NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Ilya Protas

Ilya Protas

LW • Washington Capitals Proj Rank 21 Actual 64 N/A • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
0445-104.33
Compare to same point last season

Ilya Protas | Fantasy Outlook

Protas earns top-line assignment as Capitals host Canadiens

Ilya Protas steps into a prime opportunity tonight as the Capitals host the Canadiens at Capital One Arena on the second night of a back-to-back. Washington enters as slight home favorites in what projects to be a higher-scoring environment against confirmed Montreal netminder Jakub Dobes. With Pierre-Luc Dubois questionable, the 20-year-old is skating on Washington’s top line between Alex Ovechkin and Aliaksei Protas, while also seeing work on the second power-play unit. Protas has tallied two assists through six games this season, and this top-six assignment offers a significant platform to expand his offensive impact.

Our projection has Protas at ~0.5–1.0 point with ~1–2 shots on goal and a small goal chance, translating to roughly 2.0 fantasy points tonight. While his peripheral floor remains modest, skating alongside elite talent boosts his scoring upside considerably. Looking across Washington's three-game schedule this week, Protas has just one contest remaining after tonight, with our data projecting around 2.2 fantasy points across the slate. Given his low rostership and elevated top-line exposure, he functions best as a speculative play for managers seeking offensive upside. Today's action: Stream.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 2 days ago

Ilya Protas Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/14 MON0210012:22:006.5 0
10/13 @CAR0003013:03:002.0 12.5
10/11 SEA0101012:51:002.5 7
10/09 NYR0000010:57:000.0 7
10/07 PIT00-31011:44:00-2.5 12.5
10/03 @TB0000009:55:000.5 11.5
10/02 @CAR0110011:32:003.0 8
Totals: 04-15011:46:17.142812.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
26-27 WAS 7 0 4 4 -1 0 5 11 2 24 4
ON PACE 82 0 46 46 -1 0 58 11 23 281 46
3-YEAR AVG 4 1 3 4 1 2 7 0 19 2
Totals 11 1 7 8 0 2 12 13 2 43 6

Protas Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.02 2.59 2.61 1.15 0.02 1.13 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.81 0.89 0.05 1.26 3.57 9.55 3.1
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Washington Capitals

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Clay Stevenson 2% 1%
Logan Thompson 100% 64%
Charlie Lindgren 9% 3%
NAME OWN START
Cole Hutson 90% 65%
Martin Fehervary 31% 18%
Jakob Chychrun 100% 81%
Matt Roy 1% 0%
Rasmus Sandin 3% 1%
Vincent Desharnais 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Ilya Protas 4% 2%
Alex Ovechkin 96% 42%
NAME OWN START
Alex Tuch 100% 57%
Tom Wilson 97% 58%
Ryan Leonard 54% 26%
NAME OWN START
Dylan Strome 76% 30%
Jordan Kyrou 52% 19%
Aliaksei Protas 27% 8%
Pierre-Luc Dubois 41% 8%
Boone Jenner 41% 17%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Justin Sourdif
#34 · RW
QuestionableDTDUndisclosed
Sourdif is dealing with an undisclosed injury and will not take the ice for the Capitals.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Pierre-Luc Dubois
#80 · C
QuestionableDTDIllness
Dubois is dealing with an illness and is uncertain to take the ice for the Capitals.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Matt Roy
#3 · D
OutIRLower Body
Roy is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 3
Rasmus Sandin
#38 · D
OutIRKnee
Sandin is recovering from a torn ACL in his right knee and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Aug 7

Team Rankings

G
24
13th
A
33
23rd
SOG
184
20th
FOW
206
20th
PPG
3
25th
PPA
5
27th
PPP
8
27th
SHG
1
11th
SHP
1
19th
HITS
149
23rd
BLK
120
6th
GA
20
11th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes6-1-10.75013
RangersRangers6-3-00.66712
CapitalsCapitals4-3-00.5718
DevilsDevils4-3-00.5718
IslandersIslanders3-3-10.4297
PenguinsPenguins3-3-10.4297
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-6-30.0003

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Boone Jenner73118120  
Jordan Kyrou7229-600  
Pierre-Luc Dubois4136460  
Dylan Strome70512040  
Aliaksei Protas7028-220  
Ethen Frank2002000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Alex Tuch75119400  
Tom Wilson723151120  
Ryan Leonard72418181  
Anthony Beauvillier7108100  
Alex Ovechkin71210200  
Justin Sourdif7106-280  
Ivan Miroshnichenko1101121  
Ilya Protas7045-100  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Cole Hutson71317160  
Jakob Chychrun71221-1121  
Vincent Desharnais7012870  
Dylan McIlrath3000-240  
Justin Holl2202100  
Matt Roy2000000  
Timothy Liljegren7104000  
Martin Fehérváry7001140  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Logan Thompson5320146132140  
Charlie Lindgren2110585260  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 @CARL 2-4
10-14 MONW 5-4
10-17 NJ1:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.1
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +6.1
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.9
Will Borgen BOS D +4.9
Pavel Zacha BOS C +4.1
Stuart Skinner WPG G +4.1
Seth Jones FLA D +3.7
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.5
Tyler Kleven OTT D +3.2
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +2.9
Jack Quinn BUF RW +2.9
Boone Jenner WAS C -5.6
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.9
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.2
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.4
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.1
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.8
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.8
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.6