NHL
NJ
WAS
o6.5
-1.5
1:00PM • PREVIEW NHLN
CAR
WPG
o6.5
+1.5
3:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
VAN
TB
o6.5
-1.5
4:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
SEA
FLA
o6.5
-1.5
6:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
NYR
CBJ
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
NYI
TOR
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
OTT
PHI
o5.5
+1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW NBCS
BUF
MON
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW NHLN
SJ
DET
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW NBCS
DAL
CHI
o5.5
+1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
STL
NAS
o5.5
+1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BOS
LA
o5.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
EDM
UTA
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
PIT
VEG
o6.5
-1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
John Carlson

John Carlson

D • Tampa Bay Lightning Proj Rank 16 Actual 48 68 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
22419-328.25
Compare to same point last season

John Carlson Trade Value

Trade value on the open market is 8.35 which ranks him 34th among defenseman's and 147th overall. His maximum trade value within the past 60 days is 8.55.

Calculating Trade Value

We calculate trade values by evaluating the performance of all defenseman's across dozens of stat categories including how their performance has stacked up to expectations and their projected outlook. Ratings are constantly updated on a daily basis.

Get a full overview of trade values broken down by position.

GET TRADE HELP!

We offer trade suggestions inside the Fantasy Assistant to see what you could get in return for trading away John Carlson.

Simply add your team needs based on position and add players to the trading block and we will formulate trade suggestions for you.

Should I Trade John Carlson?

Similar rated players across all positions.

Name Rating
Filip Hronek VAN D8.40
Jacob Markstrom FLA G8.39
Blake Coleman MIN LW8.38
Luke Evangelista NJ RW8.38
John Carlson TB D8.35
Brandon Montour SEA D8.33
Victor Hedman TB D8.31
Noah Hanifin VGK D8.31
Mattias Samuelsson BUF D8.30

Defenseman Similar in Value

Name Rating
Mattias Samuelsson BUF8.34
Filip Hronek VAN8.33
Bowen Byram CHI8.32
Victor Hedman TB8.27
Brandon Montour SEA8.26
John Carlson TB8.25

John Carlson Trade Value Over Time


Date Rating
Oct 17th8.25
Oct 16th8.30
Oct 15th8.39
Oct 14th8.35
Oct 13th8.46
Oct 12th8.47
Oct 11th8.48
Oct 10th8.52
Oct 9th8.55
Oct 8th8.32
Oct 7th8.38
Oct 6th8.39
Oct 5th8.54
Oct 4th8.54
Oct 3rd🔓
Oct 2nd🔓
Oct 1st🔓
Sep 30th🔓
Sep 29th🔓
Sep 28th🔓
Sep 27th🔓
Sep 26th🔓
Sep 25th🔓
Sep 24th🔓
Sep 23rd🔓
Sep 22nd🔓
Sep 21st🔓
Sep 20th🔓
Sep 19th🔓
Sep 18th🔓
Sep 17th🔓
Sep 16th🔓
Sep 15th🔓
Sep 14th🔓
Sep 13th🔓
Sep 12th🔓
Sep 11th🔓
Sep 10th🔓
Sep 9th🔓
Sep 8th🔓
Sep 7th🔓
Sep 6th🔓
Sep 5th🔓
Sep 4th🔓
Sep 3rd🔓
Sep 2nd🔓
Sep 1st🔓
Aug 31st🔓
Aug 30th🔓
Aug 29th🔓
Aug 28th🔓
Aug 27th🔓
Aug 26th🔓
Aug 25th🔓
Aug 24th🔓
Aug 23rd🔓
Aug 22nd🔓
Aug 21st🔓
Aug 20th🔓
Aug 19th🔓
Aug 18th🔓

Carlson Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.27 0.36 0.62 0.16 0.12 0.04 0.01 0.00 0.00 6.46 -2.26 2.32 1.75 3.26 0.00 1.9
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.27 0.36 0.62 0.16 0.12 0.04 0.01 0 0 2.46 -0.26 0.32 0.75 1.26 0 3.2
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Tampa Bay Lightning

