NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Emil Heineman

Emil Heineman

LW/RW • New York Islanders Proj Rank N/A Actual 59 243 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
2029127.55
Compare to same point last season

Emil Heineman | Fantasy Outlook

Heineman holds top-line role as Islanders visit Senators at Canadian Tire Centre

Emil Heineman enters Thursday’s road matchup against the Ottawa Senators skating in a prime even-strength spot on the top line alongside Bo Horvat and Kyle Palmieri. With Mathew Barzal sidelined by a knee injury, the 24-year-old winger has seen consistent top-line minutes, although he remains absent from either power-play unit. Through five games, Heineman has tallied one goal and seven shots while racking up 12 hits, providing steady physical value. The 3-3-0 Islanders enter Canadian Tire Centre as slight road underdogs in a projected lower-scoring environment against Linus Ullmark (confirmed), making offensive opportunities hard to come by.

Our daily projections anticipate another solid peripheral showing with modest offensive upside, pegging Heineman for ~0.5–1.0 point, ~1–2 shots on goal, and ~2–3 hits for about 2.0 fantasy points. While he possesses a small goal chance, his complete lack of power-play time significantly caps his ceiling. Looking at the wider weekly picture, New York has two games remaining on this three-game slate, where our models project roughly 3.6 fantasy points across the week. He offers decent coverage in deep leagues that value hits, but his limited offensive floor makes him a risky play tonight. Today’s action: Cautious Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Emil Heineman Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 @OTT0001018:30:000.5 16
10/13 VAN0013012:32:003.0 11.5
10/10 TB0002213:41:001.5 17
10/08 CHI1001016:39:003.5 6.5
10/06 @NYR0000016:40:000.0 17
10/03 NJ0001016:33:000.5 11.5
09/30 @TOR1001013:26:004.0 7
Totals: 2019215:25:51.428513.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 CGY 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23-24 MON 8 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 4 0 1
24-25 MON 81 11 8 19 -5 20 68 9 186 2 28
25-26 NYI 82 22 9 31 -13 18 173 16 247 7 54
26-27 NYI 6 1 0 1 1 2 8 15 14 0 2
ON PACE 70 11 0 11 1 23 93 15 164 0 23
3-YEAR AVG 57 11 6 17 -16 13 80 146 3 28
Totals 184 35 17 52 -15 40 250 12 454 9 85

Heineman Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.26 0.03 0.28 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.15 0.07 0.00 5.49 1.08 0.28 7.54 1.39 0.02 1.8
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

New York Islanders

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Ilya Sorokin 100% 84%
Semyon Varlamov 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Matthew Schaefer 100% 98%
Ryan Pulock 6% 4%
Tony DeAngelo 6% 5%
NAME OWN START
Victor Eklund 4% 3%
Matias Maccelli 3% 2%
Emil Heineman 12% 10%
NAME OWN START
Simon Holmstrom 3% 2%
NAME OWN START
Bo Horvat 97% 82%
Mathew Barzal 84% 4%
Brayden Schenn 45% 32%
Kyle Palmieri 7% 4%
Jean-Gabriel Pageau 3% 3%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Mathew Barzal
#13 · C
OutIRKnee
Barzal is dealing with a knee injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Alexander Romanov
#28 · D
OutDTDKnee
Romanov suffered a torn ACL and will not take the ice for the Islanders. He is expected to miss the remainder of the 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6

Team Rankings

G
20
23rd
A
31
25th
SOG
179
25th
FOW
196
24th
PPG
4
18th
PPA
6
20th
PPP
10
20th
SHG
2
6th
SHP
5
3rd
HITS
163
16th
BLK
99
19th
GA
13
2nd
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes6-1-10.75013
RangersRangers6-3-00.66712
CapitalsCapitals4-3-00.5718
DevilsDevils4-3-00.5718
IslandersIslanders3-3-10.4297
PenguinsPenguins3-3-10.4297
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-6-30.0003

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Bo Horvat74324223  
Brayden Schenn72314-1111  
Kyle Palmieri72011060  
Jean-Gabriel Pageau7128-200  
Casey Cizikas7117320  
Calum Ritchie7117020  
Kyle MacLean0000000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Matias Maccelli72413320  
Emil Heineman7209120  
Anthony Duclair7108-160  
Ondrej Palat7119200  
Simon Holmstrom7117-100  
Victor Eklund7118180  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Matthew Schaefer70626220  
Logan Stanley70446230  
Adam Pelech70280130  
Tony DeAngelo7119-220  
Matthew Kessel2012000  
Scott Mayfield2001120  
Ryan Pulock7001-120  
Alexander Romanov3003200  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Ilya Sorokin532013712891  
Semyon Varlamov2011423840  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 VANW 3-2
10-15 @OTTL 1-2
10-17 @TOR7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.1
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +6.1
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.9
Will Borgen BOS D +4.9
Pavel Zacha BOS C +4.1
Stuart Skinner WPG G +4.1
Seth Jones FLA D +3.7
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.5
Tyler Kleven OTT D +3.2
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +2.9
Jack Quinn BUF RW +2.9
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.0
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.9
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.3
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.6
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.2
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.1
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.8
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.7
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.7
Porter Martone PHI RW -1.7