NHL
MON
WAS
o6.5
-1.5
7:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
DAL
COL
o5.5
-1.5
8:30PM • PREVIEW TNT
Matthew Kessel

Matthew Kessel

D • New York Islanders Proj Rank N/A Actual 191 N/A • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
0111000.00
Compare to same point last season

Matthew Kessel Trade Value

Trade value on the open market is 0.39 which ranks him 443rd among defenseman's and 898th overall. His maximum trade value within the past 60 days is 0.47.

Calculating Trade Value

We calculate trade values by evaluating the performance of all defenseman's across dozens of stat categories including how their performance has stacked up to expectations and their projected outlook. Ratings are constantly updated on a daily basis.

Get a full overview of trade values broken down by position.

GET TRADE HELP!

We offer trade suggestions inside the Fantasy Assistant to see what you could get in return for trading away Matthew Kessel.

Simply add your team needs based on position and add players to the trading block and we will formulate trade suggestions for you.

Should I Trade Matthew Kessel?

Similar rated players across all positions.

Name Rating
Jesperi Kotkaniemi CAR C0.40
Roby Jarventie 0.40
Alec Regula EDM 0.40
Liam O'Brien UTA C0.40
Matthew Kessel NYI D0.39
Thomas Milic WPG 0.38
Philip Tomasino OTT 0.38
Tyson Gross CGY 0.38
Andrew Mangiapane CHI LW0.38

Defenseman Similar in Value

Name Rating
Jordan Harris BOS0.38
Noah Juulsen COL0.37
Carter Yakemchuk OTT0.37
Kevin Korchinski CHI0.35
Dakota Mermis TOR0.33
Matthew Kessel NYI0.00

Matthew Kessel Trade Value Over Time


Date Rating
Oct 13th0.39
Oct 10th0.39
Oct 9th0.39
Oct 8th0.39
Oct 7th0.39
Oct 6th0.39
Oct 5th0.39
Oct 4th0.39
Oct 3rd0.39
Oct 2nd0.39
Oct 1st0.47
Sep 30th0.39

Kessel Projection

View All
No projection for this week.
No projection for today.
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

New York Islanders

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Ilya Sorokin 100% 88%
Semyon Varlamov 1% 0%
NAME OWN START
Matthew Schaefer 100% 96%
Ryan Pulock 6% 4%
Tony DeAngelo 6% 4%
NAME OWN START
Victor Eklund 4% 2%
Matias Maccelli 2% 1%
Emil Heineman 12% 7%
NAME OWN START
Simon Holmstrom 3% 1%
NAME OWN START
Bo Horvat 96% 77%
Mathew Barzal 84% 4%
Brayden Schenn 44% 28%
Kyle Palmieri 8% 4%
Jean-Gabriel Pageau 3% 2%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Mathew Barzal
#13 · C
OutIRKnee
Barzal is dealing with a knee injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Alexander Romanov
#28 · D
OutDTDKnee
Romanov suffered a torn ACL and will not take the ice for the Islanders. He is expected to miss the remainder of the 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6

Team Rankings

G
19
19th
A
31
17th
SOG
158
22nd
FOW
166
26th
PPG
4
18th
PPA
6
20th
PPP
10
20th
SHG
2
1st
SHP
5
1st
HITS
140
18th
BLK
85
22nd
GA
12
2nd
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes6-1-10.75013
RangersRangers6-2-00.75012
PenguinsPenguins3-3-10.4297
IslandersIslanders3-3-00.5006
CapitalsCapitals3-3-00.5006
DevilsDevils3-3-00.5006
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-5-30.0003

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Bo Horvat64320123  
Brayden Schenn623130111  
Kyle Palmieri62011060  
Jean-Gabriel Pageau6126-200  
Casey Cizikas6116320  
Calum Ritchie6116100  
Kyle MacLean0000000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Emil Heineman6208120  
Anthony Duclair6107-140  
Ondrej Palat6117200  
Simon Holmstrom6116-100  
Matias Maccelli61411220  
Victor Eklund6118180  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Matthew Schaefer60623220  
Logan Stanley60445210  
Adam Pelech60270110  
Tony DeAngelo6119-120  
Matthew Kessel1011000  
Scott Mayfield2001120  
Ryan Pulock6001-120  
Alexander Romanov3003200  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Ilya Sorokin532013712891  
Semyon Varlamov1010221930  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 VANW 3-2
10-15 @OTT7:00 PM
10-17 @TOR7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Boone Jenner WAS C +10.5
Tyler Kleven OTT D +7.8
Mason McTavish STL C +7.7
Roman Kantserov CHI RW +5.5
Charlie Lindgren WAS G +5.0
Devon Toews COL D +4.9
Ryan Leonard WAS RW +4.8
Jacob Fowler MON G +4.7
Devon Levi EDM G +4.2
Adin Hill VGK G +3.9
Pyotr Kochetkov CAR G +3.6
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +3.6
Jaden Schwartz COL C +3.4
Seth Jones FLA D +3.4
Fraser Minten BOS C +3.4
Trevor Connelly VGK LW -3.5
Taylor Hall CAR LW -3.2
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.9
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.9
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.8
Matt Duchene DAL C -2.7
Jordan Kyrou WAS C -2.7
Joseph Woll PHI G -2.5
Timo Meier NJ RW -2.4
Matvei Michkov PHI RW -2.3
Anthony Mantha NJ RW -2.3
Matty Beniers SEA C -2.3
Blake Coleman MIN LW -2.2
Sam Bennett FLA C -2.2
Carter Verhaeghe FLA C -2.0