NHL
PIT
COL
2
5
FINALFINAL
BOS
ANA
4
2
FINALFINAL
Karel Vejmelka

Karel Vejmelka

G • Utah Mammoth Proj Rank 5 Actual 5 73 ADP • Trade Value
WINS GAA SV% SO FSP
52.290.898010.21
Compare to same point last season

Karel Vejmelka | Fantasy Outlook

Vejmelka brings strong form into home test against Oilers amid start uncertainty

Karel Vejmelka and the Utah Mammoth host the Edmonton Oilers at Delta Center tonight in a clash of two top Western Conference clubs. Utah enters the contest as a home favorite in what projects to be a higher-scoring environment, while Edmonton counters with Tristan Jarry (confirmed) in net. Vejmelka has been dependable as Utah's workhorse starter, winning four of his last six starts with a 2.67 GAA. However, fantasy start rates for Vejmelka dropped six percentage points to 83% today, reflecting crease rotation questions after he already started against Edmonton two nights ago while Sebastian Cossa waits in the wings.

Our daily projection anticipates light save volume and leaves win chances uncertain tonight, pointing toward reduced crease action as Utah manages goaltending assignments. Looking at the weekly picture, our models projected three starts and roughly 62 saves for Vejmelka across the schedule, and with tonight being Utah's third and final game of the week, he has already banked two victories. If confirmed before puck drop, his strong form gives him quality upside, but fantasy managers should verify starting lineups beforehand to avoid an empty roster spot. Today's action: Cautious Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 7 hrs ago

Karel Vejmelka Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPSAVESGASOWFPTS Diff
10/15 @EDM 222015.4 2
10/13 TOR 224013.4 6.4
10/10 @BUF 231016.6 4.4
10/08 @BOS 11300-0.8 11
10/06 @NJ 303016.0 0.2
10/04 @NYR 183000.6 8
10/01 CHI 150016.0 3.8
Totals: 141160527.2
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP W GAA SV% SA
21-22 ARI 53 13 3.21 .900 1534
22-23 ARI 50 18 3.34 .900 1503
23-24 ARI 37 13 3.08 .895 975
24-25 UTA 58 26 2.50 .904 1358
25-26 UTA 70 40 2.71 .895 1614
26-27 UTA 7 5 2.29 .898 141
ON PACE 71 51 2.29 898 1445
3-YEAR AVG 55 26 2.72 .898 1316
Totals 276 115 2.91 .899 7139

Vejmelka Projection

View All
GAA SV% W SO SAVES FPTS
2.558 0.471 2.58 0.00 61.93 3.8
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0 0 0.00 0.00 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Utah Mammoth

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Sebastian Cossa 3% 2%
Karel Vejmelka 99% 86%
NAME OWN START
Mikhail Sergachev 100% 98%
MacKenzie Weegar 99% 94%
John Marino 6% 5%
NAME OWN START
Lawson Crouse 35% 26%
NAME OWN START
Kailer Yamamoto 3% 2%
Clayton Keller 100% 96%
Dylan Guenther 100% 94%
NAME OWN START
Nick Schmaltz 100% 91%
Logan Cooley 96% 79%
Vincent Trocheck 82% 64%
Anders Lee 34% 25%
Barrett Hayton 3% 2%
Jack McBain 13% 7%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Michael Carcone
#53 · LW
OutDTDUpper Body
Carcone is dealing with an upper-body injury and will not take the ice for the Mammoth. He is considered week-to-week.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Maveric Lamoureux
#10 · D
OutIRShoulder
Lamoureux suffered a dislocated shoulder and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list. He will miss 4-6 months.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26

Team Rankings

G
31
6th
A
59
3rd
SOG
244
5th
FOW
241
8th
PPG
12
1st
PPA
23
1st
PPP
35
1st
SHG
1
13th
SHP
3
8th
HITS
210
5th
BLK
120
8th
GA
20
11th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
MammothMammoth6-2-00.75012
AvalancheAvalanche5-2-10.62511
WildWild5-2-10.62511
JetsJets4-2-20.50010
BluesBlues3-3-10.4297
StarsStars3-3-10.4297
PredatorsPredators2-3-30.2507
BlackhawksBlackhawks3-5-00.3756

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Nick Schmaltz86527-224  
Vincent Trocheck82210-260  
Anders Lee82314300  
Barrett Hayton81514541  
Jack McBain81172140  
Logan Cooley8178-120  
Liam O'Brien0000000  
Kevin Stenlund8025120  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Dylan Guenther84526063  
Clayton Keller83821-242  
Daniil But8209200  
Lawson Crouse81215340  
Michael Carcone51117120  
Kailer Yamamoto3138300  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Mikhail Sergachev82719381  
John Marino8136421  
Andrew Peeke8127-140  
Dmitriy Simashev8027220  
Nate Schmidt80111100  
MacKenzie Weegar820132200  
Nick DeSimone0000000  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Karel Vejmelka7510157141161  
Sebastian Cossa2110272340  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 TORW 5-4
10-15 @EDMW 4-2
10-17 EDM10:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +17.4
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.5
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Will Borgen BOS D +6.7
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Devon Levi EDM G +5.4
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.1
Akira Schmid FLA G +4.5
Daniil Tarasov DET G +4.3
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.9
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.9
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.8
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.6
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.3
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.6
Jakub Dobes MON G -5.0
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.4
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.6
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.5
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.5
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.4
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.3
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.3
Esa Lindell DAL D -2.1
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.9
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.9
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.7