NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Kyle Palmieri

Kyle Palmieri

C/RW • New York Islanders Proj Rank 31 Actual 112 268 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
20211062.81
Compare to same point last season

Kyle Palmieri | Fantasy Outlook

Palmieri brings top-line deployment into road matchup against Senators

Kyle Palmieri and the Islanders head to Canadian Tire Centre tonight to face the Ottawa Senators as slight road underdogs in a modest scoring environment. The veteran winger has found early momentum, scoring a clutch third-period goal in Tuesday’s win over Vancouver to push him to two goals through five games. Palmieri continues to enjoy prime deployment, skating on New York’s top line with Bo Horvat while maintaining a featured spot on the first power-play unit. Breaking through won't be easy tonight, however, as the Islanders face a tough road matchup against Ottawa netminder Linus Ullmark (confirmed).

Our projection for tonight pegs Palmieri for ~0.5–1.0 point, ~1–2 shots on goal, and a good chance to score, translating to around 2.4 fantasy points. While his shot volume is modest, his PP1 presence and top-line minutes provide solid scoring upside against a stingy opponent. Across New York's three-game weekly slate, our models project Palmieri for roughly 7.2 fantasy points, leaving one road tilt in Toronto after tonight. With his prime offensive role elevating his scoring ceiling in deeper formats, today’s action: Cautious Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Kyle Palmieri Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 @OTT0000017:12:000.0 12
10/13 VAN2022216:44:009.5 6
10/10 TB00-10015:16:00-1.0 16
10/08 CHI0011013:28:002.0 13
10/06 @NYR00-22016:37:00-1.0 15
10/03 NJ0002414:37:001.5 13.5
09/30 @TOR0004018:35:002.5 10.5
Totals: 20011616:04:08.571413.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
10-11 ANA 9 0 0 0 -1 0 7 8 0 0 0
11-12 ANA 17 4 3 7 3 6 32 11 0 0 0
13-14 ANA 42 10 11 21 2 9 92 12 37 1 10
13-14 ANA 71 14 17 31 9 38 147 11 96 9 31
14-15 ANA 56 14 15 29 -2 35 109 14 97 6 23
15-16 NJ 82 30 27 57 4 39 224 17 129 10 53
16-17 NJ 79 28 27 55 1 46 196 17 120 12 36
17-18 NJ 62 22 19 41 -4 30 175 17 93 26 52
18-19 NJ 75 27 22 49 -8 42 227 18 104 24 36
19-20 NJ 67 28 20 48 -3 41 160 17 76 12 39
21-22 NJ 50 9 10 19 -5 20 103 15 49 8 12
21-22 NYI 76 15 21 36 3 59 164 14 77 15 18
22-23 NYI 68 18 20 38 17 28 135 15 94 10 20
23-24 NYI 87 31 26 57 -17 38 235 17 79 15 50
24-25 NYI 82 24 24 48 -17 20 168 18 54 13 48
25-26 NYI 26 6 12 18 -2 8 71 18 19 2 9
26-27 NYI 6 2 0 2 0 6 7 15 1 0 3
ON PACE 70 23 0 23 0 70 82 15 11 0 35
3-YEAR AVG 65 20 21 41 -36 22 158 51 10 36
Totals 982 290 277 567 -14 475 2306 16 1174 165 451

Palmieri Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
2.29 0.09 2.38 0.04 0.01 0.03 0.02 0.01 0.00 3.70 1.98 2.79 1.35 1.51 0.02 3.5
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

New York Islanders

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Ilya Sorokin 100% 85%
Semyon Varlamov 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Matthew Schaefer 100% 98%
Ryan Pulock 6% 4%
Tony DeAngelo 6% 5%
NAME OWN START
Victor Eklund 4% 3%
Matias Maccelli 3% 2%
Emil Heineman 12% 9%
NAME OWN START
Simon Holmstrom 3% 2%
NAME OWN START
Bo Horvat 97% 82%
Mathew Barzal 84% 4%
Brayden Schenn 45% 32%
Kyle Palmieri 7% 4%
Jean-Gabriel Pageau 3% 3%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Mathew Barzal
#13 · C
OutIRKnee
Barzal is dealing with a knee injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Alexander Romanov
#28 · D
OutDTDKnee
Romanov suffered a torn ACL and will not take the ice for the Islanders. He is expected to miss the remainder of the 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6

Team Rankings

G
20
23rd
A
31
25th
SOG
179
25th
FOW
196
24th
PPG
4
18th
PPA
6
20th
PPP
10
20th
SHG
2
6th
SHP
5
3rd
HITS
163
16th
BLK
99
19th
GA
13
2nd
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes6-1-10.75013
RangersRangers6-3-00.66712
CapitalsCapitals4-3-00.5718
DevilsDevils4-3-00.5718
IslandersIslanders3-3-10.4297
PenguinsPenguins3-3-10.4297
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-6-30.0003

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Bo Horvat74324223  
Brayden Schenn72314-1111  
Kyle Palmieri72011060  
Jean-Gabriel Pageau7128-200  
Casey Cizikas7117320  
Calum Ritchie7117020  
Kyle MacLean0000000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Matias Maccelli72413320  
Emil Heineman7209120  
Anthony Duclair7108-160  
Ondrej Palat7119200  
Simon Holmstrom7117-100  
Victor Eklund7118180  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Matthew Schaefer70626220  
Logan Stanley70446230  
Adam Pelech70280130  
Tony DeAngelo7119-220  
Matthew Kessel2012000  
Scott Mayfield2001120  
Ryan Pulock7001-120  
Alexander Romanov3003200  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Ilya Sorokin532013712891  
Semyon Varlamov2011423840  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 VANW 3-2
10-15 @OTTL 1-2
10-17 @TOR7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.7
Will Borgen BOS D +6.2
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.0
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.8
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.8
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.4
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.4
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.0
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.8
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.3
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.2
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.6
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.4
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.2
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.2
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.8
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.7
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.7
Porter Martone PHI RW -1.7