NHL
MON
WAS
o6.5
-1.5
7:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
DAL
COL
o6.5
-1.5
8:30PM • PREVIEW TNT
Ben Chiarot

Ben Chiarot

D • Detroit Red Wings Proj Rank N/A Actual 103 245 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
0116165.91
Compare to same point last season

Ben Chiarot | Fantasy Outlook

Chiarot brings physical presence to top pairing against Devils

Ben Chiarot and the Red Wings host the New Jersey Devils tonight at Little Caesars Arena in an evenly matched contest between squads searching for early traction. With Detroit sitting at 1–3–1, the 35-year-old veteran continues to log reliable minutes on the top even-strength pairing while anchoring the primary penalty kill. Chiarot has been held scoreless across his first five games this season with five shots, but he continues to chip in defensively with seven hits and six blocked shots. Without any power-play deployment, his utility is firmly restricted to physical, defensive responsibilities.

Our projection for tonight points to a low point expectation, ~1–2 shots on goal, and steady peripheral coverage with roughly ~1–2 hits and ~1–2 blocks, translating to 1.7 fantasy points. Detroit has three total games scheduled for this week, meaning two remain after tonight, with our models expecting around 3.9 fantasy points over the three-game slate. While Chiarot can provide a modest floor in specialized formats counting blocks and hits, his lack of offensive involvement severely limits his ceiling in standard 10-to-12 team leagues. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Ben Chiarot Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/13 NJ0111019:22:005.5 7
10/10 @MON0002020:51:002.0 5.5
10/09 SEA0000217:08:000.0 8
10/06 OTT00-11418:14:000.0 10
10/04 WPG0011017:23:002.0 8.5
10/02 NYR0001018:31:001.5 7
Totals: 0116618:34:50.000011.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
13-14 WPG 1 0 0 0 -3 0 0 10 3 0 0
14-15 WPG 40 2 7 9 5 22 37 17 70 0 51
15-16 WPG 70 1 9 10 -9 45 74 14 130 0 106
16-17 WPG 59 2 10 12 2 39 50 15 79 0 95
17-18 WPG 58 2 12 14 15 32 58 15 109 0 77
18-19 WPG 78 5 15 20 7 62 111 18 171 0 139
19-20 MON 70 9 12 21 3 61 131 23 153 0 129
21-22 MON 49 1 5 6 -10 48 74 15 65 0 50
21-22 MON 82 9 18 27 -16 48 146 21 162 0 133
22-23 DET 80 5 13 18 -27 51 108 19 142 0 163
23-24 DET 82 5 15 20 -4 56 107 18 139 0 167
24-25 DET 82 4 9 13 -14 69 109 20 127 0 142
25-26 DET 82 5 11 16 -9 75 101 20 171 0 160
26-27 DET 6 0 1 1 1 6 6 18 9 0 10
ON PACE 82 0 13 13 1 82 82 18 123 0 136
3-YEAR AVG 82 5 12 16 -27 67 106 146 0 156
Totals 880 51 141 192 -73 645 1170 18 1668 0 1501

Chiarot Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.03 1.32 1.35 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.11 1.20 1.96 5.27 7.46 0.00 4.6
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Detroit Red Wings

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
John Gibson 65% 46%
Daniil Tarasov 4% 1%
NAME OWN START
Moritz Seider 100% 95%
Simon Edvinsson 13% 0%
Justin Faulk 52% 39%
Ben Chiarot 6% 5%
NAME OWN START
Lucas Raymond 97% 72%
Viktor Arvidsson 44% 29%
NAME OWN START
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard 7% 3%
Alex DeBrincat 100% 85%
Keegan Kolesar 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Emmitt Finnie 4% 2%
Marco Kasper 2% 0%
Dylan Larkin 98% 71%
Andrew Copp 3% 1%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
J.T. Compher
#37 · LW
OutIRUndisclosed
Compher is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6
Marco Kasper
#92 · C
OutIRUpper Body
Kasper is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 3
Mason Appleton
#22 · C
OutIRUndisclosed
Appleton is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Simon Edvinsson
#77 · D
OutDTDPersonal
Edvinsson is dealing with a contract dispute and will not take the ice for the Red Wings.
INJ SINCE: Sep 28

Team Rankings

G
14
28th
A
26
26th
SOG
191
8th
FOW
174
22nd
PPG
4
19th
PPA
8
18th
PPP
12
18th
SHG
0
19th
SHP
0
19th
HITS
152
14th
BLK
91
16th
GA
18
13th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
BruinsBruins5-2-00.71410
SenatorsSenators5-2-00.71410
LightningLightning4-2-00.6678
PanthersPanthers3-2-20.4298
CanadiensCanadiens3-2-10.5007
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-3-10.4297
SabresSabres3-3-10.4297
Red WingsRed Wings1-3-20.1674

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Emmitt Finnie62113600  
Dylan Larkin41111-140  
Andrew Copp60111-520  
Michael Rasmussen6007-420  
Mason Appleton2001000  
Sheldon Dries3004-300  
Marco Kasper1004050  
Nate Danielson5013-120  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Alex DeBrincat64424741  
Viktor Arvidsson63116-323  
Michael Brandsegg-Nygård62319620  
Keegan Kolesar6002-3150  
J.T. Compher2003020  
Lucas Raymond60418-440  
Carter Mazur3013-200  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Moritz Seider60311020  
Justin Faulk6129040  
Ben Chiarot6016060  
William Wallinder2113000  
Axel Sandin-Pellikka5016-120  
Anton Johansson6014040  
Andreas Englund3002000  
Jacob Bernard-Docker0000000  
Albert Johansson60011-100  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
John Gibson5131124107170  
Daniil Tarasov2001393811  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 NJL 4-5
10-15 PHI7:30 PM
10-17 SJ7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Boone Jenner WAS C +13.3
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Tyler Kleven OTT D +7.7
Ryan Leonard WAS RW +7.1
Charlie Lindgren WAS G +6.1
Roman Kantserov CHI RW +6.1
Devon Toews COL D +5.9
Tyler Seguin DAL C +5.9
Fraser Minten BOS C +5.6
Devon Levi EDM G +5.5
Seth Jones FLA D +4.5
Adin Hill VGK G +4.4
Jacob Fowler MON G +4.4
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +4.2
Casey Desmith DAL G +4.2
Trevor Connelly VGK LW -3.6
Paul Cotter VAN C -3.4
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -3.4
Taylor Hall CAR LW -3.2
Matvei Michkov PHI RW -3.0
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.9
Matt Duchene DAL C -2.7
Anthony Mantha NJ RW -2.7
Timo Meier NJ RW -2.6
Joseph Woll PHI G -2.5
Jordan Kyrou WAS C -2.5
Jordan Staal CAR C -2.4
Sam Bennett FLA C -2.3
Blake Coleman MIN LW -2.3
Matty Beniers SEA C -2.2