NHL
NJ
WAS
2
4
FINALFINAL
CAR
WPG
3
2
FINALFINAL
VAN
TB
2
4
FINALFINAL
SEA
FLA
3
8
FINALFINAL
NYR
CBJ
0
1
FINALFINAL
NYI
TOR
4
1
FINALFINAL
OTT
PHI
1
3
FINALFINAL
BUF
MON
3
4
FINALFINAL
SJ
DET
3
4
• Q • • NBCS NBCS
DAL
CHI
4
0
FINALFINAL
STL
NAS
2
5
FINALFINAL
BOS
LA
1
1
3rd 13:23• Q • • ESPN+ ESPN+
EDM
UTA
3
0
2nd 13:1• Q • • ESPN+ ESPN+
PIT
VEG
1
4
2nd 11:58• Q • • ESPN+ ESPN+
Cole Hutson

Cole Hutson

D • Washington Capitals Proj Rank 15 Actual 45 187 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
13417168.12
Compare to same point last season

Cole Hutson | Fantasy Outlook

Hutson brings offensive spark to home tilt against Devils

Cole Hutson and the Capitals return home to Capital One Arena this afternoon to take on the Devils in a Metropolitan Division clash between two 4–3–0 squads. The 20-year-old blueliner has impressed early, leading Washington defensemen in scoring while recently becoming the fastest defenseman in franchise history to reach 10 career assists. Skating on the second pairing with second power-play responsibilities, Hutson has seen his fantasy start rate surge to 74%. Washington enters as slight home favorites in a higher-scoring environment, likely facing Jake Allen (unconfirmed) in net.

Our models project Hutson for ~0.5–1.0 point with ~2–3 shots on goal, translating to roughly 2.9 fantasy points and solid offensive upside from the blue line. While he operates on the second power-play unit rather than the top group, his dynamic transition game generates steady scoring opportunities. Tonight marks the finale of Washington’s three-game fantasy week, giving managers one last opportunity to capitalize on his active playmaking form before the schedule resets. With his consistent ice time and offensive role, he makes for a reliable lineup option. Today’s action: Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 16 hrs ago

Cole Hutson Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/14 MON0103017:07:003.5 4
10/13 @CAR0000219:12:000.5 12
10/11 SEA0105020:02:005.0 3
10/09 NYR0002018:18:001.0 7
10/07 PIT01-13016:29:004.0 10.5
10/03 @TB0001021:03:001.0 10.5
10/02 @CAR1023417:08:007.5 1
Totals: 13117618:28:25.714222.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
26-27 WAS 7 1 3 4 1 6 17 18 4 0 7
ON PACE 82 11 35 46 1 70 199 18 46 0 82
3-YEAR AVG 14 3 7 10 -3 8 22 16 0 6
Totals 21 4 10 14 -2 14 39 17 20 0 13

Hutson Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.12 1.46 1.58 0.20 0.01 0.19 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.26 0.00 2.68 2.65 1.86 0.00 2.5
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.12 0.46 0.58 0.2 0.01 0.19 0 0 0 2.26 0 0.68 0.65 0.86 0 2.9
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Washington Capitals

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Clay Stevenson 2% 1%
Logan Thompson 100% 84%
Charlie Lindgren 7% 3%
NAME OWN START
Cole Hutson 89% 78%
Martin Fehervary 31% 24%
Jakob Chychrun 100% 91%
Matt Roy 1% 0%
Rasmus Sandin 3% 1%
Vincent Desharnais 2% 2%
NAME OWN START
Ilya Protas 4% 2%
Alex Ovechkin 94% 51%
NAME OWN START
Alex Tuch 100% 82%
Tom Wilson 97% 76%
Ryan Leonard 54% 35%
NAME OWN START
Dylan Strome 73% 43%
Jordan Kyrou 52% 27%
Aliaksei Protas 25% 11%
Pierre-Luc Dubois 40% 6%
Boone Jenner 38% 24%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Justin Sourdif
#34 · RW
OutDTDIllness
Sourdif is dealing with an illness and will not take the ice for the Capitals.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Pierre-Luc Dubois
#80 · C
OutIRIllness
Dubois is dealing with an illness and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Matt Roy
#3 · D
OutIRLower Body
Roy is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 3
Rasmus Sandin
#38 · D
OutIRKnee
Sandin is recovering from a torn ACL in his right knee and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Aug 7

Team Rankings

G
28
10th
A
41
15th
SOG
209
16th
FOW
234
13th
PPG
4
21st
PPA
7
21st
PPP
11
21st
SHG
1
11th
SHP
1
19th
HITS
168
18th
BLK
142
4th
GA
22
21st
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes7-1-10.77815
RangersRangers6-4-10.54513
CapitalsCapitals5-3-00.62510
IslandersIslanders4-4-10.4449
DevilsDevils4-4-00.5008
PenguinsPenguins3-4-10.3757
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets3-3-00.5006
FlyersFlyers1-6-30.1005

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Boone Jenner84122140  
Jordan Kyrou82310-500  
Dylan Strome81515140  
Pierre-Luc Dubois4136460  
Jonny Brodzinski1002000  
Aliaksei Protas8028-120  
Ethen Frank2002000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Alex Tuch85222420  
Ryan Leonard83420182  
Tom Wilson823160120  
Anthony Beauvillier8108200  
Alex Ovechkin81311300  
Justin Sourdif7106-280  
Ivan Miroshnichenko2101221  
Ilya Protas8148000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Jakob Chychrun81322-1121  
Vincent Desharnais80321070  
Cole Hutson81319160  
Martin Fehérváry8012340  
Dylan McIlrath3000-240  
Justin Holl3202100  
Matt Roy2000000  
Timothy Liljegren8105040  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Logan Thompson6420177161160  
Charlie Lindgren2110585260  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 @CARL 2-4
10-14 MONW 5-4
10-17 NJ1:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Neal Pionk WPG D +11.0
Fraser Minten BOS C +9.1
Jack Quinn BUF RW +6.2
Will Borgen BOS D +5.1
Mason McTavish STL C +3.9
Michael DiPietro BOS G +3.5
Elias Lindholm BOS C +3.2
Pyotr Kochetkov CAR G +3.2
Damon Severson CBJ D +2.8
Tristan Jarry EDM G +2.3
Tim Washe ANA C +2.3
Jacob Fowler MON G +2.3
William Carrier CAR LW +2.3
Seth Jones FLA D +2.1
Dennis Hildeby TB G +1.8
Paul Cotter VAN C -3.7
Viktor Arvidsson DET LW -3.2
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.8
Chris Kreider MON LW -2.5
Daniil Tarasov DET G -2.5
Jake DeBrusk VAN LW -2.3
Josh Doan BUF RW -2.3
Esa Lindell DAL D -2.3
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.3
Marco Rossi VAN C -2.1
Gabriel Vilardi WPG RW -2.1
Owen Tippett PHI RW -2.1
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -1.9
Jakub Dobes MON G -1.9
Morgan Rielly TOR D -1.9