NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Jacob Markstrom

Jacob Markstrom

G • Florida Panthers Proj Rank 10 Actual 29 180 ADP • Trade Value
WINS GAA SV% SO FSP
21.800.90508.39
Compare to same point last season

Jacob Markstrom | Fantasy Outlook

Markstrom skates but Akira Schmid confirmed to start against Canucks

Jacob Markstrom was back on the ice for morning skate at Amerant Bank Arena, an encouraging development after he was pulled after the first period on Monday in what coach Paul Maurice clarified was not an injury. While Markstrom remains Florida’s trusted workhorse starter, Akira Schmid is confirmed to start between the pipes tonight, meaning Markstrom will watch from the bench against Vancouver's Leevi Meriläinen (confirmed). The Panthers (3–2–2) come in as clear home favorites in a higher-scoring environment against a struggling 2–6–0 Canucks group, but Markstrom's backup role leaves him without fantasy relevance for this matchup.

With Schmid taking over the starting crease, our daily projection holds Markstrom to zero saves and zero wins with no projected fantasy points. Looking at the broader week, Florida has four total games on the docket with just one game remaining after tonight against Seattle. Across that entire four-game span, our models project Markstrom to generate roughly ~33 saves alongside modest win upside once he is back between the pipes. However, without confirmed starting volume or a path to playing time tonight, he carries no daily value. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Jacob Markstrom Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPSAVESGASOWFPTS Diff
10/12 @BUF 9200-0.2 8
10/10 MIN 253002.0 9
10/06 @LA 191015.8 0.4
10/04 @ANA 183000.6 8
09/29 @CAR 150016.0 1.8
Totals: 8690214.2
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP W GAA SV% SA
11-12 FLA 5 0 3.00 .912 156
13-14 FLA 22 8 3.00 .900 596
13-14 FLA 16 2 2.88 .873 315
15-16 VAN 3 1 1.33 .879 29
15-16 VAN 32 13 2.63 .915 904
16-17 VAN 24 11 2.46 .911 602
17-18 VAN 60 23 2.57 .912 1591
18-19 VAN 59 27 2.81 .911 1700
19-20 VAN 44 24 2.73 .916 1307
21-22 CGY 38 18 2.58 .906 943
21-22 CGY 66 37 2.17 .922 1684
22-23 CGY 57 21 2.84 .891 1320
23-24 CGY 48 23 2.73 .905 1250
24-25 NJ 54 27 2.54 .901 1250
25-26 NJ 44 23 2.95 .883 979
26-27 FLA 4 1 2.25 .888 71
ON PACE 41 10 2.25 888 727
3-YEAR AVG 49 24 2.73 .897 1160
Totals 593 269 2.64 .906 15103

Markstrom Projection

View All
GAA SV% W SO SAVES FPTS
0.998 0.318 0.24 0.00 20.29 0.8
GAA SV% W SO SAVES FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Florida Panthers

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Jacob Markstrom 91% 41%
Akira Schmid 17% 14%
NAME OWN START
Gustav Forsling 25% 18%
Aaron Ekblad 21% 16%
Radko Gudas 7% 3%
Seth Jones 91% 81%
NAME OWN START
Brady Tkachuk 100% 91%
Brad Marchand 71% 7%
Matthew Tkachuk 100% 95%
NAME OWN START
Garnet Hathaway 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Sam Reinhart 100% 92%
Aleksander Barkov 95% 5%
Carter Verhaeghe 64% 47%
Anton Lundell 21% 15%
Eetu Luostarinen 6% 4%
Sam Bennett 83% 58%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Aleksander Barkov
#16 · C
OutIRLeg
Barkov is dealing with a leg injury and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list. He is expected to miss 6-8 weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 1
Brad Marchand
#63 · LW
OutIRKnee
Marchand is dealing with a knee injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is expected to miss 6 weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6
Jonah Gadjovich
#12 · LW
OutIRUpper Body
Gadjovich is dealing with an upper body injury and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Radko Gudas
#6 · D
QuestionableDTDUndisclosed
Gudas is dealing with an undisclosed injury and is uncertain to take the ice for the Panthers.
INJ SINCE: Oct 13

Team Rankings

G
22
17th
A
36
15th
SOG
226
6th
FOW
229
11th
PPG
7
6th
PPA
14
5th
PPP
21
6th
SHG
0
32nd
SHP
0
32nd
HITS
261
1st
BLK
80
30th
GA
21
20th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
SenatorsSenators6-2-00.75012
BruinsBruins5-2-00.71410
LightningLightning5-2-00.71410
PanthersPanthers4-2-20.50010
SabresSabres4-3-10.5009
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-3-20.3758
CanadiensCanadiens3-3-10.4297
Red WingsRed Wings2-3-20.2866

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Sam Reinhart84226003  
Carter Verhaeghe83211521  
Eetu Luostarinen82011-181  
Anton Lundell81224-220  
Lars Eller8048320  
Aleksander Barkov2002000  
Sam Bennett80317240  
Sam Lafferty4002-220  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brady Tkachuk86225-292  
Matthew Tkachuk83815140  
Brad Marchand2105000  
Garnet Hathaway80030210  
Bokondji Imama8005-1140  
Sandis Vilmanis8019-200  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Seth Jones81824020  
Aaron Ekblad60311-540  
Dmitry Kulikov80143100  
Alexander Petrovic0000000  
Radko Gudas6003220  
Niko Mikkola80010-160  
Gustav Forsling7109-260  
Uvis Balinskis5002270  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Jacob Markstrom5211948591  
Akira Schmid42119886120  
Cooper Black00000000  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-12 @BUFL 3-5
10-13 @CBJW 7-3
10-15 VANW 3-2
10-17 SEA6:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.1
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +6.1
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.9
Will Borgen BOS D +4.9
Pavel Zacha BOS C +4.1
Stuart Skinner WPG G +4.1
Seth Jones FLA D +3.7
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.5
Tyler Kleven OTT D +3.2
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +2.9
Jack Quinn BUF RW +2.9
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.0
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.9
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.3
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.6
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.2
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.1
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.8
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.7
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.6
Parker Kelly COL C -1.6