NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Will Cuylle

Will Cuylle

LW/RW • New York Rangers Proj Rank N/A Actual 15 163 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
336220188.58
Compare to same point last season

Will Cuylle | Fantasy Outlook

Cuylle looks to carry goal-scoring touch into road tilt with Devils

Will Cuylle enters tonight’s rivalry matchup at Prudential Center against the Devils riding strong early momentum. Skating on New York’s third line alongside Eeli Tolvanen and Noah Laba with PP2 responsibilities, Cuylle found the back of the net twice earlier this week and has six points through seven games. Fantasy managers have taken note, as his start percentage surged past 70%. The 6–2 Rangers enter as slight road underdogs in a projected higher-scoring clash, facing confirmed New Jersey netminder Nico Daws.

Our daily projection pegs Cuylle for ~0.5–1.0 point with ~1–2 shots on goal, paired with reliable peripheral utility through four to five hits. While third-line minutes keep his scoring ceiling modest, his physical floor and secondary power-play usage maintain a solid fantasy floor. For the week, New York has three total games scheduled, leaving one contest remaining after tonight toward his projected 6.5 weekly fantasy points. Cuylle's combination of hit volume and recent scoring form makes him a quality lineup option. Today’s action: Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Will Cuylle Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 @NJ00-10516:07:00-1.0 17.5
10/13 TB1014016:59:006.0 8.5
10/11 VAN2013015:39:008.5 1
10/09 @WAS0001016:38:000.5 6.5
10/06 NYI01-14017:44:003.5 13.5
10/04 UTA01121114:06:004.5 7.5
10/02 @DET0102014:43:003.5 7.5
10/01 TB0013214:12:002.5 8
09/29 @BOS00-23015:03:00-0.5 7
Totals: 330221815:41:13.333327.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 NYR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 1 0
23-24 NYR 86 13 8 21 -2 60 124 10 222 2 28
24-25 NYR 82 20 25 45 12 42 152 15 300 10 50
25-26 NYR 82 20 18 38 -12 65 157 16 302 42 68
26-27 NYR 8 3 3 6 2 18 19 15 38 17 1
ON PACE 72 27 27 54 2 164 173 15 346 154 9
3-YEAR AVG 87 18 17 35 0 57 149 286 18 50
Totals 276 57 55 112 -1 189 468 14 903 73 151

Cuylle Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
1.34 0.33 1.67 0.21 0.01 0.20 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.29 0.00 6.80 18.41 0.28 7.68 2.8
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

New York Rangers

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Dylan Garand 80% 61%
Igor Shesterkin 31% 4%
Joonas Korpisalo 8% 0%
NAME OWN START
Alberts Smits 1% 1%
Adam Fox 100% 96%
Vladislav Gavrikov 79% 72%
Sean Durzi 14% 10%
Marcus Pettersson 2% 1%
Braden Schneider 7% 6%
NAME OWN START
Alexis Lafreniere 97% 80%
Pavel Dorofeyev 98% 77%
Will Cuylle 79% 64%
Tye Kartye 6% 5%
NAME OWN START
Oliver Bjorkstrand 13% 7%
Eeli Tolvanen 36% 25%
NAME OWN START
Mika Zibanejad 100% 89%
J.T. Miller 97% 75%
Gabe Perreault 53% 39%

Line Combinations

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Adam Sykora
#38 · LW
OutIRLower Body
Sykora is dealing with a lower body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss 4-5 months.
INJ SINCE: Sep 23
Joe Veleno
#90 · C
OutIRLower Body
Veleno is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list. He will miss at least three months.
INJ SINCE: Oct 4
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Igor Shesterkin
#31 · G
OutIRLeg
Shesterkin suffered a leg injury and will miss the remainder of the 2026-27 season and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 9
Joonas Korpisalo
#70 · G
OutIRLower Body
Korpisalo is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss at least four weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 1

Team Rankings

G
28
8th
A
50
6th
SOG
204
14th
FOW
276
2nd
PPG
6
10th
PPA
12
10th
PPP
18
10th
SHG
1
19th
SHP
3
7th
HITS
254
2nd
BLK
145
2nd
GA
19
10th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes6-1-10.75013
RangersRangers6-3-00.66712
CapitalsCapitals4-3-00.5718
DevilsDevils4-3-00.5718
IslandersIslanders3-3-10.4297
PenguinsPenguins3-3-10.4297
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-6-30.0003

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Gabe Perreault93313000  
Mika Zibanejad92617021  
J.T. Miller915112110  
Justin Dowling1000-100  
Joe Veleno4002020  
Matt Rempe2001050  
Noah Laba9027260  
Cole Beaudoin4001040  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Alexis Lafrenière974192122  
Eeli Tolvanen93111620  
Will Cuylle933220180  
Oliver Bjorkstrand92113-151  
Pavel Dorofeyev92228-701  
Tye Kartye92410140  
Jaroslav Chmelar7003-200  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Adam Fox90910160  
Vladislav Gavrikov91411300  
Marcus Pettersson9026380  
Sean Durzi91240111  
Braden Schneider90111360  
Matthew Robertson0000000  
Scott Morrow0000000  
Alberts Smits9004040  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Igor Shesterkin531010910180  
Dylan Garand5320948681  
Joonas Korpisalo00000000  
Spencer Martin1000181530  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 TBW 4-1
10-15 @NJL 1-7
10-17 @CBJ7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.1
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +6.1
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.9
Will Borgen BOS D +4.9
Pavel Zacha BOS C +4.1
Stuart Skinner WPG G +4.1
Seth Jones FLA D +3.7
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.5
Tyler Kleven OTT D +3.2
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +2.9
Jack Quinn BUF RW +2.9
Boone Jenner WAS C -5.6
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.9
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.2
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.4
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.1
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.8
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.8
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.6