NHL
PIT
COL
2
4
3rd 10:12• Q • • ESPN+ ESPN+
BOS
ANA
1
2
2nd 11:17• Q • • ESPN+ ESPN+
Carter Yakemchuk

Carter Yakemchuk

D • Ottawa Senators Proj Rank 26 Actual 128 N/A • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
11211-520.35
Compare to same point last season

Carter Yakemchuk | Fantasy Outlook

Yakemchuk brings top power-play upside into home matchup with Islanders

Carter Yakemchuk enters tonight’s home tilt against the Islanders riding momentum after recently netting a dramatic power-play game-winner in Ottawa’s home opener. With Jake Sanderson currently sidelined, the 21-year-old defenseman is taking advantage of expanded offensive deployment, featuring on the second pairing while handling top power-play duties alongside Drake Batherson and Dylan Cozens. The Senators (5–2–0) are home favorites at Canadian Tire Centre against a 3–3–0 New York squad, likely facing Semyon Varlamov (confirmed) in net.

Our projections anticipate a solid contribution from Yakemchuk tonight, modeling ~0.5–1.0 point with ~1–2 shots on goal, steady shot-blocking peripherals, and an outside chance at a power-play point, totaling roughly 2.0 fantasy points. This matchup marks the third game of a four-game week for Ottawa, leaving only a Saturday road tilt in Philadelphia after tonight. While his low floor keeps him risky in shallow formats, his top power-play role makes him an enticing target in deeper setups. Today's action: Stream.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Carter Yakemchuk Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 NYI00-11018:51:00-0.5 12.5
10/13 STL00-52022:25:00-2.0 14.5
10/12 @NJ0011222:25:002.0 6
10/10 NAS00-11019:52:000.0 7.5
10/08 PHI1012014:45:005.5 7
10/06 @DET01-12017:07:002.5 7.5
10/05 @BOS0001014:58:000.5 8.5
10/03 @TOR0011017:50:002.5 9
Totals: 11-511218:31:37.500010.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
26-27 OTT 11 1 3 4 -2 2 8 7 0 0 5
26-27 OTT 8 1 1 2 -5 2 11 18 1 0 8
ON PACE 82 10 10 20 -5 20 112 18 10 0 82
3-YEAR AVG 7 1 2 2 -2 1 4 0 0 3
Totals 22 2 4 6 -7 4 19 10 1 0 13

Yakemchuk Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.13 0.15 0.27 0.24 0.11 0.14 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.29 -5.57 2.24 0.11 5.92 0.00 0.6
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Ottawa Senators

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Linus Ullmark 99% 86%
Samuel Ersson 1% 0%
Leevi Merilainen 10% 6%
NAME OWN START
Carter Yakemchuk 7% 7%
Thomas Chabot 97% 93%
Jake Sanderson 97% 30%
Artem Zub 5% 3%
Tyler Kleven 23% 21%
Jordan Spence 5% 4%
NAME OWN START
Tim Stutzle 100% 90%
Fabian Zetterlund 7% 5%
Andre Burakovsky 1% 1%
William Eklund 44% 3%
NAME OWN START
Claude Giroux 28% 20%
Drake Batherson 98% 86%
Michael Amadio 3% 2%
NAME OWN START
Shane Pinto 41% 30%
Dylan Cozens 84% 60%
Ridly Greig 3% 1%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Kurtis MacDermid
#23 · LW
OutIRUpper Body
MacDermid is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
William Eklund
#27 · LW
OutIRLower Body
Eklund is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 8
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jake Sanderson
#85 · D
QuestionableDTDUpper Body
Sanderson is dealing with an upper-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Senators.
INJ SINCE: Oct 3
Nikolas Matinpalo
#33 · D
QuestionableDTDUpper Body
Matinpalo is dealing with an upper-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Senators.
INJ SINCE: Oct 12

Team Rankings

G
21
22nd
A
36
18th
SOG
182
23rd
FOW
236
9th
PPG
5
14th
PPA
10
14th
PPP
15
14th
SHG
1
8th
SHP
2
14th
HITS
194
6th
BLK
137
4th
GA
19
6th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
SenatorsSenators6-2-00.75012
BruinsBruins5-2-00.71410
LightningLightning5-2-00.71410
PanthersPanthers4-2-20.50010
SabresSabres4-3-10.5009
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-4-20.3338
CanadiensCanadiens3-3-10.4297
Red WingsRed Wings2-3-20.2866

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Stephen Halliday8218-301  
Nick Cousins8113-3140  
Shane Pinto81513060  
Ridly Greig61110260  
Dylan Cozens80215040  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Tim Stützle85615521  
Drake Batherson83217261  
Michael Amadio8229-120  
Claude Giroux81412220  
Fabian Zetterlund81215001  
William Eklund4119120  
Andre Burakovsky4002-120  
Warren Foegele8024440  
Hayden Hodgson2000-120  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Thomas Chabot81318660  
Jordan Spence8017-140  
Artem Zub1011100  
Tyler Kleven8118160  
Carter Yakemchuk81111-521  
Cameron Crotty3000100  
Jake Sanderson1000000  
Jorian Donovan1000-150  
Nikolas Matinpalo6004240  
Hoyt Stanley4001-140  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Linus Ullmark660013713070  
Jonas Johansson00000000  
Samuel Ersson30207058120  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-12 @NJW 4-1
10-13 STLL 2-7
10-15 NYIW 2-1
10-17 @PHI7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +17.4
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.5
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Will Borgen BOS D +6.7
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Devon Levi EDM G +5.4
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.1
Akira Schmid FLA G +4.5
Daniil Tarasov DET G +4.3
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.9
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.9
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.8
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.6
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.3
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.2
Jakub Dobes MON G -5.0
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.4
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.6
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.5
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.5
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.4
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.3
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.3
Esa Lindell DAL D -2.1
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.9
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.9
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.7