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Andrei Vasilevskiy 100% 92%
Dennis Hildeby 4% 1%
NAME OWN START
Victor Hedman 87% 78%
J.J. Moser 5% 4%
Charle-Edouard D'Astous 3% 2%
Erik Cernak 3% 3%
John Carlson 100% 97%
NAME OWN START
Jake Guentzel 100% 94%
Brandon Hagel 100% 94%
NAME OWN START
Nikita Kucherov 100% 95%
Ilya Mikheyev 2% 1%
NAME OWN START
Brayden Point 96% 72%
Anthony Cirelli 38% 25%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Yanni Gourde
#37 · C
OutIRHip
Gourde is recovering from hip surgery and has been placed on the non-roster injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 16
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Emil Lilleberg
#78 · D
OutDTDUndisclosed
Lilleberg is dealing with an undisclosed injury and will not take the ice for the Lightning. He will miss at least one week.
INJ SINCE: Oct 5

Team Rankings

G
21
20th
A
35
20th
SOG
212
13th
FOW
174
30th
PPG
2
31st
PPA
4
31st
PPP
6
31st
SHG
0
20th
SHP
0
26th
HITS
158
20th
BLK
94
24th
GA
17
3rd
TeamW-LWin %PTS
BruinsBruins6-2-00.75012
SenatorsSenators6-2-00.75012
LightningLightning5-2-00.71410
PanthersPanthers4-2-20.50010
SabresSabres4-3-10.5009
Maple LeafsMaple Leafs3-4-20.3338
CanadiensCanadiens3-3-10.4297
Red WingsRed Wings2-3-20.2866

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brayden Point71316120  
Anthony Cirelli71210340  
Conor Geekie7108-100  
Jansen Harkins1001-100  
Gage Goncalves6003-100  
Dominic James1011120  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brandon Hagel76433120  
Jake Guentzel73418101  
Ilya Mikheyev7228200  
Zemgus Girgensons7119120  
Nikita Kucherov71717100  
Pontus Holmberg71311380  
Scott Sabourin1001050  
Jeffrey Viel6006-4140  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
John Carlson72219-321  
Victor Hedman7127400  
Maxwell Crozier5028020  
Ryan McDonagh7016420  
Erik Cernak70112620  
Charle-Edouard D'Astous61010-240  
J.J. Moser7007140  
Emil Lilleberg2001-170  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Andrei Vasilevskiy6420132117150  
Dennis Hildeby1100363420  
Mads Sogaard00000000  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-13 @NYRL 1-4
10-15 SEAW 4-3
10-17 VAN4:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Fraser Minten BOS C +17.4
Neal Pionk WPG D +10.5
Mason McTavish STL C +8.8
Will Borgen BOS D +6.7
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard DET RW +5.9
Devon Levi EDM G +5.4
Pavel Zacha BOS C +5.1
Akira Schmid FLA G +4.5
Daniil Tarasov DET G +4.3
Seth Jones FLA D +4.0
Jack Quinn BUF RW +3.9
Stuart Skinner WPG G +3.9
Nikita Zadorov BOS D +3.8
Mark Kastelic BOS C +3.6
Logan Stanley D +3.3
Paul Cotter VAN C -2.4
Porter Martone PHI RW -1.8
Viktor Arvidsson DET LW -1.7
Dylan Garand NYR G -1.6
Jared Spurgeon MIN D -1.5
Luke Evangelista NJ RW -1.5
Mikael Granlund ANA C -1.5
Esa Lindell DAL D -1.5
Anton Lundell FLA C -1.4
Gabriel Vilardi WPG RW -1.3
Victor Olofsson VGK LW -1.3
Gabe Perreault NYR C -1.3
Brandon Montour SEA D -1.1
Dylan Cozens OTT C -1.1
Jet Greaves CBJ G -1.1