NHL
CBJ
MIN
o6.5
-1.5
6:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
CAR
CGY
o6.5
+1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Chris Kreider

Chris Kreider

LW • Montreal Canadiens Proj Rank 24 Actual 61 204 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
1348-127.39
Compare to same point last season

Chris Kreider | Fantasy Outlook

Kreider looks to leverage top power-play role in home date against Sabres

Chris Kreider and the Canadiens host the Buffalo Sabres tonight at Bell Centre as slight home favorites in a projected higher-scoring Atlantic Division matchup. Kreider has settled into Montreal with four points across his first six games, currently skating on the third line alongside Alex Newhook and Josh Anderson. Crucially for fantasy managers, the 35-year-old veteran still commands prime net-front positioning on the top power-play unit with Nick Suzuki and Cole Caufield. Buffalo enters at 4-3-1 and is expected to start Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (unconfirmed) in net, giving Montreal's offense a beatable opponent to target on home ice.

Our projection targets ~0.5–1.0 point with ~1–2 shots on goal, translating to roughly 2.3 fantasy points and a small goal chance against Luukkonen. Kreider also chips in steady physical peripherals with a projected hit or two and occasional blocked shots. Tonight marks Montreal's third and final scheduled game of this fantasy week, bringing his projected weekly total to just over two fantasy points across the three-game slate. While top power-play exposure gives him multi-point upside, his muted shot volume and bottom-six even-strength minutes limit his floor. Today’s action: Cautious Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 21 hrs ago

Chris Kreider Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/17 BUF00-22014:06:00-0.5 12.5
10/14 @WAS0011015:31:002.0 4.5
10/13 BUF0000213:50:000.5 14
10/10 DET0002017:21:001.0 17.5
10/08 NAS00-20014:59:00-1.5 11.5
10/06 CAR0211014:30:006.0 11
10/03 @PIT1111014:57:006.5 5.5
09/29 @TOR0001014:21:000.5 6
Totals: 13-18214:56:52.500014.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
13-14 NYR 66 17 20 37 14 72 136 15 146 8 18
14-15 NYR 80 21 25 46 24 88 180 15 162 9 17
15-16 NYR 80 22 22 44 11 58 162 15 178 5 34
16-17 NYR 72 26 24 50 6 58 171 17 125 5 26
17-18 NYR 59 16 22 38 -1 44 139 15 103 25 24
18-19 NYR 80 28 25 53 3 57 202 17 160 27 50
19-20 NYR 65 26 21 47 11 58 163 17 116 61 42
21-22 NYR 52 20 10 30 -1 34 102 16 115 30 35
21-22 NYR 88 53 26 79 22 41 263 17 149 71 41
22-23 NYR 86 40 20 60 20 26 232 17 130 40 25
23-24 NYR 86 41 37 78 19 28 255 18 85 35 21
24-25 NYR 76 22 8 30 -5 24 151 14 79 27 26
25-26 ANA 88 23 32 55 0 34 145 15 85 15 22
26-27 MON 7 1 3 4 -1 2 7 15 11 2 5
ON PACE 71 10 30 41 -1 20 71 15 112 20 51
3-YEAR AVG 87 31 27 57 11 30 194 93 26 24
Totals 1052 375 306 681 113 646 2418 16 1774 367 406

Kreider Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.38 1.08 1.45 0.13 0.06 0.07 0 0 0 3.43 -0.48 0.89 4.33 1.77 0.75 5.5
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Montreal Canadiens

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Jacob Fowler 56% 39%
Samuel Montembeault 2% 0%
Jakub Dobes 79% 39%
NAME OWN START
Lane Hutson 100% 95%
Noah Dobson 96% 80%
Mike Matheson 66% 26%
Alexandre Carrier 7% 5%
Kaiden Guhle 2% 2%
Arber Xhekaj 2% 2%
NAME OWN START
Juraj Slafkovsky 99% 70%
Chris Kreider 42% 20%
NAME OWN START
Cole Caufield 100% 81%
Ivan Demidov 90% 6%
Josh Anderson 10% 6%
Zachary Bolduc 5% 3%
NAME OWN START
Nick Suzuki 100% 86%
Alex Newhook 4% 2%
Oliver Kapanen 1% 0%
Phillip Danault 1% 0%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Florian Xhekaj
#63 · LW
OutIRLower Body
Xhekaj is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss two weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 10
Ivan Demidov
#93 · RW
OutIRLower Body
Demidov is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6
Lucas Condotta
#82 · LW
OutIRUndisclosed
Condotta is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 29
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Bryce Pickford
#94 · D
OutIRUndisclosed
Pickford is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 29
Mike Matheson
#8 · D
QuestionableDTDLower Body
Matheson is dealing with an lower-body injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Canadiens.
INJ SINCE: Oct 13
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Samuel Montembeault
#35 · G
OutIRLower Body
Montembeault is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 7

Team Rankings

G
25
18th
A
39
21st
SOG
233
15th
FOW
249
12th
PPG
4
24th
PPA
7
23rd
PPP
11
23rd
SHG
0
31st
SHP
0
22nd
HITS
168
23rd
BLK
100
27th
GA
27
24th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
BruinsBruins7-2-00.77814
LightningLightning6-2-00.75012
SenatorsSenators6-3-00.66712
PanthersPanthers5-2-20.55612
SabresSabres4-4-20.40010
CanadiensCanadiens4-3-10.5009
Red WingsRed Wings3-3-20.3758
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-4-20.3338

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Nick Suzuki84622321  
Alex Newhook81310-440  
Phillip Danault80110200  
Jake Evans8006-420  
Kirby Dach8013-460  
Oliver Kapanen1003020  
Owen Beck2002-200  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Cole Caufield85129160  
Josh Anderson842172100  
Zachary Bolduc84216222  
Chris Kreider8137-120  
Alexandre Texier81213-260  
Juraj Slafkovsky81423-160  
Ivan Demidov2114020  
Florian Xhekaj2002-400  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Lane Hutson82619161  
Alexandre Carrier81310360  
Noah Dobson80217-480  
Mike Matheson5019-360  
Kaiden Guhle4014-120  
Arber Xhekaj8003-2120  
Adam Engstrom4003200  
David Reinbacher1001-100  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Jacob Fowler4310908191  
Jakub Dobes412111496180  
Samuel Montembeault00000000  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 BUFW 4-3
10-14 @WASL 4-5
10-17 BUFW 4-3

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Mark Jankowski CAR C +12.9
Kent Johnson CBJ C +8.7
Neal Pionk WPG D +6.8
William Carrier CAR LW +6.7
Damon Severson CBJ D +5.9
Jaccob Slavin CAR D +5.5
Jack Quinn BUF RW +5.4
Charlie Coyle CBJ C +5.0
Cam Talbot CBJ G +4.4
Martin Pospisil CGY C +3.9
Adin Hill VGK G +3.4
Joel Eriksson Ek MIN C +3.0
Cole Sillinger CBJ C +3.0
Pyotr Kochetkov CAR G +3.0
Logan Stankoven CAR C +2.8
Jaden Schwartz COL C -4.2
Akira Schmid FLA G -3.7
Arturs Silovs PIT G -2.9
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.6
JJ Peterka BOS RW -2.5
Pierre-Luc Dubois WAS C -2.4
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -2.2
Yaroslav Askarov SJ G -2.2
Josh Manson COL D -2.2
Lukas Dostal ANA G -2.0
Brent Burns COL D -1.9
Parker Kelly COL C -1.9
Scott Wedgewood COL G -1.8
Bobby McMann SEA C -1.8
Jake DeBrusk VAN LW -1.7