NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
INJURY ALERT Out | Lower Body | Since Oct 1, 2026
Joonas Korpisalo

Joonas Korpisalo

G • New York Rangers Proj Rank N/A Actual 61 187 ADP • Trade Value
WINS GAA SV% SO FSP
4.99
Compare to same point last season

Joonas Korpisalo | Fantasy Outlook

Korpisalo remains sidelined as Rangers visit Devils at Prudential Center

Joonas Korpisalo remains unavailable for the Rangers tonight as they head to Prudential Center to face the rival New Jersey Devils. Recent reports confirmed that the veteran netminder is sidelined for approximately four weeks due to a lower-body injury, leaving Dylan Garand confirmed in goal tonight in a tandem arrangement. The Rangers (6-2-0) enter the contest as slight road underdogs in what shapes up as a higher-scoring environment against New Jersey, who will counter with Nico Daws (confirmed). With Korpisalo officially out and his fantasy start rate sitting at zero percent, fantasy managers must look elsewhere for crease coverage.

Because Korpisalo is out of action, our daily projection assigns him zero saves, ratios, or fantasy points for this matchup, offering no win chance or crease volume. Looking at the broader schedule, New York has three total games slated for this fantasy week, but with Korpisalo expected to miss several more weeks, our projections foresee zero weekly production across this upcoming slate. Fantasy managers in standard formats should keep him stashed in an injured reserve slot until his rehab progresses toward a return. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Joonas Korpisalo Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPSAVESGASOWFPTS Diff
Totals:
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP W GAA SV% SA
15-16 CLB 31 16 2.52 .920 891
17-18 CLB 15 7 2.80 .903 389
17-18 CLB 18 8 3.22 .897 506
18-19 CLB 27 10 2.48 .897 584
19-20 CLB 38 19 2.50 .910 958
21-22 CBJ 33 9 2.85 .896 810
21-22 CBJ 24 7 3.58 .874 595
22-23 CBJ 45 20 2.80 .911 1284
23-24 OTT 55 21 3.05 .890 1354
24-25 BOS 27 11 2.74 .893 617
25-26 BOS 32 14 2.81 .895 765
ON PACE 374 164 2.81 895 8961
3-YEAR AVG 38 15 2.91 .892 912
Totals 345 142 2.83 .899 8753

Korpisalo Projection

View All
GAA SV% W SO SAVES FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0
GAA SV% W SO SAVES FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0
Not available due to injury or suspension.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

New York Rangers

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Dylan Garand 80% 61%
Igor Shesterkin 31% 4%
Joonas Korpisalo 8% 0%
NAME OWN START
Alberts Smits 1% 1%
Adam Fox 100% 96%
Vladislav Gavrikov 79% 72%
Sean Durzi 14% 10%
Marcus Pettersson 2% 1%
Braden Schneider 7% 6%
NAME OWN START
Alexis Lafreniere 97% 80%
Pavel Dorofeyev 98% 77%
Will Cuylle 79% 64%
Tye Kartye 6% 5%
NAME OWN START
Oliver Bjorkstrand 13% 7%
Eeli Tolvanen 36% 24%
NAME OWN START
Mika Zibanejad 100% 89%
J.T. Miller 96% 74%
Gabe Perreault 53% 39%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Adam Sykora
#38 · LW
OutIRLower Body
Sykora is dealing with a lower body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss 4-5 months.
INJ SINCE: Sep 23
Joe Veleno
#90 · C
OutIRLower Body
Veleno is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list. He will miss at least three months.
INJ SINCE: Oct 4
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Joonas Korpisalo
#70 · G
OutIRLower Body
Korpisalo is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss at least four weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 1
Igor Shesterkin
#31 · G
OutIRLeg
Shesterkin suffered a leg injury and will miss the remainder of the 2026-27 season and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 9

Team Rankings

G
28
8th
A
50
6th
SOG
204
14th
FOW
276
2nd
PPG
6
10th
PPA
12
10th
PPP
18
10th
SHG
1
19th
SHP
3
7th
HITS
254
2nd
BLK
145
2nd
GA
19
10th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes6-1-10.75013
RangersRangers6-3-00.66712
CapitalsCapitals4-3-00.5718
DevilsDevils4-3-00.5718
IslandersIslanders3-3-10.4297
PenguinsPenguins3-3-10.4297
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-6-30.0003

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Gabe Perreault93313000  
Mika Zibanejad92617021  
J.T. Miller915112110  
Justin Dowling1000-100  
Joe Veleno4002020  
Matt Rempe2001050  
Noah Laba9027260  
Cole Beaudoin4001040  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Alexis Lafrenière974192122  
Eeli Tolvanen93111620  
Will Cuylle933220180  
Oliver Bjorkstrand92113-151  
Pavel Dorofeyev92228-701  
Tye Kartye92410140  
Jaroslav Chmelar7003-200  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Adam Fox90910160  
Vladislav Gavrikov91411300  
Marcus Pettersson9026380  
Sean Durzi91240111  
Braden Schneider90111360  
Matthew Robertson0000000  
Scott Morrow0000000  
Alberts Smits9004040  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Igor Shesterkin531010910180  
Dylan Garand5320948681  
Joonas Korpisalo00000000  
Spencer Martin1000181530  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 TBW 4-1
10-15 @NJL 1-7
10-17 @CBJ7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.1
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +6.1
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.9
Will Borgen BOS D +4.9
Pavel Zacha BOS C +4.1
Stuart Skinner WPG G +4.1
Seth Jones FLA D +3.7
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.5
Tyler Kleven OTT D +3.2
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +2.9
Jack Quinn BUF RW +2.9
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.0
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.9
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.3
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.6
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.2
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.1
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.8
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.7
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.7
Porter Martone PHI RW -1.7