 38% 12%
Jalen Chatfield 2% 1%
Shayne Gostisbehere 99% 76%
Sean Walker 77% 55%
NAME OWN START
William Carrier 5% 2%
Nikolaj Ehlers 90% 33%
Andrei Svechnikov 100% 59%
Taylor Hall 27% 6%
NAME OWN START
Jordan Martinook 2% 1%
Jackson Blake 83% 36%
NAME OWN START
Sebastian Aho 100% 59%
Seth Jarvis 96% 8%
Logan Stankoven 85% 34%
Jordan Staal 9% 1%
Mark Jankowski 12% 8%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jordan Staal
#11 · C
OutIRCalf
Staal is dealing with a torn calf and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss 1-2 months.
INJ SINCE: Oct 11
Seth Jarvis
#24 · C
OutIRShoulder
Jarvis is dealing with a shoulder injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Jun 26
Taylor Hall
#71 · LW
OutDTDUpper Body
Hall is dealing with an upper-body injury and will not take the ice for the Hurricanes.
INJ SINCE: Oct 13
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Alexander Nikishin
#21 · D
OutDTDPersonal
Nikishin is dealing with a contract dispute and will not take the ice for the Hurricanes.
INJ SINCE: Jul 1

Team Rankings

G
31
3rd
A
56
3rd
SOG
258
2nd
FOW
238
8th
PPG
8
5th
PPA
15
4th
PPP
23
4th
SHG
2
2nd
SHP
5
4th
HITS
184
10th
BLK
90
25th
GA
19
7th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes6-1-10.75013
RangersRangers6-3-00.66712
CapitalsCapitals4-3-00.5718
DevilsDevils4-3-00.5718
IslandersIslanders3-3-10.4297
PenguinsPenguins3-3-10.4297
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-6-30.0003

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Sebastian Aho867276103  
Mark Jankowski85111100  
Logan Stankoven84119621  
Jordan Staal6006-200  
Jesperi Kotkaniemi6024-140  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Andrei Svechnikov86527563  
Taylor Hall83217280  
Eric Robinson82213200  
Jordan Martinook81213-240  
Jackson Blake81721340  
Nicolas Deslauriers4002-170  
William Carrier80613180  
Nikolaj Ehlers80415-300  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Sean Walker80610-160  
Shayne Gostisbehere82315521  
Mike Reilly6028500  
Jaccob Slavin80212400  
Jalen Chatfield80211360  
K'Andre Miller81212-340  
Juuso Valimaki0000000  
Charles Alexis Legault20020120  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Pyotr Kochetkov4400797270  
Brandon Bussi42119381120  
Cayden Primeau00000000  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 WASW 4-2
10-17 @WPG3:30 PM
10-18 @CGY8:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.1
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +6.1
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.9
Will Borgen BOS D +4.9
Pavel Zacha BOS C +4.1
Stuart Skinner WPG G +4.1
Seth Jones FLA D +3.7
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.5
Tyler Kleven OTT D +3.2
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +2.9
Jack Quinn BUF RW +2.9
Boone Jenner WAS C -5.6
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.9
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.2
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.4
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.1
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.8
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.8
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.6