NHL
PIT
COL
2
5
FINALFINAL
BOS
ANA
4
2
FINALFINAL
INJURY ALERT Questionable | Upper Body | Since Oct 3, 2026
Jake Sanderson

Jake Sanderson

D • Ottawa Senators Proj Rank 19 Actual 225 74 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
0000007.97
Compare to same point last season

Jake Sanderson | Fantasy Outlook

Jake Sanderson remains questionable ahead of road tilt in Philadelphia

Jake Sanderson remains questionable for Saturday's road tilt against the Philadelphia Flyers at Xfinity Mobile Arena after dealing with an injury that has sidelined him since early October. Fantasy managers have reacted accordingly, with his start rate tumbling from 76% down to 27% across leagues. Ottawa enters as road favorites against a Flyers squad expected to start Dan Vladar (unconfirmed) in net. While the 6-2-0 Senators have continued to win without their top blueliner, Sanderson has logged just over 33 minutes of action on the year, making any return high-risk without confirmed participation.

Reflecting his unsettled status, our daily projection assigns Sanderson a low point expectation and light shot volume, resulting in a zero fantasy point baseline until cleared. Looking at the schedule, tonight marks the finale of Ottawa's four-game fantasy week, with our weekly projection sitting at just 0.4 total fantasy points over the stretch due to missed action. Fantasy managers cannot afford an empty roster slot on a busy Saturday slate, so keep him reserved until he is officially cleared to play. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 19 mins ago

Jake Sanderson Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 NYI0000000:00:000.0 12
10/13 STL0000000:00:000.0 12.5
10/12 @NJ0000000:00:000.0 8
10/10 NAS0000000:00:000.0 7.5
10/08 PHI0000000:00:000.0 12.5
10/06 @DET0000000:00:000.0 10
10/05 @BOS0000000:00:000.0 9
10/03 @TOR0000004:29:000.5 11
Totals: 0000000:33:37.50000.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 OTT 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22-23 OTT 76 4 28 32 -4 12 131 21 43 0 146
23-24 OTT 82 10 28 38 8 23 158 22 44 1 139
24-25 OTT 88 12 49 61 -14 14 205 24 44 0 175
25-26 OTT 86 14 42 56 18 10 152 20 35 0 139
26-27 OTT 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
ON PACE 82 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 10
3-YEAR AVG 85 12 40 52 12 16 172 41 0 151
Totals 364 40 147 187 8 59 646 20 167 1 600

Sanderson Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.04 0.11 0.15 0.06 0.01 0.05 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.41 0.05 0.03 0.19 0.47 0.00 0.4
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.03 0.19 0.00 0.00 0
Not available due to injury or suspension.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Ottawa Senators

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Linus Ullmark 99% 89%
Samuel Ersson 1% 0%
Leevi Merilainen 11% 5%
NAME OWN START
Carter Yakemchuk 7% 6%
Thomas Chabot 97% 93%
Jake Sanderson 97% 27%
Artem Zub 6% 4%
Tyler Kleven 23% 21%
Jordan Spence 5% 4%
NAME OWN START
Tim Stutzle 100% 94%
Fabian Zetterlund 7% 5%
Andre Burakovsky 1% 1%
William Eklund 44% 2%
NAME OWN START
Claude Giroux 28% 20%
Drake Batherson 98% 87%
Michael Amadio 3% 2%
NAME OWN START
Shane Pinto 41% 31%
Dylan Cozens 83% 61%
Ridly Greig 3% 1%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Kurtis MacDermid
#23 · LW
OutIRUpper Body
MacDermid is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
William Eklund
#27 · LW
OutIRLower Body
Eklund is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 8
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jake Sanderson
#85 · D
QuestionableDTDUpper Body
Sanderson is dealing with an upper-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Senators.
INJ SINCE: Oct 3
Nikolas Matinpalo
#33 · D
QuestionableDTDUpper Body
Matinpalo is dealing with an upper-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Senators.
INJ SINCE: Oct 12

Team Rankings

G
22
19th
A
36
18th
SOG
182
24th
FOW
236
11th
PPG
5
15th
PPA
10
15th
PPP
15
15th
SHG
1
8th
SHP
2
14th
HITS
194
7th
BLK
137
4th
GA
19
5th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
BruinsBruins6-2-00.75012
SenatorsSenators6-2-00.75012
LightningLightning5-2-00.71410
PanthersPanthers4-2-20.50010
SabresSabres4-3-10.5009
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-4-20.3338
CanadiensCanadiens3-3-10.4297
Red WingsRed Wings2-3-20.2866

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Stephen Halliday8218-301  
Nick Cousins8113-3140  
Shane Pinto81513060  
Ridly Greig61110260  
Dylan Cozens80215040  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Tim Stützle85615521  
Drake Batherson83217261  
Michael Amadio8229-120  
Claude Giroux81412220  
Fabian Zetterlund81215001  
William Eklund4119120  
Andre Burakovsky4002-120  
Warren Foegele8024440  
Hayden Hodgson2000-120  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Thomas Chabot81318660  
Jordan Spence8017-140  
Artem Zub1011100  
Tyler Kleven8118160  
Carter Yakemchuk81111-521  
Cameron Crotty3000100  
Jake Sanderson1000000  
Jorian Donovan1000-150  
Nikolas Matinpalo6004240  
Hoyt Stanley4001-140  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Linus Ullmark660013713070  
Jonas Johansson00000000  
Samuel Ersson30207058120  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-12 @NJW 4-1
10-13 STLL 2-7
10-15 NYIW 2-1
10-17 @PHI7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +17.4
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.5
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Will Borgen BOS D +6.7
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Devon Levi EDM G +5.4
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.1
Akira Schmid FLA G +4.5
Daniil Tarasov DET G +4.3
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.9
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.9
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.8
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.6
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.3
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.6
Jakub Dobes MON G -5.0
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.4
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.6
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.5
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.5
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.4
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.3
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.3
Esa Lindell DAL D -2.1
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.9
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.9
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.7