NHL
ANA
PHI
5
4
FINALFINAL
LA
NJ
0
0
1st 3:11• Q • • ESPN+ ESPN+
VEG
CBJ
o6.5
+1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
BUF
WAS
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
CAR
STL
o6.5
+1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
NAS
PIT
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
NYR
OTT
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW NHLN
TOR
EDM
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
SJ
BOS
o6.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW NBCS
TB
UTA
o6.5
-1.5
9:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
MIN
SEA
o6.5
+1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
DET
CGY
o5.5
+1.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW ESPN+
Shane Wright

Shane Wright

C/RW • Seattle Kraken Proj Rank N/A Actual 71 N/A • Trade Value
G AST PTS SOG +/- PIM FSP
31418144.77
Compare to same point last season

Shane Wright | Fantasy Outlook

Shane Wright brings top power-play usage into road clash with Capitals

Shane Wright and the Kraken (3–2–0) wrap up their road trip tonight at Capital One Arena against the Washington Capitals. Seattle enters as an underdog in what projects to be a higher-scoring environment, likely facing Logan Thompson (unconfirmed) in net. The 22-year-old forward has shown encouraging early-season form, tallying 3 points and a plus-3 rating over Seattle's first 5 contests. While Wright is currently deployed on the third line alongside Berkly Catton and Kaapo Kakko at even strength, his retention of top power-play (PP1) minutes gives him sneaky upside against Washington’s defense.

Our data projects Wright for ~0.5–1.0 point and ~1–2 shots on goal tonight, alongside a small goal chance and roughly 2.2 fantasy points. His ceiling is elevated by exposure to Brandon Montour and Matty Beniers on Seattle's primary man-advantage unit, but his limited five-on-five ice time keeps his baseline relatively low. Tonight marks Seattle's final contest of the week, capping a three-game schedule before they head into another road-heavy stretch. While he offers intriguing upside for managers hunting power-play punch, standard-league managers should proceed carefully. Today's action: Cautious Start.

FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 13 days ago

Shane Wright Fantasy

Loading...
DATEOPPGAST+/-SOGPIMTOIFPTSDiff
10/22 UTA0001011:34:001.0 15.5
10/20 DET0010213:17:001.5 12.5
10/17 @FLA1011014:18:005.0 13
10/15 @TB00-44212:39:00-1.0 13
10/13 @PHI0002012:58:002.5 13
10/11 @WAS0003012:25:002.0 7
10/09 @DET0020012:21:002.0 10
10/06 VEG1004014:43:005.5 8.5
10/04 CGY1021014:47:006.0 3
10/03 @EDM00-10014:40:00-1.0 16
10/01 @CGY0102015:55:003.5 15.5
Totals: 31118413:36:05.454527.0
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP G A PTS +/- PIM SOG TOI/G HIT FOW BLK
22-23 SEA 24 1 1 2 4 2 4 2 1 10 6
23-24 SEA 8 4 1 5 1 0 12 13 1 41 6
24-25 SEA 82 19 25 44 4 18 91 13 54 368 62
25-26 SEA 82 12 15 27 7 10 97 12 53 217 59
26-27 SEA 11 3 1 4 1 4 18 13 3 17 12
ON PACE 82 22 7 29 1 29 134 13 22 126 89
3-YEAR AVG 57 12 14 25 12 9 67 36 209 42
Totals 207 39 43 82 17 34 222 11 112 653 145

Wright Projection

View All
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.23 0.07 0.29 0.02 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.58 0.99 2.40 0.35 3.11 3.77 1.7
G AST PTS PPP PPG PPA SHP SHG SHA SOG +/- PIM HIT BLK FOW FPTS
0.23 0.07 0.29 0.02 0.01 0.01 0 0 0 1.58 -0.01 0.4 0.35 1.11 1.77 2.1
Please login to view these stats.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Seattle Kraken

