NHL
NJ
DET
o5.5
-1.5
6:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN
FLA
CBJ
o6.5
-1.5
6:15PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BUF
MON
o6.5
-1.5
6:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
WAS
CAR
o6.5
-1.5
6:45PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
SEA
PHI
o5.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW NBCS
TB
NYR
o6.5
+1.5
7:15PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
STL
OTT
o5.5
-1.5
7:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
VAN
NYI
o6.5
-1.5
7:45PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
PIT
CHI
o6.5
+1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
MIN
WPG
o6.5
+1.5
8:15PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
COL
DAL
o6.5
+1.5
8:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN
VEG
NAS
o6.5
+1.5
8:45PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
TOR
UTA
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
CGY
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
9:45PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
EDM
LA
o6.5
+1.5
10:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
SJ
o6.5
+1.5
11:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN
Brayden Schenn

Brayden Schenn

C/LW • New York Islanders Proj Rank N/A Actual 40 217 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
23510197.05
Compare to same point last season

Brayden Schenn | Fantasy Outlook

Schenn pairs second-line and PP1 duties with steady physical floor against Canucks

Brayden Schenn enters tonight’s matchup at UBS Arena in excellent form, having registered five points, ten shots, and 14 hits over his last five games for New York. With top playmaker Mathew Barzal sidelined by a knee injury, the veteran forward has maintained an elevated offensive role, skating on the second line alongside Calum Ritchie and Victor Eklund while anchoring a spot on the top power-play unit. The Islanders host the Vancouver Canucks as clear home favorites in what projects to be a higher-scoring environment, giving Schenn prime opportunity to produce after seeing his fantasy ownership climb to 41%.

Our projections anticipate Schenn delivering ~0.5–1.0 point, ~1–2 shots on goal, and a small goal chance tonight, backed by reliable physical coverage with two to three hits for roughly 1.9 fantasy points. His placement on PP1 provides extra special-teams upside in favorable home conditions. Looking at this week’s three-game slate, New York has two road dates remaining after tonight, with our models forecasting approximately 10.8 total fantasy points and nearly three points overall. Given his stable ice time, multi-category peripheral base, and elevated power-play role, he is a solid plug-in option. Today’s action: Stream.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 5 hrs ago

Brayden Schenn Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/10 TB10-12017:20:004.5 10.5
10/08 CHI0001015:37:000.5 14.5
10/06 @NYR0202716:16:006.0 8
10/03 NJ1124014:40:009.0 6
09/30 @TOR0001214:27:000.5 12.5
Totals: 23110915:40:00.000020.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
10-11 LA 8 0 2 2 -1 0 11 11 0 0 0
11-12 WAS 51 9 7 16 -8 32 86 14 0 0 0
13-14 PHI 47 8 18 26 -9 24 78 15 81 202 22
13-14 PHI 82 20 21 41 0 54 178 15 200 296 37
14-15 PHI 82 18 30 48 -4 34 156 17 200 90 38
15-16 PHI 81 26 33 59 2 33 179 16 189 52 31
16-17 PHI 77 24 30 54 -9 36 172 17 180 218 42
17-18 STL 83 28 42 70 12 56 212 19 156 665 37
18-19 STL 73 17 38 55 2 40 162 18 113 332 31
19-20 STL 71 25 33 58 3 44 138 18 119 350 21
21-22 STL 49 13 18 31 0 29 102 19 104 298 30
21-22 STL 81 24 36 60 19 35 120 14 120 305 17
22-23 STL 80 21 43 64 -24 50 142 18 140 469 41
23-24 STL 82 20 26 46 -22 56 170 17 146 454 51
24-25 STL 87 19 34 53 0 87 152 17 211 654 57
25-26 STL 80 18 21 39 -28 68 119 16 180 456 41
26-27 NYI 4 2 3 5 1 7 9 15 11 14 3
ON PACE 65 32 49 82 1 114 147 15 180 229 49
3-YEAR AVG 84 19 27 46 -52 72 148 180 528 51
Totals 1147 297 446 743 -77 720 2219 17 2223 4959 521

