NHL
TOR
CBJ
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
LA
WAS
o5.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
ANA
NYI
o5.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
COL
NJ
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
SJ
MON
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW NBCS
WPG
STL
o5.5
-1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
DAL
o5.5
-1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN
MIN
EDM
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
DET
SEA
o6.5
+1.5
9:40PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
CAR
VAN
o6.5
+1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
TB
VEG
o6.5
-1.5
10:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN
INJURY ALERT Out | Lower Leg | Since Sep 18, 2026
Kevin Fiala

Kevin Fiala

LW • Los Angeles Kings Proj Rank 22 Actual N/A 140 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
7.58
Compare to same point last season

Kevin Fiala | Fantasy Outlook

Fiala remains sidelined by lower-leg injury as Kings visit Capitals

Kevin Fiala remains sidelined tonight as the Los Angeles Kings head into Capital One Arena to take on the Washington Capitals. The 30-year-old winger continues his recovery from offseason lower-leg surgery and remains on injured reserve, having yet to make his season debut for a struggling Kings squad currently sitting at 0-4-2. Fantasy managers have reacted accordingly, with his start percentage falling down to just 4 percent across active leagues. Los Angeles enters this road contest as an underdog in a moderate scoring environment, facing confirmed Washington netminder Logan Thompson while Darcy Kuemper gets the nod for the Kings.

With Fiala unavailable, our daily projection expects zero points, zero shots on goal, and no fantasy points for tonight's contest. Looking at the broader weekly schedule, Los Angeles has three total games slated this week, leaving road matchups against the New York Islanders and New Jersey Devils after tonight. However, our weekly projections forecast zero points across that slate until he is officially cleared to practice and return to game action. Fantasy managers in redraft leagues should keep the skilled forward parked on injured reserve rather than dropping him. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 3 hrs ago

Kevin Fiala Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
Totals:
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
16-17 NSH 5 1 0 1 0 0 11 13 2 0 2
16-17 NSH 52 9 5 14 0 18 106 13 43 0 13
17-18 NSH 80 23 25 48 24 26 190 15 34 0 27
18-19 NSH 84 13 25 38 -23 36 179 15 43 3 20
19-20 MIN 66 24 32 56 -4 44 187 15 25 2 18
21-22 MIN 50 19 18 37 -1 41 150 15 26 5 13
21-22 MIN 86 33 54 87 21 54 272 17 54 7 22
22-23 LA 86 23 53 76 2 56 208 14 56 8 19
23-24 LA 87 30 45 75 2 66 241 18 60 10 30
24-25 LA 88 38 29 67 -7 40 269 18 83 15 27
25-26 LA 56 18 22 40 -11 34 147 19 39 7 24
ON PACE 765 246 300 546 -11 464 2009 19 533 95 328
3-YEAR AVG 77 29 32 61 -16 47 219 61 11 27
Totals 762 234 314 548 -12 435 2016 16 487 57 220

Fiala Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Not available due to injury or suspension.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Los Angeles Kings

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Darcy Kuemper 39% 22%
Anton Forsberg 13% 6%
NAME OWN START
Drew Doughty 8% 7%
Brandt Clarke 95% 89%
NAME OWN START
Artemi Panarin 99% 81%
Kevin Fiala 59% 4%
Trevor Moore 7% 4%
Erik Haula 5% 3%
NAME OWN START
Alex Laferriere 67% 52%
Quinton Byfield 59% 34%
Adrian Kempe 98% 81%
Mats Zuccarello 17% 4%
NAME OWN START
Not available. N/A N/A

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Kevin Fiala
#22 · LW
OutIRLower Leg
Fiala underwent lower-leg surgery and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He will miss the start of the 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Sep 18
Alex Turcotte
#15 · C
OutIRUndisclosed
Turcotte is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10
Jan Jenik
#73 · C
OutIRUndisclosed
Jenik is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 24
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jakub Dvorak
#51 · D
OutIRUpper Body
Dvorak is dealing with an upper body injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 24
Otto Salin
#60 · D
OutIRUndisclosed
Salin is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26

Team Rankings

G
12
32nd
A
21
32nd
SOG
179
32nd
FOW
190
32nd
PPG
3
31st
PPA
6
30th
PPP
9
30th
SHG
2
8th
SHP
5
2nd
HITS
118
32nd
BLK
90
31st
GA
22
12th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
Golden KnightsGolden Knights8-2-00.80016
OilersOilers6-1-10.75013
KrakenKraken5-3-10.55611
SharksSharks4-4-10.4449
DucksDucks4-4-00.5008
CanucksCanucks2-7-10.2005
FlamesFlames2-6-00.2504
KingsKings0-4-20.0002

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Scott Laughton60110-370  
Alex Turcotte3011140  
Samuel Helenius4004050  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Artemi Panarin63119-741  
Alex Laferriere62211-220  
Erik Haula61215-2100  
Joel Armia6108-320  
Adrian Kempe61317-521  
Trevor Moore61114-200  
Quinton Byfield61114-601  
Mats Zuccarello3011100  
Corey Perry5006-200  
Andre Lee4004020  
Taylor Ward0000000  
Jared Wright1003000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brandt Clarke61415-6190  
Drew Doughty6014-180  
Cody Ceci6016100  
Erik Gustafsson4014000  
Mikey Anderson6014-120  
Brian Dumoulin6107-320  
Joel Edmundson60012-170  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Darcy Kuemper40319883150  
Anton Forsberg3011605370  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-20 @WAS7:00 PM
10-22 @NYI7:30 PM
10-24 @NJ3:30 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Jack Quinn BUF RW +9.1
Adam Edstrom NSH C +8.1
Matvei Michkov PHI RW +7.3
Neal Pionk WPG D +7.3
Jack Roslovic TOR C +6.2
Carter Verhaeghe FLA C +5.5
Dmitry Orlov SJ D +5.1
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +4.9
Emmitt Finnie DET C +4.1
Daniil Tarasov DET G +4.0
Pyotr Kochetkov CAR G +3.7
Ivar Stenberg SJ LW +3.5
Trevor Zegras PHI C +3.5
Tommy Novak PIT C +3.1
Adin Hill VGK G +3.1
Mark Jankowski CAR C -12.3
Cam Talbot CBJ G -5.5
Blake Coleman MIN LW -4.6
Owen Tippett PHI RW -4.4
Sergei Murashov PIT G -3.9
William Carrier CAR LW -3.7
Charlie Coyle CBJ C -3.5
Arturs Silovs PIT G -3.5
Jackson Blake CAR RW -3.4
Damon Severson CBJ D -3.2
Matthew Knies TOR LW -3.1
Jake DeBrusk VAN LW -3.1
Cole Sillinger CBJ C -3.0
Jakub Dobes MON G -2.9
Valeri Nichushkin CBJ RW -2.8