NHL
FLA
CHI
3
2
FINALFINAL
NYI
DAL
3
6
FINALFINAL
MON
WPG
2
1
FINALFINAL
COL
NAS
2
6
FINALFINAL
MIN
VAN
4
2
FINALFINAL
Kaapo Kakko

Kaapo Kakko

RW • Seattle Kraken Proj Rank N/A Actual 33 307 ADP • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
281010124.71
Compare to same point last season

Kaapo Kakko | Fantasy Outlook

Kakko brings top-line role into home tilt against Minnesota

Kaapo Kakko steps into tonight's home matchup against the Minnesota Wild at Climate Pledge Arena enjoying top-line deployment alongside Matty Beniers and Jordan Eberle, elevated further with Jared McCann sidelined. The 25-year-old winger has found the scoresheet with four points over his last six games, though his shot volume remains modest. Seattle (7-3-1) enters as a slight home underdog against Minnesota (6-3-2) in a higher-scoring environment. Facing Jesper Wallstedt (confirmed) in net for the Wild, Kakko will look to leverage his premier five-on-five minutes and secondary power-play role into quality chances.

Our projection for tonight pegs Kakko for ~1 point with light shot volume and a small goal chance, translating to roughly 2.3 fantasy points. His steady five-on-five role and PP2 assignment give him decent scoring access despite limited peripheral coverage. Tonight’s contest represents the finale of Seattle’s three-game slate for the week, leaving no games remaining after tonight before the fantasy week concludes. While his upside is capped by lower shot rates, his top-six deployment makes him a viable plug-and-play target. Today’s action: Stream.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 1 day ago

Kaapo Kakko Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/24 MIN01-21017:18:000.5 15
10/22 UTA0101013:22:003.0 12.5
10/20 DET0010012:36:001.0 13.5
10/17 @FLA0211215:07:005.5 5
10/15 @TB00-21011:14:00-1.5 17.5
10/13 @PHI0001015:49:000.5 15
10/11 @WAS1001012:15:003.5 2
10/09 @DET0101013:50:002.5 6.5
10/06 VEG02-12014:57:004.5 8
10/04 CGY0020013:15:002.5 7
10/03 @EDM00-10013:11:00-0.5 11.5
10/01 @CGY1131016:49:009.0 2
Totals: 28110214:08:35.000030.5
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
19-20 NYR 68 10 13 23 -29 16 111 14 20 2 11
21-22 NYR 51 8 8 16 4 10 79 12 13 3 16
21-22 NYR 52 8 13 21 16 10 68 13 9 1 15
22-23 NYR 86 19 23 42 13 6 128 15 29 1 26
23-24 NYR 65 14 6 20 7 24 99 13 30 15 18
24-25 NYR 80 14 30 44 -2 38 118 15 68 50 28
25-26 SEA 66 13 27 40 15 14 78 14 30 17 12
26-27 SEA 12 2 8 10 1 2 10 14 8 0 3
ON PACE 82 13 54 68 1 13 68 14 54 0 20
3-YEAR AVG 74 14 21 35 15 25 102 48 28 21
Totals 517 92 133 225 23 122 735 14 233 93 137

Kakko Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.23 1.28 1.52 0.33 0.01 0.32 0 0 0 1.9 -0.19 0.46 1.24 0.22 0.11 4.3
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Seattle Kraken

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Connor Murphy 3% 2%
Joey Daccord 46% 27%
Philipp Grubauer 29% 17%
NAME OWN START
Vince Dunn 97% 87%
Adam Larsson 39% 30%
Brandon Montour 91% 77%
Ryker Evans 15% 13%
NAME OWN START
Jared McCann 68% 29%
NAME OWN START
Kaapo Kakko 6% 4%
Jordan Eberle 56% 43%
Mackie Samoskevich 4% 2%
NAME OWN START
Berkly Catton 2% 1%
Ben Meyers 1% 0%
Matty Beniers 25% 12%
Chandler Stephenson 18% 12%
Shane Wright 1% 1%
Bobby McMann 47% 29%
Frederick Gaudreau 15% 11%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jacob Melanson
#63 · RW
OutIRUpper Body
Melanson is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is considered week-to-week in his recovery.
INJ SINCE: Oct 3
Jake O'Brien
#44 · C
OutIRLower Body
O'Brien is dealing with a lower body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
Jared McCann
#19 · LW
OutIRLower Body
McCann is dealing with a lower-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He will be out for 10 weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 22
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Ryan Lindgren
#55 · D
OutIRUpper Body
Lindgren is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He will miss four to six weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6

Team Rankings

G
43
8th
A
71
9th
SOG
314
16th
FOW
383
6th
PPG
9
9th
PPA
16
14th
PPP
25
10th
SHG
0
28th
SHP
0
29th
HITS
197
28th
BLK
204
2nd
GA
40
31st
TeamW-LWin %PTS
OilersOilers8-2-10.72717
Golden KnightsGolden Knights8-5-10.57117
KrakenKraken7-4-10.58315
SharksSharks6-5-10.50013
DucksDucks5-6-00.45510
FlamesFlames4-6-00.4008
KingsKings2-5-20.2226
CanucksCanucks2-10-10.1545

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Frederick Gaudreau126214100  
Matty Beniers123213301  
Bobby McMann123230-522  
Shane Wright123119140  
Berkly Catton123623220  
Ryan Winterton122418490  
Chandler Stephenson12188-5100  
Ben Meyers101494190  
Curtis Douglas3001000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Mackie Samoskevich115119020  
Jordan Eberle124530-661  
Jared McCann113528522  
Kaapo Kakko122811120  
Jacob Melanson1001020  
Jani Nyman0000000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Brandon Montour1127203271  
Vince Dunn122622-461  
Ryker Evans1224102121  
Adam Larsson120212240  
Joshua Mahura9026040  
Cale Fleury4014-200  
Ryan Lindgren4003370  
Ville Ottavainen81013220  
Ty Nelson0000000  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Philipp Grubauer7411193175180  
Joey Daccord6330187165220  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-28 TOR10:00 PM
10-30 @CGY8:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Calvin Pickard MIN G +16.4
Charle-Edouard D'Astous TB D +10.0
Charle-Edouard D'Astous TB D +9.7
Jonathan Lekkerimaki VAN RW +8.8
Akira Schmid FLA G +8.5
Elias N. Pettersson +8.0
Arturs Silovs PIT G +5.5
Arseniy Gritsyuk NJ RW +4.8
Blake Coleman MIN LW +4.2
Jonas Brodin MIN D +4.2
Devin Cooley CGY G +4.0
Easton Cowan TOR RW +3.9
Philipp Grubauer SEA G +3.9
Mike Matheson MON D +3.8
Adam Edstrom NSH C +3.6
Adin Hill VGK G -4.3
Bobby McMann SEA C -4.2
Jared McCann SEA LW -3.9
Mikael Granlund ANA C -3.9
Victor Hedman TB D -3.8
Mattias Ekholm EDM D -3.6
Joey Daccord SEA G -3.5
Matthew Knies CBJ LW -3.3
Brandon Bussi CAR G -3.3
Dylan Garand NYR G -3.1
Jaccob Slavin CAR D -2.8
Kent Johnson CBJ C -2.4
Devon Levi EDM G -2.3
Alex Ovechkin WAS LW -2.2
Declan Carlile PIT D -2.1