NBA
MIA
ORL
115
136
FINALFINAL
BOS
PHI
125
120
FINALFINAL
ATL
DAL
135
111
FINALFINAL
POR
GS
118
128
FINALFINAL
DEN
LAL
121
106
FINALFINAL
SAC
SA
97
126
FINALFINAL
CHA
MEM
98
117
FINALFINAL
WAS
NO
106
107
FINALFINAL
TOR
DET
125
129
FINALFINAL
MIN
CHI
116
133
FINALFINAL
UTA
PHO
119
116
FINALFINAL
MIL
IND
128
127
FINALFINAL
Karl-Anthony Towns

Karl-Anthony Towns

PF/C • New York Knicks Proj Rank 5 Actual 2 18 ADP • Trade Value
PPG APG RPG MPG STLS BLKS FSP
19.183.3811.5930.41.0.726.96
Compare to same point last season

karl-anthony towns | Fantasy Outlook

Karl-Anthony Towns Outlook: Elite Frontcourt Scoring and Rebounding Anchor

Towns enters his 11th NBA campaign firmly entrenched as New York's primary frontcourt focal point alongside lead guard Jalen Brunson. Even though recent contract extension discussions have stalled ahead of the regular season, Towns' high-post playmaking responsibilities and starting status are completely locked into the Knicks' game plan.

Our projections forecast Towns to generate 40.6 fantasy points and 31.9 minutes per game across 74 projected contests this season. We anticipate another robust double-double campaign featuring 20.8 points and 11.7 rebounds per game, complemented by highly efficient 51.4% field-goal and 86.4% free-throw shooting.

Carrying an ADP of 15.95, Towns comfortably justifies his early-round draft capital. Backed by secure playing time over backup center Andre Drummond, the 30-year-old veteran combines remarkable durability with rare category versatility, making him an elite anchor for standard fantasy rosters.


FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 5 days ago

karl-anthony towns Fantasy

Loading...
DATE OPP M FG PTS AST STL REB BLK TO FPT Diff
06/13 SA 22 1/7 2 1 3 10 1 5 1928
06/10 SA 25 4/5 13 2 0 10 0 3 2522
06/08 SA 38 4/10 11 1 3 8 2 1 3129
06/05 SA 33 8/12 21 4 1 13 1 2 456
06/03 SA 34 7/15 18 4 0 12 1 2 387
05/25 CLE 25 8/11 19 3 2 14 2 2 460
05/23 CLE 36 4/9 13 7 3 8 1 0 410
05/21 CLE 35 7/12 18 1 0 13 0 0 350
05/19 CLE 40 6/14 13 5 1 13 1 7 336
05/10 PHI 19 5/7 17 10 0 4 2 2 390
05/08 PHI 25 3/8 8 7 0 12 1 1 3436
05/06 PHI 27 6/8 20 7 1 10 0 3 422
05/04 PHI 20 7/11 17 6 0 6 2 3 3424
04/30 ATL 27 1/4 12 10 3 11 1 3 4510
04/28 ATL 34 5/7 16 6 2 14 2 3 472
04/25 ATL 29 6/10 20 10 2 10 0 2 4911
04/23 ATL 34 7/12 21 4 2 17 2 3 520
04/20 ATL 33 8/12 18 2 0 8 2 3 3211
04/18 ATL 32 6/13 25 4 1 8 3 5 440
04/10 TOR 29 8/12 22 5 0 10 0 1 4126
04/09 BOS 30 6/12 16 4 2 12 0 1 397
04/06 ATL 31 9/12 21 6 2 12 1 3 470
04/01 MEM 29 8/12 20 11 0 11 1 7 4528
03/31 HOU 34 7/17 22 3 0 8 0 1 3513
03/29 OKC 34 5/9 15 2 1 18 0 4 3812
03/26 CHA 21 5/8 13 2 0 3 0 1 1931
03/24 NO 24 8/17 21 1 0 14 0 2 3713
03/22 WAS 25 9/13 26 3 1 16 0 2 500
03/20 BKN 28 7/16 26 1 1 15 0 4 442
03/17 IND 31 9/21 22 2 3 11 1 1 459
03/15 GS 30 7/12 17 2 1 12 1 3 3524
03/11 UTA 30 8/13 21 7 0 7 0 2 386
03/09 LAC 35 13/17 35 7 0 12 1 3 590
03/08 LAL 33 8/17 25 2 1 16 1 2 493
03/06 DEN 27 7/12 17 2 1 13 0 1 3713
03/04 OKC 32 7/8 17 1 0 17 0 0 398
03/03 TOR 28 10/17 21 6 1 12 1 3 455
03/01 SA 28 5/9 12 1 1 14 0 4 2817
02/27 MIL 28 6/13 17 1 0 13 0 1 3313
02/24 CLE 29 5/5 14 2 1 7 2 5 2627
02/22 CHI 32 10/17 28 2 3 11 0 3 470
02/21 HOU 34 10/15 25 1 1 7 0 2 3529
02/19 DET 30 7/14 21 4 1 11 0 2 4018
02/11 PHI 25 8/13 21 5 1 11 1 2 4411
02/10 IND 31 8/17 22 3 0 14 0 5 3821
02/08 BOS 29 3/9 11 1 1 10 0 3 2411
02/04 DEN 31 9/13 24 1 0 12 0 1 397
02/03 WAS 26 7/16 19 3 2 15 0 1 4514
02/01 LAL 32 5/11 11 4 2 13 0 3 3420
01/30 POR 29 5/12 14 3 0 20 1 0 450
01/28 TOR 35 3/11 8 2 0 22 1 2 3725
01/27 SAC 27 5/15 17 4 0 11 0 2 3428
01/24 PHI 16 2/4 10 1 0 6 1 2 1918
01/21 BKN 20 5/8 14 3 1 8 0 2 2832
01/19 DAL 30 9/19 22 4 1 18 1 5 497
01/17 PHO 34 7/16 23 2 1 11 1 3 4016
01/15 GS 30 6/14 17 2 1 20 1 2 468
01/14 SAC 33 5/14 13 1 5 4 0 3 2624
01/11 POR 27 9/13 20 3 0 11 2 2 4021
01/09 PHO 32 5/11 15 5 0 12 0 5 3220
01/07 LAC 31 6/18 20 7 1 11 1 2 466
01/05 DET 22 1/4 6 1 0 1 0 6 343
01/03 PHI 33 6/16 23 2 2 14 0 2 4510
12/31 SA 33 5/10 20 4 1 7 0 3 3325
12/29 NO 29 4/9 12 4 0 12 2 0 3621
12/27 ATL 29 8/15 36 1 0 15 0 2 540
12/25 CLE 27 5/13 11 1 2 14 0 2 3124
12/23 MIN 34 14/24 40 1 1 13 0 5 545
12/21 MIA 28 1/5 2 2 2 6 0 3 1348
12/19 PHI 35 7/15 22 1 0 11 0 3 3415
12/16 SA 29 6/12 16 1 2 11 0 2 330
12/13 ORL 37 9/11 29 2 1 8 1 0 460
12/09 TOR 30 4/11 14 1 1 16 2 1 400
12/05 UTA 22 5/11 18 4 1 9 0 1 3632
12/03 CHA 39 13/23 35 5 2 18 0 1 670
12/02 BOS 33 12/19 29 2 0 7 1 4 380
11/30 TOR 31 8/15 22 2 0 8 0 4 3135
11/28 MIL 35 2/8 9 4 0 10 1 2 2735
11/26 CHA 32 6/13 19 3 0 10 0 3 3311
11/24 BKN 32 14/20 37 3 1 12 2 1 610
11/22 ORL 37 6/14 24 3 0 8 0 4 3411
11/19 DAL 34 6/16 18 6 2 14 0 3 457
11/17 MIA 32 7/19 22 2 0 15 1 4 410
11/14 MIA 38 13/26 39 4 1 11 0 0 600
11/12 ORL 34 6/15 15 4 1 12 0 2 3524
11/11 MEM 31 7/17 21 4 3 13 2 2 510
11/09 BKN 28 10/17 28 2 2 12 0 2 473
11/05 MIN 31 5/11 15 4 0 10 2 4 3315
11/03 WAS 30 12/24 33 5 2 13 0 3 570
11/02 CHI 36 5/11 20 5 0 15 2 1 490
10/31 CHI 31 6/14 22 4 0 10 1 2 4015
10/28 MIL 35 2/12 8 1 1 12 1 3 2534
10/26 MIA 35 6/14 15 2 1 18 2 3 4333
10/24 BOS 33 6/16 26 3 1 13 1 5 4520
10/22 CLE 31 5/12 19 2 0 11 0 3 3236
Totals: 2884 626/1231 1822 321 91 1101 64 239 3700
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP M FG% 3P% FT% PPG AST REB BLK STL TO
15-16 MIN 81 32.0 .543 .341 .811 18.5 2.0 10.5 1.7 0.7 2.2
16-17 MIN 78 37.0 .537 .353 .826 24.9 2.7 12.1 1.3 0.7 2.6
17-18 MIN 81 35.7 .543 .421 .857 21.2 2.4 12.4 1.4 0.8 2.0
18-19 MIN 78 32.8 .520 .400 .838 24.5 3.4 12.4 1.6 0.9 3.1
19-20 MIN 35 33.7 .508 .412 .797 26.5 4.4 10.8 1.2 1.0 3.1
20-21 MIN 43 33.8 .488 .394 .862 24.8 4.6 10.9 1.3 0.7 3.3
21-22 MIN 85 32.3 .527 .401 .828 23.6 3.5 9.7 1.2 1.0 3.1
22-23 MIN 34 33.0 .490 .348 .859 20.4 4.3 8.4 0.7 0.6 3.0
23-24 MIN 65 31.9 .507 .424 .877 21.6 3.0 8.3 0.6 0.7 2.8
24-25 NY 78 34.7 .523 .424 .832 24.1 3.0 12.6 0.7 1.0 2.6
25-26 NY 82 30.5 .505 .373 .865 19.9 3.2 11.8 0.6 0.9 2.5
3-YEAR AVG 83 32.5 .508 .397 .854 21.7 3.0 11.0 0.6 0.9 2.6
Totals 784 33.3 .519 .393 .841 22.4 3.1 11.0 1.1 0.8 2.7