Schenn Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
1.08 1.56 2.64 1 0.5 0.5 0 0 0 5.64 0.21 4.73 8.01 1.74 10.91 10.8
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.23 0.28 0.51 0.12 0.06 0.06 0 0 0 1.56 -0.32 1.58 2.67 0.53 5.41 2.1
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

New York Islanders

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Ilya Sorokin 100% 88%
NAME OWN START
Matthew Schaefer 100% 96%
Ryan Pulock 6% 5%
Tony DeAngelo 5% 4%
NAME OWN START
Victor Eklund 5% 2%
Matias Maccelli 2% 1%
Emil Heineman 12% 6%
NAME OWN START
Simon Holmstrom 3% 1%
NAME OWN START
Bo Horvat 96% 77%
Mathew Barzal 85% 3%
Brayden Schenn 42% 25%
Kyle Palmieri 8% 4%
Jean-Gabriel Pageau 3% 2%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Mathew Barzal
#13 · C
OutIRKnee
Barzal is dealing with a knee injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Alexander Romanov
#28 · D
OutDTDKnee
Romanov suffered a torn ACL and will not take the ice for the Islanders. He is expected to miss the remainder of the 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6

Team Rankings

G
16
16th
A
26
18th
SOG
120
27th
FOW
136
25th
PPG
4
15th
PPA
6
21st
PPP
10
18th
SHG
2
1st
SHP
5
3rd
HITS
122
16th
BLK
72
21st
GA
10
2nd
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes5-1-10.71411
RangersRangers5-2-00.71410
PenguinsPenguins3-2-10.5007
CapitalsCapitals3-2-00.6006
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-2-00.5004
IslandersIslanders2-3-00.4004
DevilsDevils2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-5-20.0002

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Bo Horvat54217-123  
Brayden Schenn52310191  
Jean-Gabriel Pageau5124-200  
Casey Cizikas5116220  
Calum Ritchie5116200  
Kyle Palmieri5009-240  
Kyle MacLean0000000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Emil Heineman5205020  
Anthony Duclair5107-140  
Ondrej Palat5117200  
Simon Holmstrom5112-200  
Victor Eklund5115280  
Matias Maccelli5036020  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Logan Stanley50443170  
Matthew Schaefer50419020  
Adam Pelech5022090  
Tony DeAngelo5116-100  
Scott Mayfield2001120  
Ryan Pulock5001-120  
Alexander Romanov3003200  
Matthew Kessel0000000  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Ilya Sorokin422011110471  
Semyon Varlamov1010221930  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 VAN7:45 PM
10-15 @OTT7:00 PM
10-17 @TOR7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Jared Spurgeon MIN D +12.9
Trevor Connelly VGK LW +8.0
Shane Pinto OTT C +5.4
Gabe Perreault NYR C +5.1
Boone Jenner WAS C +5.0
Mikael Granlund ANA C +4.9
Maxim Shabanov MIN C +4.5
Logan Stanley D +4.2
Easton Cowan TOR RW +3.7
Owen Power BUF D +3.7
Tyler Kleven OTT D +3.6
Adin Hill VGK G +3.5
Blake Coleman MIN LW +3.4
Jaden Schwartz COL C +3.3
Joey Daccord SEA G +2.9
Paul Cotter VAN C -6.1
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -5.3
Trevor Zegras PHI C -4.5
Owen Tippett PHI RW -3.7
Travis Sanheim PHI D -3.5
Matt Duchene DAL C -3.5
Matty Beniers SEA C -3.4
William Eklund OTT LW -3.3
Jordan Kyrou WAS C -3.2
Jordan Staal CAR C -3.2
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.7
Zeev Buium VAN D -2.7
Matvei Michkov PHI RW -2.7
Mason Marchment SJ LW -2.5
Joseph Woll PHI G -2.5