NHL
PIT
COL
2
5
FINALFINAL
BOS
ANA
4
2
FINALFINAL
Kiefer Sherwood

Kiefer Sherwood

LW/RW • San Jose Sharks Proj Rank 47 Actual 79 173 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
11211-367.87
Compare to same point last season

Kiefer Sherwood | Fantasy Outlook

Sherwood brings elite physical edge into road matchup against Detroit

Kiefer Sherwood heads to Little Caesars Arena tonight as the San Jose Sharks (4-3-0) take on the Detroit Red Wings. Operating on San Jose’s third forward line alongside Michael Misa and Ivar Stenberg while seeing regular penalty kill shifts, Sherwood continues to provide tremendous physical presence. Over his last six games, the veteran winger has racked up 36 hits and 10 shots on goal while chipping in two points. Facing a Detroit squad where the Sharks enter as slight road underdogs in a higher-scoring game environment, Sherwood will likely test John Gibson (unconfirmed) in net.

Our projections anticipate another rugged evening for Sherwood, forecasting around ~0.5–1.0 point, ~2–3 shots on goal, and nearly six hits, amounting to roughly 2.3 fantasy points. While he does not feature on the primary power-play units, his elite physical volume keeps his floor exceptionally sturdy in category formats. Tonight represents the third and final game of San Jose's weekly slate, capping off a road-heavy stretch. Given his depth scoring role but high-end peripheral floor, he profiles best in deeper leagues or banger setups. Today’s action: Stream.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 3 hrs ago

Kiefer Sherwood Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 @NAS0005019:16:003.0 13.5
10/13 BOS01-41013:55:00-1.5 16
10/10 EDM0000216:15:000.5 18
10/08 @STL0001017:57:001.0 9
10/05 @DAL0001015:02:000.5 13
10/03 LA1012011:49:005.0 7
10/01 FLA0001414:01:000.5 10
Totals: 11-311615:27:51.42859.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
18-19 ANA 50 6 6 12 1 8 60 11 79 7 19
20-21 ANA 10 0 1 1 -1 6 17 13 24 3 4
21-22 COL 11 0 2 2 2 0 16 8 25 1 4
21-22 COL 16 1 1 2 1 0 11 7 13 1 4
22-23 NAS 37 7 6 13 4 30 57 11 103 6 15
23-24 NAS 87 11 17 28 16 41 112 10 238 17 23
24-25 VAN 80 19 21 40 -1 35 140 14 460 24 30
25-26 VAN 76 23 13 36 -19 50 171 16 339 16 30
26-27 SJ 7 1 1 2 -3 6 11 15 44 1 3
ON PACE 82 11 11 23 -3 70 128 15 515 11 35
3-YEAR AVG 81 18 17 35 -5 42 141 346 19 28
Totals 394 68 70 138 -1 176 599 12 1358 76 136

Sherwood Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.19 1.16 1.34 0.04 0.02 0.02 0.01 0.00 0.00 7.75 -4.41 0.68 13.80 1.44 1.16 1.2
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.28 0.19 0.47 0.16 0.10 0.06 0.01 0 0 2.22 -0.27 0.68 5.8 0.40 0.19 2.3
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

San Jose Sharks

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Yaroslav Askarov 56% 37%
Alex Nedeljkovic 10% 8%
NAME OWN START
Luca Cagnoni 30% 21%
Dmitry Orlov 19% 15%
Sam Dickinson 2% 2%
Jacob Trouba 86% 80%
Darnell Nurse 65% 43%
NAME OWN START
Ivar Stenberg 51% 34%
Igor Chernyshov 16% 11%
Mason Marchment 26% 16%
Kiefer Sherwood 61% 46%
NAME OWN START
Collin Graf 4% 3%
NAME OWN START
Michael Misa 19% 11%
Macklin Celebrini 100% 86%
Will Smith 95% 76%
Tyler Toffoli 37% 27%
Alexander Wennberg 12% 6%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Logan Couture
C
OutIRHip
Couture is battling a hip injury and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list. He will not resume his NHL career.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
Quentin Musty
#13 · LW
OutIRUpper Body
Musty is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Darnell Nurse
#25 · D
QuestionableDTDUpper Body
Nurse is dealing with an upper-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Sharks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 15
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Kyle Keyser
G
OutIRUpper Body
Keyser is dealing with an upper body injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 28

Team Rankings

G
19
25th
A
29
27th
SOG
187
19th
FOW
183
27th
PPG
4
17th
PPA
8
17th
PPP
12
17th
SHG
1
12th
SHP
2
13th
HITS
189
8th
BLK
109
16th
GA
24
24th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
Golden KnightsGolden Knights7-2-00.77814
OilersOilers5-1-10.71411
KrakenKraken5-3-10.55611
DucksDucks4-3-00.5718
SharksSharks4-3-00.5718
CanucksCanucks2-7-10.2005
KingsKings0-3-20.0002
FlamesFlames1-6-00.1432

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Will Smith73216-421  
Tyler Toffoli72320021  
Macklin Celebrini52619141  
Alexander Wennberg70211-200  
Barclay Goodrow70010-100  
Adam Gaudette0000000  
Ty Dellandrea2001-200  
Michael Misa7036-200  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Mason Marchment72013-520  
Igor Chernyshov7227020  
Kiefer Sherwood71111-360  
Collin Graf7107-370  
Ivar Stenberg7138-541  
Brett Leason0000000  
Zack Ostapchuk7007190  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Dmitry Orlov7025-520  
Jacob Trouba71212-570  
Michael Kesselring7016-220  
Luca Cagnoni71111-320  
Sam Dickinson5012-440  
Darnell Nurse61012-290  
Nolan Allan3103320  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Alex Nedeljkovic2200605640  
Yaroslav Askarov5230132112200  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 BOSL 3-6
10-15 @NSHW 3-2
10-17 @DET7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +17.4
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.5
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Will Borgen BOS D +6.7
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Devon Levi EDM G +5.4
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.1
Akira Schmid FLA G +4.5
Daniil Tarasov DET G +4.3
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.9
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.9
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.8
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.6
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.3
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.6
Jakub Dobes MON G -5.0
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.4
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.6
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.5
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.5
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.4
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.3
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.3
Esa Lindell DAL D -2.1
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.9
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.9
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.7