towns Projection

View All
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
91.5 0.527 0.865 0.397 11.6 4.5 20.8 14.5 12.5 39.2 20.6 8.7 25.5 1.4 2.11 0.12 10.5 34.3 10.5 2.3 58.3 3 7.5 39.3
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
30 0.547 0.878 0.402 3.3 1 7 4.3 4 12 6.5 3.1 8.7 1.6 0.75 0.06 3.4 12 4 1 18 1 2 38.9
Coming soon.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

New York Knicks

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
John Konchar SG/SF 1% 0%
Bruce Brown SG/PG 1% 0%
Jalen Brunson PG 100% 100%
Miles McBride PG/SG 6% 2%
Jordan Clarkson SG/SF 2% 1%
Landry Shamet SG/SF 1% 0%
Jose Alvarado PG 1% 0%
NAME OWN START
Mikal Bridges SF/PF 100% 98%
Josh Hart SF/SG 100% 82%
OG Anunoby SF/PF 100% 99%
Karl-Anthony Towns PF/C 100% 100%
NAME OWN START
James Wiseman C 1% 0%
Andre Drummond C 9% 3%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Josh Hart
#3 · SF
QuestionableDTDAnkle
Hart is dealing with an ankle injury and is uncertain to take the court for the Knicks.
INJ SINCE: Oct 15

Team Rankings

PTS
116.5
10th
REB
45.6
7th
AST
27.4
13th
TO
12.8
5th
FG%
47.8
11th
3P%
37.3
4th
FT%
79.2
11th
eFG%
55.7
9th
STL
8.1
19th
BLK
3.9
29th
PF
20.0
19th
TeamW-LWin %GBPTSOPP
CelticsCeltics56-260.6834114.9107.2
KnicksKnicks53-290.6467116.5110.1
RaptorsRaptors46-360.56114114.6111.8
76ers76ers45-370.54915115.9116.1
NetsNets20-620.24440105.9115.9

Team Stats

PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Jalen Brunson7426.03.36.80.80.12.446.736.984.1  
Miles McBride4112.02.42.60.90.20.842.341.378.7  
Jose Alvarado697.42.53.41.00.11.141.635.276.1  
Tyler Kolek624.41.62.70.40.10.943.538.670.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Landry Shamet519.31.81.40.60.20.643.739.271.1  
Jordan Clarkson728.61.81.30.40.10.945.132.783.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
OG Anunoby6716.75.22.21.60.71.848.438.682.8  
Mikal Bridges8214.43.83.71.30.81.049.037.182.7  
Josh Hart6612.07.44.81.10.31.950.841.372.0  
Kevin McCullar Jr.212.41.31.00.40.00.642.633.340.0  
Pacôme Dadiet291.70.90.40.10.00.133.321.981.8  
Dillon Jones71.31.00.60.40.00.022.220.0100.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Karl-Anthony Towns7520.111.93.00.90.52.550.136.885.8  
Jeremy Sochan443.62.40.90.40.20.549.624.473.1  
Mohamed Diawara693.61.40.80.20.10.442.336.975.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Mitchell Robinson605.78.80.90.91.20.772.30.040.8  
Ariel Hukporti542.22.90.50.20.50.656.225.078.8  
Trey Jemison III131.01.40.40.10.20.860.00.0100.0  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
No Games Scheduled

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Collin Murray-Boyles TOR PF +2.8
Kristaps Porzingis GS C +2.8
Egor Demin BKN PG +2.5
Cason Wallace OKC PG +2.3
Jonathan Kuminga MIN PF +2.3
Collin Gillespie PHO PG +2.2
Darius Acuff Jr. SAC PG +2.2
Ayo Dosunmu MIN PG +2.1
Derik Queen NO C +2.1
Saddiq Bey NO PF +2.1
P.J. Washington DAL PF +2.0
Fred VanVleet HOU PG +2.0
Aday Mara OKC C +1.9
Jaime Jaquez Jr. MIL SF +1.7
Marcus Smart HOU PG +1.7
Draymond Green GS PF -5.2
Maxime Raynaud SAC C -2.9
Pelle Larsson MIA SG -2.4
Aaron Nesmith IND PF -2.4
Donte DiVincenzo MIN SG -2.3
Mark Williams PHO C -2.3
Christian Braun DEN SG -2.1
Tobias Harris SA SF -2.1
Deandre Ayton WAS C -2.0
Tari Eason HOU SF -2.0
Jusuf Nurkic UTA C -2.0
Jerami Grant MEM PF -2.0
Shaedon Sharpe POR SG -1.8
Santi Aldama DAL PF -1.8
Jalen Green PHO SG -1.6