NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
INJURY ALERT Out | Upper Body | Since Oct 12, 2026
Parker Wotherspoon

Parker Wotherspoon

D • Vegas Golden Knights Proj Rank N/A Actual 255 303 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
0005-625.63
Compare to same point last season

Parker Wotherspoon | Fantasy Outlook

Wotherspoon fills third-pairing role against Vancouver at Rogers Arena

Parker Wotherspoon heads into tonight’s road matchup against the Vancouver Canucks at Rogers Arena looking to rebound from a tough start to the campaign. With no fresh injury concerns, the 29-year-old blueliner continues to skate on the third pairing alongside Tomas Hertl and Trevor Connelly without any power-play exposure. Through his first two games with Vegas, Wotherspoon has been quiet, going scoreless with a minus-4 rating, one hit, and one blocked shot. The Golden Knights (1-1-0) enter as road favorites in a projected higher-scoring environment, likely facing Kevin Lankinen (unconfirmed) in goal for the host Canucks.

Our daily projection anticipates a quiet fantasy evening for Wotherspoon, slotting him for ~0.5–1.0 point, light shot volume, and ~1–2 hits, translating to roughly 1.8 fantasy points. Because he is unlikely to score and does not feature on either power-play unit, his floor and ceiling remain heavily tied to peripheral hits and blocked shots. Tonight’s tilt wraps up the current week of action for Vegas, and our weekly projection anticipates three games with about 2.9 fantasy points across the upcoming schedule. With minimal offensive involvement and limited ice time, fantasy managers can safely leave him on the wire. Today’s action: Bench.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 12 days ago

Parker Wotherspoon Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 CGY0000000:00:000.0 12
10/13 @NAS0000000:00:000.0 12.5
10/12 @MIN0000000:00:000.0 8
10/10 LA0000019:05:000.5 7
10/08 TOR00-22017:00:00-0.5 13
10/06 @SEA0001020:17:001.0 9
10/04 @VAN0001017:25:001.0 9.5
10/02 ANA00-30015:39:00-2.5 11
09/29 CHI00-11220:08:00-0.5 20.5
Totals: 00-65212:10:26.6666-1.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 NYI 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22-23 NYI 54 0 1 1 5 4 10 2 8 0 7
23-24 BOS 64 0 8 8 7 31 34 12 88 0 75
24-25 BOS 81 1 6 7 -10 10 43 12 74 0 66
25-26 PIT 88 3 28 31 15 67 74 19 182 0 125
26-27 VGK 8 0 0 0 -5 0 4 11 4 0 5
ON PACE 72 0 0 0 -5 0 36 11 36 0 45
3-YEAR AVG 80 1 15 16 11 38 53 120 0 94
Totals 310 4 45 49 9 120 174 12 372 0 296

Wotherspoon Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Not available due to injury or suspension.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Vegas Golden Knights

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Carter Hart 94% 77%
Adin Hill 28% 18%
NAME OWN START
Parker Wotherspoon 2% 1%
Shea Theodore 95% 83%
Rasmus Andersson 91% 85%
Brayden McNabb 49% 42%
Noah Hanifin 52% 46%
Jeremy Lauzon 20% 18%
NAME OWN START
Trevor Connelly 16% 12%
Victor Olofsson 15% 1%
NAME OWN START
Mitch Marner 100% 90%
Mark Stone 99% 89%
NAME OWN START
Jack Eichel 100% 89%
Ivan Barbashev 51% 36%
Tomas Hertl 95% 80%
William Karlsson 10% 8%
Brett Howden 5% 4%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Kai Uchacz
#77 · C
OutIRUndisclosed
Uchacz is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
Victor Olofsson
#95 · LW
OutIRUndisclosed
Olofsson is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Oct 7
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Parker Wotherspoon
#29 · D
OutDTDUpper Body
Wotherspoon is dealing with an upper-body injury and will not take the ice for the Golden Knights. He is considered week-to-week in his recovery.
INJ SINCE: Oct 12
Alex Pietrangelo
#7 · D
OutIRHip
Pietrangelo is dealing with a hip injury and has been placed on the long-term injured reserve list. He will miss the entire 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Jun 30
Lukas Cormier
D
OutIRUndisclosed
Cormier is dealing with an undisclosed injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26

Team Rankings

G
35
1st
A
60
1st
SOG
279
1st
FOW
269
3rd
PPG
9
2nd
PPA
18
2nd
PPP
27
2nd
SHG
2
5th
SHP
3
10th
HITS
171
13th
BLK
118
10th
GA
21
22nd
TeamW-LWin %PTS
Golden KnightsGolden Knights7-2-00.77814
OilersOilers5-1-10.71411
KrakenKraken5-2-10.62511
DucksDucks4-2-00.6678
SharksSharks4-3-00.5718
CanucksCanucks2-6-10.2225
KingsKings0-3-20.0002
FlamesFlames1-6-00.1432

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Jack Eichel951128620  
Tomas Hertl94322123  
Brett Howden93316580  
William Karlsson92216-100  
Marc Gatcomb91116-190  
Ivan Barbashev90714640  
Nic Dowd9024-190  
Raphael Lavoie50241100  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Mark Stone96519791  
Victor Olofsson4419102  
Trevor Connelly93218-201  
Mitch Marner92722-221  
Braeden Bowman92111-301  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brayden McNabb90581040  
Rasmus Andersson91319-380  
Noah Hanifin91210100  
Shea Theodore91219900  
Dylan Coghlan3016520  
Jeremy Lauzon900135110  
Parker Wotherspoon6005-620  
Ville Heinola0000000  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Carter Hart6420157143140  
Adin Hill3300726570  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-12 @MINL 2-4
10-13 @NSHW 5-2
10-15 CGYW 6-2
10-17 PIT10:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.7
Will Borgen BOS D +6.2
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.0
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.8
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.8
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.4
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.4
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.0
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.8
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.3
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.2
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.6
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.4
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.2
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.2
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.8
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.7
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Parker Kelly COL C -1.7
Porter Martone PHI RW -1.7