NBA
BKN
MIA
o232.5
-6.5
7:30PM • PREVIEW WPLG
CHA
BOS
o223.5
-8.5
7:30PM • PREVIEW NBCS
PHO
SA
o222.5
-9.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW AZFA
NO
DAL
o233.5
-0.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW NBA
CHI
MIL
o233.5
+1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW WCGV
DET
MIN
o227.5
-4.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW WMYD
DEN
LAC
o225.5
+1.5
10:30PM • PREVIEW NBA
Coby White

Coby White

SG/PG • Charlotte Hornets Proj Rank 35 Actual 37 77 ADP • Trade Value
PPG APG RPG MPG STLS BLKS FSP
17.133.903.3724.4.5.121.39
Compare to same point last season

Coby White | Fantasy Outlook

Coby White Season Outlook: Primary Backcourt Role in Charlotte Despite Calf Strain

Coby White enters the upcoming campaign positioned as a primary starter in Charlotte's backcourt alongside Brandon Miller. While a left calf strain suffered in training camp sidelined him for preseason action, the 26-year-old guard remains firmly entrenched atop the depth chart with minimal immediate competition for usage.

Our projections forecast White for 32.5 minutes and 31.2 fantasy points per game across 73 projected appearances. He serves as an essential playmaker and scoring threat in our models, which anticipate him supplying 20.0 points and 4.9 assists nightly while handling substantial backcourt ball-handling responsibilities.

With an ADP of 73.6, managers drafted White as a high-floor, mid-round guard. His roster rate remains universal at 100%, and while his start percentage slipped to 78% following news of his preseason calf strain, he offers enticing upper-tier guard volume once regular-season action gets underway.


FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 3 days ago

Coby White Fantasy

Loading...
DATE OPP M FG PTS AST STL REB BLK TO FPT Diff
04/17 ORL 16 1/5 4 0 0 0 0 1 354
04/14 MIA 25 7/15 19 3 2 5 0 1 338
04/12 NY 16 6/10 19 2 0 1 0 2 2131
04/10 DET 16 3/7 11 1 0 2 0 2 1351
04/05 MIN 19 5/11 17 1 0 0 0 3 1650
04/03 IND 14 3/7 11 4 0 3 0 1 2028
04/02 PHO 20 6/13 19 3 0 4 0 3 2518
03/31 BKN 21 5/12 16 5 0 2 0 3 2323
03/29 BOS 19 4/11 11 1 0 4 0 2 1528
03/28 PHI 18 6/11 16 2 1 4 0 0 2628
03/26 NY 23 6/13 17 2 0 3 0 3 2128
03/24 SAC 18 9/12 27 1 0 5 0 0 3512
03/21 MEM 19 4/11 12 7 0 8 0 5 2725
03/19 ORL 22 7/13 27 5 0 3 0 4 3432
03/17 MIA 20 8/15 24 3 0 3 0 0 3212
03/14 SA 26 7/15 18 2 1 4 2 0 3218
03/11 SAC 19 3/9 9 1 0 2 1 3 1241
03/08 PHO 19 3/10 7 4 0 1 0 2 1240
03/06 MIA 16 4/11 13 3 0 5 0 2 2237
03/04 BOS 19 6/9 17 6 1 1 0 0 2917
02/28 POR 21 5/13 20 1 0 3 0 2 2314
02/26 IND 16 2/8 7 6 1 1 0 1 1828
02/24 CHI 15 4/9 10 4 1 3 0 2 2031
02/03 MIL 30 7/17 21 3 0 10 0 3 3515
02/01 MIA 29 4/13 16 3 0 4 0 4 2126
01/29 MIA 31 2/11 14 8 2 4 0 3 3213
01/28 IND 31 5/15 14 4 0 2 0 0 2225
01/26 LAL 31 8/13 23 6 1 5 0 4 3618
01/24 BOS 32 6/16 22 7 0 1 0 4 3027
01/22 MIN 29 6/16 22 4 0 4 0 4 2914
01/20 LAC 30 9/16 27 6 1 2 1 3 3916
01/18 BKN 29 8/14 24 3 2 4 0 1 365
01/16 BKN 33 7/15 17 4 2 4 0 3 2919
01/14 UTA 29 2/7 6 7 0 7 1 5 2236
01/10 DAL 28 9/15 22 3 1 4 0 3 3021
01/05 BOS 25 2/7 5 3 0 6 0 4 1336
12/29 MIN 6 0/0 0 2 0 0 0 0 344
12/27 MIL 28 6/12 16 1 0 2 0 5 1531
12/26 PHI 29 4/12 13 6 0 7 0 1 2926
12/23 ATL 31 7/13 24 4 3 0 0 7 2923
12/21 ATL 31 6/13 21 5 0 2 0 3 2823
12/19 CLE 29 5/13 13 9 0 6 0 3 3124
12/17 CLE 30 8/13 25 3 2 5 0 3 3719
12/14 NO 28 8/18 20 5 2 5 0 2 3614
12/12 CHA 29 6/15 20 2 0 5 0 2 2733
12/07 GS 24 3/10 12 1 0 1 0 4 1137
12/05 IND 26 6/14 22 6 0 3 0 2 3318
11/28 CHA 29 11/23 25 4 0 2 0 0 3321
11/24 NO 35 7/15 24 6 1 5 0 5 3626
11/22 WAS 31 6/16 20 6 0 3 0 4 2940
11/19 POR 27 9/17 25 7 2 1 0 3 388
11/16 UTA 30 5/14 27 8 1 4 0 3 4320
Totals: 1267 286/643 891 203 27 175 5 130 1344
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP M FG% 3P% FT% PPG AST REB BLK STL TO
19-20 CHI 64 25.4 .396 .355 .784 13.2 2.6 3.5 0.1 0.7 1.7
20-21 CHI 61 30.4 .413 .345 .910 14.8 4.7 4.0 0.2 0.5 2.3
21-22 CHI 65 26.4 .428 .381 .862 12.5 2.8 3.0 0.2 0.5 1.2
22-23 CHI 76 23.0 .447 .379 .871 9.7 2.8 2.9 0.1 0.7 1.0
23-24 CHI 81 36.1 .450 .375 .838 19.3 5.1 4.6 0.2 0.7 2.1
24-25 CHI 74 32.7 .449 .365 .900 20.3 4.5 3.6 0.2 0.9 2.5
25-26 CHI 52 24.4 .445 .366 .819 17.1 3.9 3.4 0.1 0.5 2.5
3-YEAR AVG 69 31.9 .449 .369 .856 19.1 4.6 3.9 0.2 0.7 2.3
Totals 481 28.7 .434 .368 .855 15.4 3.8 3.6 0.2 0.7 1.9