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Connor Murphy 3% 3%
Joey Daccord 50% 38%
Philipp Grubauer 24% 19%
NAME OWN START
Vince Dunn 97% 92%
Adam Larsson 40% 37%
Brandon Montour 90% 81%
Ryker Evans 16% 15%
NAME OWN START
Jared McCann 74% 59%
NAME OWN START
Kaapo Kakko 6% 4%
Jordan Eberle 55% 48%
Mackie Samoskevich 5% 3%
NAME OWN START
Berkly Catton 2% 1%
Ben Meyers 1% 1%
Matty Beniers 26% 18%
Chandler Stephenson 18% 15%
Shane Wright 2% 1%
Bobby McMann 52% 39%
Frederick Gaudreau 15% 12%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jacob Melanson
#63 · RW
OutIRUpper Body
Melanson is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He is considered week-to-week in his recovery.
INJ SINCE: Oct 3
Jake O'Brien
#44 · C
OutIRLower Body
O'Brien is dealing with a lower body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list.
INJ SINCE: Sep 26
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Ryan Lindgren
#55 · D
OutIRUpper Body
Lindgren is dealing with an upper-body injury and has been placed on the injured reserve list. He will miss four to six weeks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 6

Team Rankings

G
42
6th
A
69
8th
SOG
290
15th
FOW
342
8th
PPG
9
8th
PPA
16
11th
PPP
25
9th
SHG
0
27th
SHP
0
28th
HITS
182
27th
BLK
189
2nd
GA
36
28th
TeamW-LWin %PTS
OilersOilers8-1-10.80017
Golden KnightsGolden Knights8-4-00.66716
KrakenKraken7-3-10.63615
SharksSharks6-4-10.54513
DucksDucks4-6-00.4008
KingsKings2-4-20.2506
FlamesFlames3-6-00.3336
CanucksCanucks2-9-10.1675

Team Stats

PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Frederick Gaudreau116213300  
Matty Beniers113213401  
Bobby McMann113228-322  
Shane Wright113118140  
Ryan Winterton112418490  
Berkly Catton112618220  
Chandler Stephenson11187-380  
Ben Meyers91484190  
Curtis Douglas2001000  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Mackie Samoskevich105117320  
Jordan Eberle114528-561  
Jared McCann113528522  
Kaapo Kakko112710320  
Jacob Melanson1001020  
PlayerGPGASOG+/-PIMPPGO/S
Vince Dunn112618-161  
Brandon Montour1026184271  
Ryker Evans112410481  
Adam Larsson110211440  
Joshua Mahura8025040  
Cale Fleury3014-200  
Ryan Lindgren4003370  
Ville Ottavainen81013220  
Ty Nelson0000000  
PlayerGPWLOTLSASVGASOO/S
Philipp Grubauer7411193175180  
Joey Daccord5320152134180  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
10-20 DETW 4-3
10-22 UTAW 5-3
10-24 MIN10:00 PM

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Tristan Jarry EDM G +8.1
Charle-Edouard D'Astous TB D +6.2
Arseniy Gritsyuk NJ RW +6.0
Philipp Grubauer SEA G +5.8
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins EDM C +4.3
Jacob Fowler MON G +3.8
Oliver Kapanen MON C +3.7
Josh Anderson MON RW +3.4
Zachary Bolduc MON RW +3.3
Ryker Evans SEA D +3.3
Anthony Cirelli TB C +2.9
Jacob Trouba SJ D +2.7
Patrick Kane CHI RW +2.7
Darcy Kuemper LA G +2.4
Jake Neighbours STL LW +2.3
Elias N. Pettersson -7.8
Mattias Ekholm EDM D -5.8
Adin Hill VGK G -5.6
Fraser Minten BOS C -4.3
Joey Daccord SEA G -3.1
John Gibson DET G -3.1
Bryan Rust PIT RW -3.0
Porter Martone PHI RW -2.9
Bobby McMann SEA C -2.6
Jakub Dobes MON G -2.6
Devon Levi EDM G -2.6
Artem Zub OTT D -2.5
Eeli Tolvanen NYR RW -2.5
Adam Larsson SEA D -2.4
Akira Schmid FLA G -2.4