NHL
PIT
COL
2
5
FINALFINAL
BOS
ANA
4
2
FINALFINAL
John Carlson

John Carlson

D • Tampa Bay Lightning Proj Rank 16 Actual 48 68 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
22419-328.25
Compare to same point last season

John Carlson | Fantasy Outlook

Carlson quarterbacks top power play in favorable home matchup vs Canucks

John Carlson continues to settle nicely into Tampa Bay’s blue line, taking the ice tonight at Benchmark International Arena against the Canucks. The veteran defenseman has four points through his last six outings, firing 15 shots while commanding top-pairing minutes and quarterbacking the Lightning's potent top power-play unit alongside Nikita Kucherov and Jake Guentzel. Tampa Bay (5–2–0) enters as heavy home favorites against a struggling Vancouver squad (2–7–1) in a high-scoring projected environment. With the Canucks likely turning to Leevi Meriläinen (unconfirmed) in net, Carlson steps into a premier spot to generate offense.

Our projections view Carlson favorably tonight, anticipating roughly ~1 point, ~2–3 shots on goal, and over a blocked shot, translating to a sturdy 3.2 fantasy points. His quarterback role on PP1 provides extra ceiling, particularly against a vulnerable Vancouver penalty kill. Tonight marks the final contest of Tampa Bay’s three-game weekly slate, giving managers one last opportunity to capitalize on his heavy offensive volume. Given his elite deployment and the lopsided matchup context, he remains locked in across all formats. Today’s action: Strong Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 13 mins ago

John Carlson Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/15 SEA00-11021:35:000.0 12
10/13 @NYR00-13219:56:001.0 11.5
10/10 @NYI00-11020:43:000.0 7.5
10/08 MIN2009016:48:0012.5 0
10/05 PHI0111017:51:003.5 5.5
10/03 WAS0110020:35:003.5 8
10/01 @NYR00-24023:41:001.0 11
Totals: 22-319220:09:51.428521.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
09-10 WAS 19 0 5 5 9 8 16 15 0 0 0
10-11 WAS 81 7 27 34 23 44 143 22 0 0 0
11-12 WAS 77 6 22 28 -10 20 141 21 0 0 0
13-14 WAS 48 6 16 22 13 18 97 22 49 1 122
13-14 WAS 82 10 28 38 -3 22 208 24 64 0 177
14-15 WAS 82 12 44 56 13 28 195 23 72 0 197
15-16 WAS 55 8 31 39 16 14 121 23 43 0 112
16-17 WAS 72 9 27 36 6 10 174 22 57 0 123
17-18 WAS 83 15 54 69 1 32 237 24 48 0 149
18-19 WAS 80 13 57 70 20 34 185 25 54 0 164
19-20 WAS 71 16 59 75 12 26 191 24 56 0 111
21-22 WAS 51 10 32 42 -7 12 118 22 51 0 64
21-22 WAS 83 18 55 73 12 22 200 22 76 0 115
22-23 WAS 42 9 20 29 -8 12 124 22 42 0 87
23-24 WAS 86 11 43 54 -9 42 190 26 63 0 199
24-25 WAS 87 5 47 52 23 24 174 22 49 0 138
25-26 WAS 90 14 51 65 8 32 165 19 30 0 117
26-27 TB 7 2 2 4 -3 2 19 20 6 0 9
ON PACE 82 23 23 46 -3 23 222 20 70 0 105
3-YEAR AVG 89 10 47 57 18 33 178 49 0 154
Totals 1224 175 629 804 102 414 2749 23 799 1 1921

Carlson Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.27 0.36 0.62 0.16 0.12 0.04 0.01 0.00 0.00 6.46 -2.26 2.32 1.75 3.26 0.00 1.9
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.27 0.36 0.62 0.16 0.12 0.04 0.01 0 0 2.46 -0.26 0.32 0.75 1.26 0 3.2
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Tampa Bay Lightning

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Andrei Vasilevskiy 100% 92%
Dennis Hildeby 4% 1%
NAME OWN START
Victor Hedman 87% 78%
J.J. Moser 5% 4%
Charle-Edouard D'Astous 3% 2%
Erik Cernak 3% 3%
John Carlson 100% 97%
NAME OWN START
Jake Guentzel 100% 94%
Brandon Hagel 100% 94%
NAME OWN START
Nikita Kucherov 100% 95%
Ilya Mikheyev 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Brayden Point 96% 72%
Anthony Cirelli 38% 25%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Yanni Gourde
#37 · C
OutIRHip
Gourde is recovering from hip surgery and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 16
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Emil Lilleberg
#78 · D
OutDTDUndisclosed
Lilleberg is dealing with an undisclosed injury and will not take the ice for the Lightning. He will miss at least one week.
INJ SINCE: Oct 5

Team Rankings

G
21
20th
A
35
20th
SOG
212
13th
FOW
174
30th
PPG
2
31st
PPA
4
31st
PPP
6
31st
SHG
0
20th
SHP
0
26th
HITS
158
20th
BLK
94
24th
GA
17
3rd
TeamW-LWin %PTS
BruinsBruins6-2-00.75012
SenatorsSenators6-2-00.75012
LightningLightning5-2-00.71410
PanthersPanthers4-2-20.50010
SabresSabres4-3-10.5009
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-4-20.3338
CanadiensCanadiens3-3-10.4297
Red WingsRed Wings2-3-20.2866

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brayden Point71316120  
Anthony Cirelli71210340  
Conor Geekie7108-100  
Jansen Harkins1001-100  
Gage Goncalves6003-100  
Dominic James1011120  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brandon Hagel76433120  
Jake Guentzel73418101  
Ilya Mikheyev7228200  
Zemgus Girgensons7119120  
Nikita Kucherov71717100  
Pontus Holmberg71311380  
Scott Sabourin1001050  
Jeffrey Viel6006-4140  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
John Carlson72219-321  
Victor Hedman7127400  
Maxwell Crozier5028020  
Ryan McDonagh7016420  
Erik Cernak70112620  
Charle-Edouard D'Astous61010-240  
J.J. Moser7007140  
Emil Lilleberg2001-170  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Andrei Vasilevskiy6420132117150  
Dennis Hildeby1100363420  
Mads Sogaard00000000  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 @NYRL 1-4
10-15 SEAW 4-3
10-17 VAN4:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +17.4
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.5
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Will Borgen BOS D +6.7
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Devon Levi EDM G +5.4
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.1
Akira Schmid FLA G +4.5
Daniil Tarasov DET G +4.3
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.9
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.9
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.8
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.6
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Boone Jenner WAS C -6.3
Charlie Lindgren WAS G -5.6
Jakub Dobes MON G -5.0
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -4.4
Chris Kreider MON LW -3.6
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -2.5
Ryan Leonard WAS RW -2.5
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.4
Luca Cagnoni SJ D -2.3
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.3
Esa Lindell DAL D -2.1
Igor Shesterkin NYR G -2.1
Tyler Seguin DAL C -1.9
Quinton Byfield LA RW -1.9
Shane Pinto OTT C -1.7