NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Sam Malinski

Sam Malinski

D • Colorado Avalanche Proj Rank 73 Actual 89 239 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
0118527.89
Compare to same point last season

Sam Malinski | Fantasy Outlook

Sam Malinski holds third-pairing role as Avalanche host Penguins at Ball Arena

Sam Malinski and the Avalanche return home to Ball Arena tonight to host the Penguins in what sets up as a higher-scoring environment, with Colorado positioned as a solid home favorite. Malinski remains steady on the third defensive pairing at even strength, though fantasy managers have grown impatient as his rostered rate has dropped significantly toward 26 percent over recent weeks. Through six games this season, the blueliner has collected just a single assist and six shots, though he generated four of those shots in his last outing. Tonight, he faces Pittsburgh goaltender Arturs Silovs (confirmed) looking to break through offensively.

Our daily projections anticipate a modest night for Malinski, forecasting ~0.5–1.0 point, ~2 shots on goal, and over a blocked shot, compiling roughly 3.2 fantasy points. Without power-play deployment, his fantasy floor relies heavily on defensive peripherals and even-strength puck movement. Tonight's tilt marks Colorado's third and final game of the matchup week, wrapping up an estimated 2.4-point stretch where high-danger chances have been sporadic. In standard 10-to-12 team formats, his limited minutes keep him on the periphery unless your roster is chasing peripheral coverage. Today’s action: Cautious Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 4 hrs ago

Sam Malinski Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/14 DAL0114016:13:006.0 1.5
10/13 @DAL00-10219:07:00-1.0 13.5
10/10 TOR0000018:24:000.5 7
10/08 @CGY0000000:00:000.0 12.5
10/07 @WPG0001018:37:000.5 14
10/03 STL0041015:37:005.0 6.5
09/30 LA0012014:27:003.5 6
Totals: 0158214:37:51.428514.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
23-24 COL 28 3 7 10 3 6 31 11 13 0 22
24-25 COL 88 5 11 16 11 18 124 14 62 0 110
25-26 COL 86 8 33 41 47 22 172 17 48 0 107
26-27 COL 6 0 1 1 4 2 6 14 1 0 4
ON PACE 70 0 11 11 4 23 70 14 11 0 46
3-YEAR AVG 70 5 17 22 61 16 109 41 0 80
Totals 225 17 53 70 65 50 348 14 130 0 254

Malinski Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.02 1.20 1.22 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.29 0.65 2.29 0.25 2.97 0.00 2.4
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.09 0.37 0.46 0.01 0.00 0.01 0 0 0 2.01 0.60 0.29 0.25 1.18 0.00 3.2
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Colorado Avalanche

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Mackenzie Blackwood 96% 84%
Scott Wedgewood 93% 77%
NAME OWN START
Josh Manson 49% 45%
Brent Burns 41% 36%
Cale Makar 100% 94%
Devon Toews 87% 79%
Sam Malinski 27% 24%
Brett Kulak 4% 4%
NAME OWN START
Gabriel Landeskog 49% 39%
Artturi Lehkonen 88% 76%
NAME OWN START
Not available. N/A N/A
NAME OWN START
T.J. Hughes 6% 5%
Martin Necas 100% 89%
Nathan MacKinnon 100% 90%
Nazem Kadri 86% 70%
Jaden Schwartz 30% 26%
Parker Kelly 12% 10%
Nicolas Roy 7% 4%
Fedor Svechkov 1% 1%
Brock Nelson 95% 79%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Georgi Merkulov
#49 · C
OutIRUndisclosed
Merkulov is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 28
Logan O'Connor
#25 · RW
OutIRPersonal Reasons
O'Connor is dealing with a personal matter and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 28
Nicolas Roy
#10 · C
QuestionableDTDLower Body
Roy is dealing with a lower-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Avalanche.
INJ SINCE: Oct 14
Zachary L'Heureux
#68 · LW
QuestionableDTDUpper Body
L'Heureux is dealing with an upper-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Avalanche.
INJ SINCE: Oct 13

Team Rankings

G
31
6th
A
55
5th
SOG
214
11th
FOW
210
17th
PPG
5
12th
PPA
10
12th
PPP
15
12th
SHG
0
23rd
SHP
0
24th
HITS
124
28th
BLK
102
17th
GA
20
16th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
MammothMammoth6-2-00.75012
WildWild5-2-10.62511
JetsJets4-1-20.57110
AvalancheAvalanche4-3-10.5009
BluesBlues3-3-10.4297
StarsStars3-3-10.4297
PredatorsPredators2-2-30.2867
BlackhawksBlackhawks3-5-00.3756

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Nathan MacKinnon757292121  
Martin Necas74317201  
Jaden Schwartz73313140  
Brock Nelson73314021  
Nicolas Roy62210020  
Parker Kelly7145120  
Fedor Svechkov71285210  
Nazem Kadri70520300  
T.J. Hughes70115020  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Artturi Lehkonen7429702  
Gabriel Landeskog72210-200  
Zachary L'Heureux3016-170  
Gavin Brindley1001000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brett Kulak7044020  
Devon Toews7249640  
Cale Makar63415320  
Brent Burns70310-140  
Josh Manson7138600  
Noah Juulsen5013220  
Sam Malinski6018520  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Mackenzie Blackwood5320124109150  
Scott Wedgewood2101514650  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 @DALW 3-2
10-14 DALL 2-3
10-16 PIT9:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.1
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +6.1
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.9
Will Borgen BOS D +4.9
Pavel Zacha BOS C +4.1
Stuart Skinner WPG G +4.1
Seth Jones FLA D +3.7
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.5
Tyler Kleven OTT D +3.2
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +2.9
Jack Quinn BUF RW +2.9
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.0
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.9
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.3
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.6
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.2
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.1
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.8
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.7
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.7
Porter Martone PHI RW -1.7