NHL
PIT
COL
2
5
FINALFINAL
BOS
ANA
4
2
FINALFINAL
Moritz Seider

Moritz Seider

D • Detroit Red Wings Proj Rank 25 Actual 28 23 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
033131210.72
Compare to same point last season

Moritz Seider | Fantasy Outlook

Seider anchors top pair and PP1 in favorable home clash with Sharks

Moritz Seider anchors Detroit's top defensive pairing and quarterback role on the top power-play unit alongside Dylan Larkin and Alex DeBrincat heading into tonight’s matchup against San Jose at Little Caesars Arena. Seider has been a workhorse on the blue line, logging over 25 minutes a night while posting three assists, 14 hits, and 18 blocked shots over his last six games. The Red Wings enter as slight home favorites in what models expect to be a higher-scoring environment against a 4–3 Sharks squad, with Yaroslav Askarov (unconfirmed) expected between the pipes for San Jose.

Our projection models view Seider for ~0.5–1.0 point, ~1–2 shots on goal, and nearly three blocked shots, adding up to roughly 3.8 fantasy points tonight. His role running PP1 provides an added ceiling against San Jose's penalty kill, while his heavy peripheral floor in hits and blocks keeps his value secure regardless of scoring. Tonight marks Detroit's third and final contest of the fantasy week, where our models anticipate him wrapping up a solid week of production. With top-pair minutes and all-situations deployment, make sure he is active across all fantasy leagues. Today's action: Strong Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 6 hrs ago

Moritz Seider Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 PHI0012025:47:005.0 7
10/13 NJ0112023:25:004.5 8
10/10 @MON0000029:33:003.0 4.5
10/09 SEA0111022:23:004.5 3.5
10/06 OTT00-13224:01:000.5 9.5
10/04 WPG0103025:41:006.0 4.5
10/02 NYR00-12025:16:001.5 7
Totals: 03113225:09:25.714225.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 DET 89 8 47 55 -11 36 201 22 156 0 174
22-23 DET 80 4 36 40 -10 40 136 23 204 0 188
23-24 DET 82 9 33 42 -7 51 136 22 179 0 212
24-25 DET 82 8 38 46 -5 40 162 25 210 0 181
25-26 DET 82 10 50 60 14 57 186 25 129 0 180
26-27 DET 7 0 3 3 1 2 13 25 14 0 21
ON PACE 82 0 35 35 1 23 152 25 164 0 246
3-YEAR AVG 82 9 40 49 2 49 161 173 0 191
Totals 424 39 207 246 -17 226 834 23 892 0 956

Seider Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.03 1.49 1.52 0.31 0.01 0.30 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.95 2.20 0.39 5.99 9.82 0.00 4.3
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.03 0.49 0.52 0.31 0.01 0.3 0 0 0 1.95 0.2 0.39 1.99 2.82 0 3.8
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Detroit Red Wings

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
John Gibson 59% 42%
Daniil Tarasov 16% 10%
NAME OWN START
Moritz Seider 100% 97%
Simon Edvinsson 13% 1%
Justin Faulk 51% 42%
Ben Chiarot 6% 6%
NAME OWN START
Lucas Raymond 96% 75%
Viktor Arvidsson 42% 33%
NAME OWN START
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard 22% 17%
Alex DeBrincat 100% 94%
Keegan Kolesar 1% 1%
NAME OWN START
Emmitt Finnie 5% 3%
Marco Kasper 2% 0%
Dylan Larkin 98% 73%
Andrew Copp 3% 2%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
J.T. Compher
#37 · LW
OutIRUndisclosed
Compher is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6
Marco Kasper
#92 · C
OutIRUpper Body
Kasper is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 3
Mason Appleton
#22 · C
OutIRUndisclosed
Appleton is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Simon Edvinsson
#77 · D
OutDTDPersonal
Edvinsson is dealing with a contract dispute and will not take the ice for the Red Wings.
INJ SINCE: Sep 28

Team Rankings

G
16
27th
A
30
26th
SOG
217
10th
FOW
202
23rd
PPG
4
20th
PPA
8
18th
PPP
12
18th
SHG
0
27th
SHP
0
20th
HITS
171
14th
BLK
115
12th
GA
19
7th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
BruinsBruins6-2-00.75012
SenatorsSenators6-2-00.75012
LightningLightning5-2-00.71410
PanthersPanthers4-2-20.50010
SabresSabres4-3-10.5009
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-4-20.3338
CanadiensCanadiens3-3-10.4297
Red WingsRed Wings2-3-20.2866

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Emmitt Finnie72114500  
Andrew Copp71113-420  
Dylan Larkin51213040  
Michael Rasmussen7018-320  
Mason Appleton2001000  
Sheldon Dries4004-300  
Marco Kasper1004050  
Nate Danielson6024020  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Alex DeBrincat74428641  
Viktor Arvidsson73118-423  
Michael Brandsegg-Nygård72322620  
Keegan Kolesar7002-3150  
J.T. Compher2003020  
Lucas Raymond70421-340  
Carter Mazur3013-200  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Justin Faulk71311040  
Moritz Seider70313120  
Ben Chiarot7016160  
William Wallinder3114000  
Axel Sandin-Pellikka6016-120  
Anton Johansson7115180  
Andreas Englund3002000  
Jacob Bernard-Docker0000000  
Albert Johansson70012-120  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
John Gibson5131124107170  
Daniil Tarasov3101575521  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 NJL 4-5
10-15 PHIW 2-1
10-17 SJ7:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +17.4
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.5
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Will Borgen BOS D +6.7
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Devon Levi EDM G +5.4
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.1
Akira Schmid FLA G +4.5
Daniil Tarasov DET G +4.3
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.9
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.9
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.8
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.6
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.3
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.6
Jakub Dobes MON G -5.0
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.4
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.6
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.5
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.5
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.4
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.3
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.3
Esa Lindell DAL D -2.1
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.9
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.9
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.7