NHL
PIT
COL
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
ANA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Brandon Hagel

Brandon Hagel

LW/RW • Tampa Bay Lightning Proj Rank 9 Actual 4 61 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
6410331210.82
Compare to same point last season

Brandon Hagel | Fantasy Outlook

Hagel rides hot early-season scoring into favorable home clash with Kraken

Brandon Hagel enters Thursday's home tilt against Seattle in spectacular form, already posting eight points and 27 shots through his first six contests of the year. Coming off a massive performance over the weekend, the 28-year-old winger continues to see elite deployment for Tampa Bay. He is entrenched on the second line alongside Anthony Cirelli and Jake Guentzel while maintaining a coveted role on the top power-play unit with Nikita Kucherov and Brayden Point. Tampa Bay (4-2-0) is a clear favorite on home ice at Benchmark International Arena against the Kraken (5-2-0) in what projects as a higher-scoring environment, with Joey Daccord (unconfirmed) expected in net for Seattle.

Our daily projection expects Hagel to remain dynamic, forecasting around ~1 point, ~4 shots on goal, and a good chance to score, translating to roughly 6.0 fantasy points. That heavy shot volume paired with over 21 minutes of nightly ice time gives him an extraordinarily reliable fantasy floor. Looking across the rest of the week, this marks the second contest of a three-game slate for the Lightning, leaving only a home date against Vancouver on Saturday. Given his lethal offensive role and prime top-unit exposure in a favorable matchup, he is a locked-in option. Today’s action: Strong Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Brandon Hagel Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 SEA2006023:24:009.0 7.5
10/13 @NYR00-31020:57:00-2.0 16.5
10/10 @NYI3126021:32:0018.5 0
10/08 MIN0103022:55:004.0 6
10/05 PHI1018220:11:008.5 5
10/03 WAS0226022:07:009.0 3
10/01 @NYR00-13023:40:000.5 10
Totals: 64133222:06:34.285747.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
21-22 CHI 48 8 14 22 -5 11 79 13 50 8 22
21-22 CHI 85 27 21 48 -15 31 134 15 64 24 34
22-23 TB 85 29 37 66 23 54 186 18 79 23 60
23-24 TB 87 29 51 80 -5 81 192 19 59 26 49
24-25 TB 87 35 55 90 29 63 229 20 64 8 62
25-26 TB 85 42 40 82 41 71 231 18 52 28 42
26-27 TB 7 6 4 10 1 2 33 22 6 1 7
ON PACE 82 70 46 117 1 23 386 22 70 11 82
3-YEAR AVG 86 35 49 84 65 72 217 58 21 51
Totals 515 180 227 407 66 338 1152 17 420 136 304

Hagel Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
2.81 0.57 3.38 0.15 0.02 0.14 0.01 0.00 0.00 11.32 -2.74 0.42 2.80 1.93 0.19 5.0
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Tampa Bay Lightning

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Andrei Vasilevskiy 100% 89%
Dennis Hildeby 4% 1%
NAME OWN START
Victor Hedman 86% 75%
J.J. Moser 5% 4%
Charle-Edouard D'Astous 3% 2%
Erik Cernak 3% 3%
John Carlson 100% 96%
NAME OWN START
Jake Guentzel 100% 92%
Brandon Hagel 100% 94%
NAME OWN START
Nikita Kucherov 100% 93%
Ilya Mikheyev 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Brayden Point 96% 70%
Anthony Cirelli 39% 24%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Yanni Gourde
#37 · C
OutIRHip
Gourde is recovering from hip surgery and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 16
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Emil Lilleberg
#78 · D
OutDTDUndisclosed
Lilleberg is dealing with an undisclosed injury and will not take the ice for the Lightning. He will miss at least one week.
INJ SINCE: Oct 5

Team Rankings

G
21
18th
A
35
20th
SOG
212
12th
FOW
174
29th
PPG
2
31st
PPA
4
31st
PPP
6
31st
SHG
0
20th
SHP
0
26th
HITS
158
19th
BLK
94
24th
GA
17
5th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
SenatorsSenators6-2-00.75012
BruinsBruins5-2-00.71410
LightningLightning5-2-00.71410
PanthersPanthers4-2-20.50010
SabresSabres4-3-10.5009
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-3-20.3758
CanadiensCanadiens3-3-10.4297
Red WingsRed Wings2-3-20.2866

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brayden Point71316120  
Anthony Cirelli71210340  
Conor Geekie7108-100  
Jansen Harkins1001-100  
Gage Goncalves6003-100  
Dominic James1011120  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brandon Hagel76433120  
Jake Guentzel73418101  
Ilya Mikheyev7228200  
Zemgus Girgensons7119120  
Nikita Kucherov71717100  
Pontus Holmberg71311380  
Scott Sabourin1001050  
Jeffrey Viel6006-4140  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
John Carlson72219-321  
Victor Hedman7127400  
Maxwell Crozier5028020  
Ryan McDonagh7016420  
Erik Cernak70112620  
Charle-Edouard D'Astous61010-240  
J.J. Moser7007140  
Emil Lilleberg2001-170  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Andrei Vasilevskiy6420132117150  
Dennis Hildeby1100363420  
Mads Sogaard00000000  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 @NYRL 1-4
10-15 SEAW 4-3
10-17 VAN4:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +15.8
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.0
Mason McTavish STL C +8.1
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +6.1
Daniil Tarasov DET G +5.3
Akira Schmid FLA G +5.0
Devon Levi EDM G +4.9
Will Borgen BOS D +4.9
Pavel Zacha BOS C +4.1
Stuart Skinner WPG G +4.1
Seth Jones FLA D +3.7
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.5
Tyler Kleven OTT D +3.2
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +2.9
Jack Quinn BUF RW +2.9
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.0
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.1
Jakub Dobes MON G -4.9
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.3
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.3
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.6
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.2
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.2
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.1
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.1
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.8
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.7
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.7
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.6
Parker Kelly COL C -1.6