White Projection

View All
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
72 0.441 0.841 0.376 18.3 6.8 16 11.9 10 36.1 15.9 1.1 9 1.7 0.09 0 6.6 10.3 11 0 48.5 1.5 6.5 24.8
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coming soon.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Charlotte Hornets

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Kon Knueppel SG/SF 100% 100%
Coby White SG/PG 100% 76%
Dennis Schroder PG/SG 6% 2%
Christian Anderson PG 2% 0%
NAME OWN START
Brandon Miller SF/PF 100% 100%
Moussa Diabate PF/C 29% 7%
Grayson Allen SF/SG 28% 6%
Royce O'Neale PF/SF 5% 1%
NAME OWN START
Naz Reid C/PF 100% 99%
Ryan Kalkbrenner C 2% 0%
Hannes Steinbach C/PF 4% 1%

Team Rankings

PTS
116.0
13th
REB
46.1
5th
AST
26.3
15th
TO
14.4
22nd
FG%
46.0
25th
3P%
37.8
3rd
FT%
81.8
2nd
eFG%
55.2
12th
STL
7.0
29th
BLK
4.5
21st
PF
19.1
10th
TeamW-LWin %GBPTSOPP
HawksHawks46-360.56114118.5116.0
MagicMagic45-370.54915115.7115.1
HornetsHornets44-380.53716116.0111.2
HeatHeat43-390.52417120.9118.5
WizardsWizards17-650.20743112.9124.9

Team Stats

PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
LaMelo Ball7220.14.87.11.20.22.840.736.889.9  
Tre Mann535.51.71.60.50.11.036.032.385.2  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Kon Knueppel8118.55.33.40.70.22.047.542.586.3  
Coby White5017.43.44.00.50.12.644.636.281.7  
Sion James825.43.52.00.60.20.837.135.283.7  
Malaki Branham284.61.60.80.40.10.547.337.882.4  
Antonio Reeves102.70.80.30.10.00.150.053.80.0  
Pat Connaughton422.61.50.40.30.00.344.740.465.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Brandon Miller6520.24.93.31.00.72.543.538.389.2  
Miles Bridges7717.15.83.20.60.41.446.033.382.2  
Josh Green584.31.80.80.60.10.645.942.089.3  
Liam McNeeley314.32.40.80.20.10.440.040.082.1  
Tosan Evbuomwan50.00.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Moussa Diabaté737.98.71.90.81.01.063.150.065.9  
Grant Williams367.03.91.60.50.50.942.638.881.5  
Tidjane Salaün376.04.00.70.40.20.750.343.465.0  
Drew Peterson60.81.50.30.50.20.012.50.050.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Ryan Kalkbrenner697.65.50.80.51.50.975.30.071.6  
PJ Hall194.53.90.50.20.50.850.860.079.3  
Xavier Tillman301.51.40.40.30.20.343.516.725.0  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
No Games Scheduled

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Julian Champagnie SA SF +4.1
Ben Simmons SAC PG +3.9
Aday Mara OKC C +3.7
Peyton Watson CLE SF +3.5
Yaxel Lendeborg GS PF +3.1
Ty Jerome MEM PG +2.8
Jeremiah Fears NO PG +2.7
Jaime Jaquez Jr. MIL SF +2.6
Kyshawn George WAS SF +2.6
Aaron Gordon DEN PF +2.5
Nic Claxton +2.5
Collin Murray-Boyles TOR PF +2.3
Derik Queen NO C +2.3
Rui Hachimura LAC PF +2.2
Ajay Mitchell OKC PG +2.2
Anfernee Simons PHI SG -3.3
Tari Eason HOU SF -2.5
Saddiq Bey NO PF -2.4
DeMar DeRozan DEN SF -2.2
Cam Spencer MEM SG -2.2
Gui Santos GS SF -2.1
Egor Demin BKN PG -2.0
Moussa Diabate CHA PF -2.0
Grayson Allen CHA SF -1.9
Kristaps Porzingis GS C -1.9
Bobby Portis MIA PF -1.9
Bennedict Mathurin NO SG -1.9
T.J. McConnell IND PG -1.8
Shaedon Sharpe POR SG -1.8
Draymond Green GS PF -1.8