NHL
PHI
WAS
o6
-1.5
7:30PM • PREVIEW TNT
CGY
EDM
o6.5
-1.5
8:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
NJ
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
TOR
SEA
o6.5
+1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Logan Stanley

Logan Stanley

D • New York Islanders Proj Rank N/A Actual 50 273 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
05578305.36
Compare to same point last season

Logan Stanley | Fantasy Outlook

Stanley brings physical blue-line floor into road clash with Predators

Logan Stanley and the Islanders visit Bridgestone Arena tonight to square off against the Nashville Predators. With Alexander Romanov sidelined, Stanley continues to log elevated defensive minutes on New York's top pairing alongside Simon Holmstrom and Bo Horvat at even strength, while also contributing on the secondary penalty kill. Over his last six games, the towering defenseman has chipped in one point, 10 hits, and eight blocked shots. Facing Juuse Saros (confirmed) in net for Nashville, the Islanders enter as slight underdogs in a lower-scoring environment, meaning Stanley's primary fantasy value will come from defensive peripherals rather than offensive fireworks.

Our models project Stanley for about 2.1 fantasy points tonight, reflecting a modest ~0.5–1.0 point expectation alongside light shot volume. Without power-play deployment, his production leans heavily on physical coverage, where our data expects roughly 1–2 hits and over one blocked shot. Looking across the full week, New York plays three total games, leaving two matchups remaining after tonight with an estimated 6.2 fantasy points total. Unless you are chasing hits, blocks, or penalty minutes in deep category formats, he is best left on the bench in standard leagues. Today's action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Logan Stanley Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/27 @NAS0020019:47:003.5 6
10/25 @DAL00-11220:51:000.0 9
10/22 LA0100520:02:002.5 12.5
10/20 ANA0001020:00:000.5 9.5
10/17 @TOR0011022:17:001.5 8.5
10/15 @OTT0010226:34:003.5 8.5
10/13 VAN0020420:44:002.5 10
10/10 TB00-12519:38:000.0 7.5
10/08 CHI02201023:51:007.5 5
10/06 @NYR0001019:21:001.5 8.5
10/03 NJ0221219:10:008.0 3.5
09/30 @TOR0000015:06:000.5 9
Totals: 05873020:36:45.000031.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 WPG 78 2 12 14 1 44 84 11 135 0 102
22-23 WPG 50 1 2 3 -2 21 11 5 44 0 20
23-24 WPG 87 1 2 3 3 42 31 4 56 0 43
24-25 WPG 75 1 13 14 8 108 50 13 95 0 81
25-26 WPG 87 9 17 26 3 133 100 15 116 0 90
26-27 NYI 11 0 5 5 8 30 7 21 21 0 18
ON PACE 75 0 34 34 8 205 47 21 143 0 123
3-YEAR AVG 86 4 11 14 13 98 60 90 0 72
Totals 461 17 56 73 39 441 364 10 552 0 417

Stanley Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.04 0.56 0.60 0.01 0.00 0.01 0.10 0.00 0.05 1.33 2.96 4.39 3.26 5.94 0.00 4.0
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

New York Islanders

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Ilya Sorokin 100% 84%
Semyon Varlamov 3% 2%
NAME OWN START
Matthew Schaefer 100% 95%
Logan Stanley 24% 20%
Ryan Pulock 4% 3%
Tony DeAngelo 4% 3%
NAME OWN START
Victor Eklund 6% 4%
Matias Maccelli 2% 0%
Emil Heineman 9% 7%
NAME OWN START
Simon Holmstrom 4% 2%
NAME OWN START
Bo Horvat 100% 83%
Mathew Barzal 80% 4%
Brayden Schenn 37% 28%
Kyle Palmieri 7% 4%
Jean-Gabriel Pageau 10% 7%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Calum Ritchie
#64 · C
OutIRLower Body
Ritchie suffered a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He will miss at least four weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 17
Mathew Barzal
#13 · C
OutIRKnee
Barzal is dealing with a knee injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
Matias Maccelli
#63 · LW
OutIRLower Body
Maccelli suffered a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He will miss at least two weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 17
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Alexander Romanov
#28 · D
OutIRKnee
Romanov suffered a torn ACL and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss the remainder of the 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6

Team Rankings

G
35
20th
A
55
23rd
SOG
314
23rd
FOW
337
21st
PPG
6
24th
PPA
10
25th
PPP
16
25th
SHG
2
10th
SHP
5
6th
HITS
288
14th
BLK
165
21st
GA
28
3rd
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes10-2-20.71422
DevilsDevils8-4-00.66716
RangersRangers7-6-10.50015
IslandersIslanders6-4-20.50014
CapitalsCapitals6-4-00.60012
PenguinsPenguins5-6-10.41711
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets5-5-00.50010
FlyersFlyers3-7-40.21410

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Bo Horvat126738343  
Brayden Schenn124524-3131  
Kyle Palmieri123124060  
Jean-Gabriel Pageau121515000  
Casey Cizikas12118420  
Calum Ritchie8117020  
Kyle MacLean3001000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Simon Holmstrom124219101  
Anthony Duclair123214-380  
Victor Eklund123118281  
Ondrej Palat122213140  
Matias Maccelli82413320  
Emil Heineman122319040  
Mitchell Chaffee4002-170  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Matthew Schaefer122944160  
Logan Stanley120578300  
Tony DeAngelo121314-540  
Adam Pelech120214-1170  
Ryan Pulock12018220  
Matthew Kessel7018140  
Scott Mayfield3001120  
Alexander Romanov3003200  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Ilya Sorokin8530221203181  
Semyon Varlamov41129282100  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-27 @NSHW 4-3
10-29 @MIN8:00 PM
10-31 EDM2:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Devin Cooley CGY G +13.6
Matvei Gridin CGY RW +9.2
Joel Farabee CGY LW +7.3
Jacob Fowler MON G +6.9
Arseniy Gritsyuk NJ RW +5.8
Adin Hill VGK G +5.5
Kaiden Guhle MON D +5.2
Brett Pesce NJ D +4.4
Martin Fehervary WAS D +3.7
Yaroslav Askarov SJ G +3.4
Dylan Strome WAS C +3.4
Philipp Grubauer SEA G +3.1
Kent Johnson CBJ C +2.7
Matt Coronato CGY RW +2.5
Casey DeSmith DAL G +2.5
Elias N. Pettersson -6.3
Dylan Garand NYR G -5.9
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.6
Gabe Perreault NYR C -3.7
Calvin Pickard MIN G -3.3
Brandon Bussi CAR G -3.2
Jakub Dobes MON G -3.2
Quinton Byfield LA RW -3.1
Scott Wedgewood COL G -3.1
Zach Hyman EDM LW -3.0
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW -2.9
Carter Hart VGK G -2.9
Jet Greaves CBJ G -2.7
Mattias Ekholm EDM D -2.7
Sergei Murashov PIT G -2.5