NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Jordan Kyrou

Jordan Kyrou

C/RW • Washington Capitals Proj Rank 20 Actual 141 138 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
2249-607.67
Compare to same point last season

Jordan Kyrou | Fantasy Outlook

Kyrou seeks spark on fourth line as Capitals host Canadiens

Jordan Kyrou and the Capitals host the Canadiens tonight at Capital One Arena on the second night of a back-to-back set following yesterday's tilt in Carolina. Washington (3-3-0) enters as a slight home favorite in what projects as a higher-scoring environment against Montreal netminder Jakub Dobes (confirmed). Kyrou scored his first goal in a Capitals sweater on October 11, but his early-season production remains quiet with two points across six games and a minus-six rating. Currently skating on the fourth line with Boone Jenner and Ryan Leonard while manning the second power-play unit, Kyrou's limited ice time has pushed his fantasy ownership down to 52%.

Our daily projection anticipates a modest outing for Kyrou, forecasting ~0.5–1.0 point, a small goal chance, and ~1–2 shots on goal, adding up to roughly 2.4 fantasy points. While his placement on the second power-play unit provides a modest ceiling boost, his fourth-line role caps his overall ice time and peripheral floor. In terms of weekly volume, Washington is scheduled for three total games this week, leaving just one matchup remaining after tonight on Saturday against New Jersey. Without top-six ice time or heavier shot volume, he is hard to justify in active standard-league lineups. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 2 days ago

Jordan Kyrou Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/14 MON1103015:15:007.0 0
10/13 @CAR0001010:47:001.0 14.5
10/11 SEA10-11015:49:002.5 6.5
10/09 NYR0000012:05:000.0 12
10/07 PIT01-31011:58:000.0 13.5
10/03 @TB00-21014:45:00-1.0 16
10/02 @CAR0002012:16:001.0 8
Totals: 22-69013:16:25.714210.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
18-19 STL 17 1 2 3 -2 4 16 9 2 2 3
19-20 STL 28 4 5 9 1 8 39 10 8 2 8
21-22 STL 49 12 19 31 2 12 86 14 6 5 11
21-22 STL 89 30 51 81 11 24 196 14 6 6 24
22-23 STL 80 37 35 72 -35 22 269 17 14 5 35
23-24 STL 82 31 36 67 -12 22 251 18 25 3 32
24-25 STL 87 38 34 72 19 20 250 17 54 5 37
25-26 STL 75 18 28 46 -5 10 173 15 14 3 28
26-27 WAS 7 2 2 4 -6 0 9 13 2 1 2
ON PACE 82 23 23 46 -6 0 105 13 23 11 23
3-YEAR AVG 82 29 33 62 3 17 227 32 4 32
Totals 542 184 217 401 -34 128 1357 15 142 34 189

Kyrou Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
1.28 1.31 2.58 1.27 0.01 1.26 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.52 -0.68 0.03 2.27 1.31 1.12 2.9
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Washington Capitals

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Clay Stevenson 2% 1%
Logan Thompson 100% 64%
Charlie Lindgren 9% 3%
NAME OWN START
Cole Hutson 90% 65%
Martin Fehervary 31% 19%
Jakob Chychrun 100% 82%
Matt Roy 1% 0%
Rasmus Sandin 3% 1%
Vincent Desharnais 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Ilya Protas 4% 2%
Alex Ovechkin 96% 42%
NAME OWN START
Alex Tuch 100% 56%
Tom Wilson 97% 57%
Ryan Leonard 54% 25%
NAME OWN START
Dylan Strome 75% 30%
Jordan Kyrou 52% 19%
Aliaksei Protas 27% 8%
Pierre-Luc Dubois 41% 8%
Boone Jenner 40% 17%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Justin Sourdif
#34 · RW
QuestionableDTDUndisclosed
Sourdif is dealing with an undisclosed injury and will not take the ice for the Capitals.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Pierre-Luc Dubois
#80 · C
QuestionableDTDIllness
Dubois is dealing with an illness and is uncertain to take the ice for the Capitals.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Matt Roy
#3 · D
OutIRLower Body
Roy is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 3
Rasmus Sandin
#38 · D
OutIRKnee
Sandin is recovering from a torn ACL in his right knee and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Aug 7

Team Rankings

G
24
13th
A
33
23rd
SOG
184
20th
FOW
206
20th
PPG
3
25th
PPA
5
27th
PPP
8
27th
SHG
1
11th
SHP
1
19th
HITS
149
23rd
BLK
120
6th
GA
20
11th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes6-1-10.75013
RangersRangers6-3-00.66712
CapitalsCapitals4-3-00.5718
DevilsDevils4-3-00.5718
IslandersIslanders3-3-10.4297
PenguinsPenguins3-3-10.4297
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-6-30.0003

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Boone Jenner73118120  
Jordan Kyrou7229-600  
Pierre-Luc Dubois4136460  
Dylan Strome70512040  
Aliaksei Protas7028-220  
Ethen Frank2002000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Alex Tuch75119400  
Tom Wilson723151120  
Ryan Leonard72418181  
Anthony Beauvillier7108100  
Alex Ovechkin71210200  
Justin Sourdif7106-280  
Ivan Miroshnichenko1101121  
Ilya Protas7045-100  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Cole Hutson71317160  
Jakob Chychrun71221-1121  
Vincent Desharnais7012870  
Dylan McIlrath3000-240  
Justin Holl2202100  
Matt Roy2000000  
Timothy Liljegren7104000  
Martin Fehérváry7001140  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Logan Thompson5320146132140  
Charlie Lindgren2110585260  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 @CARL 2-4
10-14 MONW 5-4
10-17 NJ1:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.7
Will Borgen BOS D +6.2
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.0
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.8
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.8
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.4
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.4
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.0
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.8
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.3
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.6
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.2
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.2
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.8
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.7
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.7
Porter Martone PHI RW -1.7