NHL
COL
PHI
0
2
2nd 5:17• Q • • NBCS NBCS
ANA
NYR
0
4
2nd 5:8• Q • • ESPN+ ESPN+
SJ
TOR
1
0
End of 1st Period• Q • • NBCS NBCS
PIT
UTA
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Jack McBain

Jack McBain

C/LW • Utah Mammoth Proj Rank N/A Actual 131 244 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
11283195.86
Compare to same point last season

Jack McBain | Fantasy Outlook

McBain brings physical bottom-six edge into home matchup against Pittsburgh

Jack McBain and the Utah Mammoth host the Pittsburgh Penguins tonight at Delta Center, looking to build on Utah's strong 6–3–0 start against a struggling 3–5–1 Pittsburgh squad. McBain continues to supply heavy physical grit in a bottom-six role, skate-logging fourth-line minutes alongside Kevin Stenlund and Daniil But after dropping the gloves with Trent Frederic over the weekend. Through his last six games, McBain has contributed two points while racking up 25 hits and 12 penalty minutes. Utah enters as a home favorite in a potentially higher-scoring matchup against confirmed Pittsburgh netminder Arturs Silovs.

Our data projects McBain for a modest scoring evening with ~0.5–1.0 point, a small goal chance, and light shot volume, though his physical floor remains intact with roughly four hits expected. That translates to around 1.7 fantasy points tonight. Looking across the full week, Utah plays three total games with two matchups remaining after tonight, yielding an expected weekly return of 5.1 fantasy points. While he offers targeted category utility for hits and penalty minutes in deep formats, his limited fourth-line ice time leaves him outside standard fantasy consideration. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 6 hrs ago

Jack McBain Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/17 EDM0011512:19:001.5 16.5
10/15 @EDM0000213:07:000.0 12
10/13 TOR0111010:24:003.5 12
10/10 @BUF0000012:09:000.0 15
10/08 @BOS1013013:50:005.5 9.5
10/06 @NJ0001513:12:001.5 12.5
10/04 @NYR0002511:14:001.0 8
10/03 @CBJ0000014:34:001.0 14
10/01 CHI0000213:26:000.0 19
Totals: 11381912:41:40.000014.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 MIN 24 2 1 3 -6 6 13 5 33 35 9
22-23 ARI 81 11 14 25 -7 64 84 13 303 364 50
23-24 ARI 68 8 18 26 8 50 56 12 178 294 42
24-25 UTA 82 13 14 27 8 78 89 13 291 228 50
25-26 UTA 88 9 16 25 10 84 107 12 275 329 43
26-27 UTA 9 1 1 2 3 19 8 12 38 11 4
ON PACE 82 9 9 18 3 173 72 12 346 100 36
3-YEAR AVG 79 10 16 26 26 71 84 248 284 45
Totals 354 44 64 108 16 301 357 12 1118 1261 198

McBain Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.37 0.42 0.8 0 0 0 0.03 0.01 0.01 2.98 0.98 5.46 11.88 1.28 5.34 5.1
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.12 0.14 0.26 0 0 0 0.01 0 0 0.99 0.32 1.82 3.96 0.42 1.78 1.7
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Utah Mammoth

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Sebastian Cossa 6% 5%
Karel Vejmelka 98% 88%
NAME OWN START
Mikhail Sergachev 100% 100%
MacKenzie Weegar 99% 97%
John Marino 8% 8%
NAME OWN START
Lawson Crouse 34% 27%
NAME OWN START
Kailer Yamamoto 5% 5%
Clayton Keller 100% 97%
Dylan Guenther 100% 98%
NAME OWN START
Tij Iginla 1% 0%
Nick Schmaltz 100% 95%
Logan Cooley 96% 88%
Vincent Trocheck 81% 64%
Anders Lee 33% 23%
Barrett Hayton 6% 5%
Jack McBain 13% 10%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Michael Carcone
#53 · LW
OutDTDUpper Body
Carcone is dealing with an upper-body injury and will not take the ice for the Mammoth. He is considered week-to-week.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Maveric Lamoureux
#10 · D
OutIRShoulder
Lamoureux suffered a dislocated shoulder and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list. He will miss 4-6 months.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26

Team Rankings

G
33
7th
A
61
4th
SOG
272
4th
FOW
276
7th
PPG
12
1st
PPA
23
1st
PPP
35
1st
SHG
1
14th
SHP
3
9th
HITS
249
3rd
BLK
127
12th
GA
26
20th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
WildWild6-2-10.66713
MammothMammoth6-3-00.66712
AvalancheAvalanche5-2-10.62511
JetsJets4-2-20.50010
StarsStars4-3-10.5009
PredatorsPredators3-2-30.3759
BluesBlues3-4-10.3757
BlackhawksBlackhawks3-6-00.3336

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Nick Schmaltz96529-524  
Vincent Trocheck92212-360  
Anders Lee92317000  
Barrett Hayton91515541  
Jack McBain91183190  
Logan Cooley9179-220  
Liam O'Brien0000000  
Kevin Stenlund9036220  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Dylan Guenther94528-163  
Clayton Keller93822-242  
Daniil But92110300  
Lawson Crouse91216140  
Michael Carcone51117120  
Kailer Yamamoto41310220  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Mikhail Sergachev93723281  
John Marino9238521  
Andrew Peeke9128-240  
Dmitriy Simashev9029020  
Nate Schmidt90111000  
MacKenzie Weegar920140200  
Nick DeSimone0000000  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Karel Vejmelka8520174153211  
Sebastian Cossa3110312650  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-19 PIT9:00 PM
10-22 @SEA10:00 PM
10-24 TB9:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Jack Quinn BUF RW +10.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +7.3
Carter Verhaeghe FLA C +7.2
Jack Roslovic TOR C +7.1
Dmitry Orlov SJ D +7.1
Pyotr Kochetkov CAR G +6.9
Adam Edstrom NSH C +6.9
Mark Jankowski CAR C +6.0
Ivar Stenberg SJ LW +5.8
Kent Johnson CBJ C +5.3
Jaccob Slavin CAR D +5.3
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.0
Gabriel Landeskog COL LW +4.6
William Carrier CAR LW +4.5
Easton Cowan TOR RW +4.0
Joey Daccord SEA G -5.6
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -5.2
Bobby McMann SEA C -5.1
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -4.3
Sergei Murashov PIT G -4.0
Paul Cotter VAN C -3.0
Alex Ovechkin WAS LW -2.9
Robert Thomas STL C -2.8
Marco Rossi VAN C -2.7
Declan Carlile PIT D -2.7
Cole Hutson WAS D -2.6
Yaroslav Askarov SJ G -2.5
Anton Frondell CHI C -2.4
Lucas Raymond DET LW -2.4
Scott Wedgewood COL G -2.4