NHL
FLA
CHI
3
2
FINALFINAL
NYI
DAL
3
6
FINALFINAL
MON
WPG
2
1
FINALFINAL
COL
NAS
2
6
FINALFINAL
MIN
VAN
3
0
End of 2nd Period• Q • • ESPN+ ESPN+
INJURY ALERT Questionable | Undisclosed | Since Oct 23, 2026
Sam Steel

Sam Steel

C/LW • Dallas Stars Proj Rank N/A Actual 127 N/A • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
12313244.18
Compare to same point last season

Sam Steel Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/22 WPG00-12216:09:000.0 16.5
10/20 BOS0000213:57:000.0 14
10/17 @CHI0111013:42:003.5 14.5
10/14 @COL0000018:39:000.0 7
10/13 COL0001020:28:000.5 15
10/10 @PIT0002018:36:002.0 13
10/08 @BUF1021015:31:006.0 9
10/05 SJ0111014:44:003.5 4
10/03 @NAS0002016:09:001.0 14
10/02 STL00-13011:19:000.5 8.5
Totals: 12213415:55:24.000017.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
18-19 ANA 22 6 5 11 2 8 33 14 9 108 6
19-20 ANA 65 6 16 22 -13 20 85 15 24 369 25
21-22 ANA 43 6 6 12 -6 8 40 13 39 226 16
21-22 ANA 83 6 14 20 -17 16 67 10 37 210 28
22-23 MIN 87 11 19 30 12 18 90 11 52 342 16
23-24 DAL 87 9 16 25 0 31 91 12 58 109 35
24-25 DAL 88 6 20 26 -8 43 92 13 68 234 29
25-26 DAL 88 12 21 33 -4 26 87 14 88 136 31
26-27 DAL 10 1 2 3 2 4 13 15 8 25 3
ON PACE 82 8 16 24 2 32 106 15 65 205 24
3-YEAR AVG 96 10 21 31 -10 35 98 85 186 36
Totals 606 65 126 191 -31 180 627 13 432 1859 205

Steel Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.27 0.66 0.93 0.02 0.01 0.02 0 0 0 3.09 0.42 1.51 2.56 0.77 7.91 4.5
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.5 0.85 0.00 0.00 0
Not available due to injury or suspension.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Dallas Stars

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Jake Oettinger 100% 85%
Casey DeSmith 8% 6%
NAME OWN START
Miro Heiskanen 100% 89%
Thomas Harley 86% 73%
Esa Lindell 31% 17%
Lian Bichsel 2% 2%
NAME OWN START
Jason Robertson 100% 84%
Jamie Benn 4% 3%
NAME OWN START
Arttu Hyry 2% 2%
Mikko Rantanen 100% 82%
NAME OWN START
Tyler Seguin 9% 7%
Roope Hintz 92% 71%
Matt Duchene 37% 4%
Wyatt Johnston 100% 77%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Sam Steel
#18 · C
OutDTDUndisclosed
Steel is dealing with an undisclosed injury and will not take the ice for the Stars.
INJ SINCE: Oct 23
Cameron Hughes
#34 · C
OutIRUpper Body
Hughes is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
David Perron
#16 · LW
OutDTDPersonal
Perron is dealing with a personal matter and will not take the ice for the Stars.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Jaxon Fuder
#48 · C
OutIRUndisclosed
Fuder is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
Matt Duchene
#95 · C
OutIRLower Body
Duchene is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
Oskar Bäck
#10 · C
OutIRUpper Body
Bäck is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 14
Radek Faksa
#12 · C
OutDTDUndisclosed
Faksa is dealing with an undisclosed injury and will not take the ice for the Stars.
INJ SINCE: Oct 22
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Esa Lindell
#23 · D
OutIRLower Body
Lindell is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 17
Luke Krys
#36 · D
OutIRUndisclosed
Krys is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 28

Team Rankings

G
31
23rd
A
51
23rd
SOG
305
17th
FOW
335
12th
PPG
5
27th
PPA
10
26th
PPP
15
26th
SHG
1
13th
SHP
1
23rd
HITS
221
21st
BLK
164
15th
GA
17
1st
TeamW-LWin %PTS
MammothMammoth8-4-00.66716
WildWild7-3-20.58316
StarsStars7-3-10.63615
AvalancheAvalanche6-5-10.50013
PredatorsPredators4-4-40.33312
BluesBlues5-5-10.45511
JetsJets4-4-30.36411
BlackhawksBlackhawks3-8-00.2736

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Roope Hintz105321691  
Tyler Seguin102227-281  
Sam Steel101213240  
Wyatt Johnston81524400  
Radek Faksa10019070  
Colin Blackwell8009-220  
Oskar Bäck7014020  
Justin Hryckowian100011020  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Mikko Rantanen1058227101  
Jason Robertson103833721  
Arttu Hyry103015170  
Jamie Benn101114020  
Joel Kiviranta6106100  
David Perron0000000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Miro Heiskanen103518880  
Thomas Harley100418260  
Nils Lundkvist10028160  
Esa Lindell8004420  
Tyler Myers10004160  
Kyle Capobianco3001020  
Lian Bichsel10006-260  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Jake Oettinger8521165155103  
Casey DeSmith2110534940  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-20 BOSW 3-2
10-22 WPGW 3-2
10-25 NYI6:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Calvin Pickard MIN G +16.9
Charle-Edouard D'Astous TB D +10.0
Charle-Edouard D'Astous TB D +9.7
Jonathan Lekkerimaki VAN RW +8.8
Akira Schmid FLA G +8.5
Elias N. Pettersson +8.0
Arturs Silovs PIT G +5.5
Arseniy Gritsyuk NJ RW +4.8
Blake Coleman MIN LW +4.2
Jonas Brodin MIN D +4.2
Devin Cooley CGY G +4.0
Easton Cowan TOR RW +3.9
Philipp Grubauer SEA G +3.9
Mike Matheson MON D +3.8
Adam Edstrom NSH C +3.6
Adin Hill VGK G -4.3
Bobby McMann SEA C -4.2
Jared McCann SEA LW -3.9
Mikael Granlund ANA C -3.9
Victor Hedman TB D -3.8
Mattias Ekholm EDM D -3.6
Joey Daccord SEA G -3.5
Brandon Bussi CAR G -3.3
Matthew Knies CBJ LW -3.3
Dylan Garand NYR G -3.1
Jaccob Slavin CAR D -2.8
Kent Johnson CBJ C -2.4
Devon Levi EDM G -2.3
Alex Ovechkin WAS LW -2.2
Declan Carlile PIT D -2.1