NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Nicholas Robertson

Nicholas Robertson

LW/RW • Pittsburgh Penguins Proj Rank N/A Actual 16 N/A • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
40413645.48
Compare to same point last season

Nicholas Robertson | Fantasy Outlook

Robertson faces tough road test in Colorado as Penguins begin back-to-back

Nicholas Robertson and the Pittsburgh Penguins head into Ball Arena tonight as road underdogs against the Colorado Avalanche in what projects to be a higher-scoring environment. The Penguins (3-3-1) kick off a tough road back-to-back facing Mackenzie Blackwood (confirmed) in net for Colorado. Robertson has shown flashes of offensive spark early in his Pittsburgh tenure, tallying two goals on nine shots through his first six games while holding a plus-four rating. His fantasy start rate climbed to 11% today as managers monitor his middle-six scoring punch, though he remains off the top power-play unit.

Our data projects a muted evening for Robertson against Colorado, translating to a low point expectation with light shot volume and limited peripheral support. He is currently unlikely to score in this difficult road matchup, leaving his single-game fantasy floor quite thin. Looking at the wider picture, Pittsburgh plays the second half of this back-to-back tomorrow in Vegas, with our models forecasting roughly 6.6 fantasy points across their three total games this week. Until he carves out consistent minutes or power-play opportunity, fantasy managers should look elsewhere tonight. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 4 hrs ago

Nicholas Robertson Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/13 @CHI1023011:26:007.0 7.5
10/10 DAL0012011:28:002.0 16.5
10/09 @CBJ0001010:10:000.5 6.5
10/07 @WAS1011208:32:004.5 5.5
10/05 WPG00-11015:14:00-0.5 14
10/03 MON0011013:35:002.0 10
09/30 @PHI2024215:02:0011.0 0
Totals: 40613412:12:25.714226.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 TOR 15 1 0 1 -4 4 18 7 12 0 2
22-23 TOR 25 2 3 5 2 0 27 6 18 2 7
23-24 TOR 71 14 13 27 2 4 105 9 37 3 25
24-25 TOR 88 15 8 23 -1 22 113 9 82 5 37
25-26 TOR 82 16 16 32 -13 10 126 12 77 12 36
26-27 PIT 6 2 0 2 4 2 9 11 1 1 2
ON PACE 70 23 0 23 4 23 105 11 11 11 23
3-YEAR AVG 83 15 12 28 -11 12 116 66 7 33
Totals 307 53 40 93 -7 44 407 9 232 25 110

Robertson Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
1.85 0.09 1.94 0.02 0.01 0.01 0.30 0.15 0.00 6.39 3.15 0.82 0.67 1.82 0.30 6.6
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.15 0.07 0 0.00 0.00 0.41 0.33 0.00 0.00 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Pittsburgh Penguins

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Sergei Murashov 52% 38%
Arturs Silovs 45% 37%
NAME OWN START
Declan Carlile 44% 39%
Erik Karlsson 100% 94%
Kris Letang 50% 45%
Samuel Girard 11% 9%
Kaedan Korczak 6% 6%
NAME OWN START
Nicholas Robertson 14% 11%
NAME OWN START
Benjamin Kindel 22% 18%
Bryan Rust 89% 64%
Rickard Rakell 81% 62%
Yegor Chinakhov 24% 17%
NAME OWN START
Filip Hallander 2% 2%
Sidney Crosby 100% 84%
Evgeni Malkin 86% 74%
Hendrix Lapierre 1% 1%
Tommy Novak 29% 20%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Justin Brazeau
#16 · RW
OutIRLower Body
Brazeau is dealing with an lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 21
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Ryan Graves
#27 · D
OutIRLower Body
Graves is dealing with an lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. There is no timetable set for his return.
INJ SINCE: Sep 25
Trevor van Riemsdyk
#57 · D
OutIRLower Body
van Riemsdyk is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10

Team Rankings

G
24
14th
A
41
14th
SOG
199
16th
FOW
183
26th
PPG
4
20th
PPA
8
19th
PPP
12
19th
SHG
1
18th
SHP
2
16th
HITS
83
32nd
BLK
100
18th
GA
20
15th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
HurricanesHurricanes6-1-10.75013
RangersRangers6-3-00.66712
CapitalsCapitals4-3-00.5718
DevilsDevils4-3-00.5718
IslandersIslanders3-3-10.4297
PenguinsPenguins3-3-10.4297
Blue JacketsBlue Jackets2-3-00.4004
FlyersFlyers0-6-30.0003

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Evgeni Malkin73216122  
Tommy Novak73210200  
Sidney Crosby72218-400  
Connor Dewar71110120  
Hendrix Lapierre6123-220  
David Gustafsson0000000  
Blake Lizotte70310140  
Rutger McGroarty0000000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Nicholas Robertson74013640  
Bryan Rust4206-220  
Benjamin Kindel62216-301  
Egor Chinakhov71113-141  
Ville Koivunen5115340  
Rickard Rakell70214-240  
Justin Brazeau0000000  
Elmer Soderblom2000000  
Andrei Kuzmenko3004-300  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Erik Karlsson70711100  
Samuel Girard71510-120  
Kaedan Korczak7048000  
Kris Letang70315140  
Declan Carlile72211160  
Ryan Graves0000000  
Trevor van Riemsdyk5002-140  
Spencer Stastney2001000  
Ilya Solovyov0000000  
Ryan Johnson0000000  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Arturs Silovs43109685111  
Sergei Murashov30211019290  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 @CHIL 3-5
10-16 @COL9:00 PM
10-17 @VGK10:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.7
Will Borgen BOS D +6.2
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.0
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.8
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.8
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.4
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.4
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.0
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.8
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.3
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.6
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.2
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.2
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.8
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.7
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.7
Porter Martone PHI RW -1.7