NHL
MON
WAS
o6.5
-1.5
7:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
DAL
COL
o5.5
-1.5
8:30PM • PREVIEW TNT
Spencer Knight

Spencer Knight

G • Chicago Blackhawks Proj Rank 29 Actual 20 175 ADP • Trade Value
WINS GAA SV% SO FSP
23.600.88608.19
Compare to same point last season

Spencer Knight | Fantasy Outlook

Knight faces high-volume test as Blackhawks host Penguins at United Center

Spencer Knight is slated for the primary start tonight as the Chicago Blackhawks host the Pittsburgh Penguins at the United Center. Knight holds clear workhorse status in Chicago's net, but his recent form has been testing, posting a 3.75 GAA and .885 save percentage over four outings. Fantasy managers have reacted accordingly, dropping his start rate to roughly 51 percent. It will not be an easy spot tonight with Chicago (1-5-0) entering as a home underdog in an expected higher-scoring environment against Pittsburgh, especially while the Blackhawks contend with key injuries to Connor Bedard and Frank Nazar.

Our projections for tonight expect Knight to log around 24 to 25 saves, but his forecasted ratios remain challenging with a 3.18 GAA and a .885 save percentage, leaving his win chance uncertain. Looking at the weekly slate, Chicago is scheduled for three total games, giving Knight two remaining contests after tonight and an overall projection of roughly 5.9 fantasy points across the week. While the workload offers baseline save volume, the difficult matchup and fragile ratios limit his upside. Today’s action: Cautious Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Spencer Knight Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPSAVESGASOWFPTS Diff
10/13 PIT 243014.8 5
10/10 CAR 345001.8 9.2
10/06 STL 262016.2 0
10/03 @BUF 244000.8 11.6
09/29 @VEG 324002.4 5.4
Totals: 140180216.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP W GAA SV% SA
21-22 FLA 34 19 2.53 .907 840
22-23 FLA 20 9 2.90 .901 528
24-25 FLA 38 17 2.63 .901 910
25-26 CHI 55 19 2.82 .902 1428
26-27 CHI 4 2 3.50 .885 108
ON PACE 46 23 3.50 885 1265
3-YEAR AVG 31 12 2.74 .902 779
Totals 159 71 2.70 .903 4022

Knight Projection

View All
GAA SV% W SO SAVES FPTS
2.677 0.513 1.57 0.00 61.81 4.7
GAA SV% W SO SAVES FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Chicago Blackhawks

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Spencer Knight 70% 43%
NAME OWN START
Ethan Del Mastro 1% 1%
Sam Rinzel 7% 5%
Artyom Levshunov 7% 4%
Bowen Byram 83% 61%
NAME OWN START
Teuvo Teravainen 3% 1%
Tyler Bertuzzi 36% 15%
NAME OWN START
Roman Kantserov 20% 6%
Patrick Kane 66% 37%
NAME OWN START
Anton Frondell 45% 21%
Connor Bedard 100% 52%
Frank Nazar 19% 5%
Ryan Donato 5% 1%

Line Combinations

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Andrew Mangiapane
#26 · LW
OutIRLower Body
Mangiapane is dealing with an lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 29
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Ryan Ellis
D
OutIRBack
Ellis is battling a back injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is not expected to resume his NHL career.
INJ SINCE: Aug 5

Team Rankings

G
17
22nd
A
28
22nd
SOG
146
29th
FOW
176
20th
PPG
2
25th
PPA
4
25th
PPP
6
25th
SHG
1
12th
SHP
1
15th
HITS
107
27th
BLK
81
27th
GA
27
29th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
MammothMammoth5-2-00.71410
JetsJets4-1-10.6679
WildWild4-2-10.5719
AvalancheAvalanche4-2-00.6678
BluesBlues3-2-10.5007
PredatorsPredators2-2-20.3336
StarsStars2-3-10.3335
BlackhawksBlackhawks2-5-00.2864

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Frank Nazar5219-5170  
Oliver Moore7208-360  
Ryan Donato7119-750  
Anton Frondell71511-200  
Dominic Toninato3001-300  
Ryan Greene7024200  
Connor Bedard1013100  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Roman Kantserov73012-421  
Tyler Bertuzzi72281100  
Teuvo Teravainen5235200  
Patrick Kane71211-880  
Jordan Greenway71013100  
Cole Smith7116140  
Andrew Mangiapane1001020  
Nick Lardis6026-600  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Alex Vlasic7024000  
Wyatt Kaiser7025-360  
Artyom Levshunov70210-240  
Bowen Byram6015-740  
Sam Rinzel6117-201  
Ryan Ellis0000000  
Ian Cole7006220  
Ethan Del Mastro1000-200  
Kevin Korchinski1002-200  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Spencer Knight5230157139180  
Arvid Soderblom2020504190  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 PITW 5-3
10-15 WPG8:00 PM
10-17 DAL7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Boone Jenner WAS C +13.3
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Tyler Kleven OTT D +7.7
Ryan Leonard WAS RW +7.1
Roman Kantserov CHI RW +6.1
Devon Toews COL D +5.9
Tyler Seguin DAL C +5.9
Fraser Minten BOS C +5.6
Charlie Lindgren WAS G +5.4
Devon Levi EDM G +5.1
Seth Jones FLA D +4.5
Jacob Fowler MON G +4.4
Adin Hill VGK G +4.3
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +4.2
Casey Desmith DAL G +4.2
Trevor Connelly VGK LW -3.5
Paul Cotter VAN C -3.4
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -3.4
Taylor Hall CAR LW -3.2
Matvei Michkov PHI RW -2.9
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.9
Matt Duchene DAL C -2.7
Anthony Mantha NJ RW -2.7
Joseph Woll PHI G -2.6
Timo Meier NJ RW -2.6
Jordan Kyrou WAS C -2.5
Sam Bennett FLA C -2.3
Blake Coleman MIN LW -2.3
Matty Beniers SEA C -2.2
Benjamin Kindel PIT RW -2.2