NBA
MIA
ORL
o232.5
-1.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW WRDQ
BOS
PHI
o225.5
-4.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW NBCS
ATL
DAL
o233.5
-1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW KFAA
POR
GS
o225.5
+2.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW NBCS
DEN
LAL
o230.5
-5.5
10:30PM • PREVIEW ESPN
SAC
SA
o230.5
-16.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW DAZN
CHA
MEM
o231.5
+1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW DAZN
WAS
NO
o230.5
+1.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW GULF
TOR
DET
o220.5
-10
7:00PM • PREVIEW WMYD
MIN
CHI
o234.5
+0.5
8:00PM • PREVIEW CHSN
UTA
PHO
o225.5
-4.5
10:00PM • PREVIEW AZFA
MIL
IND
o233.5
-8.5
7:00PM • PREVIEW WCGV
INJURY ALERT Out | Knee | Since Jan 19, 2026
Jimmy Butler III

Jimmy Butler III

SF/PF • Golden State Warriors Proj Rank N/A Actual 36 111 ADP • Trade Value
PPG APG RPG MPG STLS BLKS FSP
20.004.875.5830.51.4.211.70
Compare to same point last season

Jimmy Butler III | Fantasy Outlook

Jimmy Butler III Season Outlook: Prolonged ACL Rehab Limits Availability

Jimmy Butler III enters his 15th NBA campaign facing a lengthy recovery from a torn ACL sustained in January. Recent reports confirm the 37-year-old veteran remains months away from returning to game action, although he has rejoined the team during preseason activities. Consequently, his fantasy roster rate has slipped to 80% as managers navigate his early-season absence.

When healthy, our models expect Butler to remain remarkably productive, projecting 31.8 fantasy points, 17.1 points, and 4.9 assists across 30.3 minutes per game. However, our projection caps him at 40 games played, limiting his cumulative counting totals despite efficient 49.2% shooting from the floor.

Upon his eventual return, Butler should comfortably reclaim a featured wing role alongside Stephen Curry and Draymond Green. At his late-round ADP near 107, Butler functions strictly as an injured stash for fantasy managers chasing high-end per-game efficiency for the playoffs.


FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 4 days ago

Jimmy Butler III Fantasy

Loading...
DATE OPP M FG PTS AST STL REB BLK TO FPT Diff
01/19 MIA 20 6/11 17 4 2 3 0 2 298
01/15 NY 31 14/22 32 4 2 8 0 0 520
01/13 POR 26 5/7 16 5 0 6 0 0 3126
01/11 ATL 33 10/19 30 6 2 7 0 2 490
01/09 SAC 22 6/10 15 6 0 6 0 2 2929
01/07 MIL 31 6/15 21 3 1 5 0 2 3216
01/05 LAC 33 7/16 24 2 4 6 1 2 4212
01/03 UTA 33 4/9 15 7 3 3 0 2 3324
12/31 CHA 30 4/8 19 7 1 5 0 3 3521
12/29 BKN 31 5/9 21 4 1 5 0 1 3418
12/28 TOR 37 6/16 19 5 0 6 0 3 3153
12/25 DAL 31 5/10 14 9 1 9 0 4 360
12/22 ORL 29 7/9 21 4 0 3 1 1 328
12/20 PHO 34 10/21 25 2 0 1 1 1 3028
12/18 PHO 33 11/17 31 3 1 3 0 2 3912
12/14 POR 34 3/11 16 4 3 7 0 3 3315
12/12 MIN 36 6/11 15 5 1 8 0 1 3312
12/07 CHI 28 5/10 19 6 2 8 0 2 408
12/02 OKC 15 2/7 6 1 0 3 0 0 1145
11/29 NO 37 7/15 24 10 0 8 0 2 478
11/26 HOU 32 6/11 21 5 2 5 0 0 3913
11/24 UTA 28 8/11 18 7 1 6 0 0 388
11/21 POR 33 5/15 20 5 2 8 1 0 434
11/18 ORL 38 10/16 33 4 3 7 0 3 500
11/16 NO 31 6/8 18 10 3 3 0 6 3716
11/14 SA 34 7/14 21 1 2 8 0 1 3515
11/12 SA 33 7/12 28 8 3 6 0 0 530
11/11 OKC 22 2/3 12 2 3 3 0 1 2422
11/09 IND 30 10/15 21 7 2 9 1 1 470
11/07 DEN 30 5/10 16 3 1 3 0 0 2617
11/04 PHO 14 1/5 2 2 0 4 0 1 938
11/01 IND 34 6/14 20 7 3 6 2 2 461
10/30 MIL 36 7/18 23 3 1 11 1 2 430
10/28 LAC 31 9/12 21 5 0 5 0 1 3414
10/27 MEM 31 6/8 20 5 0 5 0 5 2920
10/24 POR 26 3/7 14 4 1 3 0 1 2533
10/23 DEN 38 6/15 21 6 3 5 0 0 420
10/21 LAL 34 7/14 31 4 1 5 0 1 440
Totals: 1159 240/461 760 185 55 212 8 60 1362
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP M FG% 3P% FT% PPG AST REB BLK STL TO
25-26 GS 38 30.5 .521 .377 .864 20.0 4.9 5.6 0.2 1.4 1.6
3-YEAR AVG 38 31.8 .502 .343 .854 19.2 5.3 5.6 0.2 1.5 1.5
Totals 75 31.8 .502 .343 .854 19.2 5.3 5.6 0.2 1.5 1.5

Butler III Projection

View All
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coming soon.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Golden State Warriors

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Moses Moody SG/PF/SF 2% 0%
Brandon Williams PG 1% 0%
Stephen Curry PG 100% 100%
Brandin Podziemski SG/PG 88% 52%
De'Anthony Melton SG/PG 6% 1%
Gary Payton II PG/SF 1% 0%
NAME OWN START
Jimmy Butler III SF/PF 78% 10%
Draymond Green PF/C 48% 16%
Gui Santos SF/PF 19% 4%
Yaxel Lendeborg PF 82% 34%
NAME OWN START
Charles Bassey C 3% 0%
Kristaps Porzingis C 83% 38%
Al Horford C/PF 7% 4%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Moses Moody
#4 · SG
OutDTDKnee
Moody is recovery from a torn patellar tendon in his left knee and is expected to miss the start of the 2026-27 season for the Warriors.
INJ SINCE: Mar 23
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Jimmy Butler III
#10 · SF
OutDTDKnee
Butler III is recovering from a torn ACL and is expected to miss the start of the 2026-27 season.
INJ SINCE: Jan 19
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Kristaps Porzingis
#7 · C
OutDTDIllness
Porzingis is dealing with an illness and will not take the court for the Warriors. He will be out indefinitely.
INJ SINCE: Oct 14

Team Rankings

PTS
114.6
22nd
REB
42.3
21st
AST
28.9
6th
TO
15.0
26th
FG%
46.1
24th
3P%
35.6
20th
FT%
80.7
6th
eFG%
54.9
13th
STL
9.7
3rd
BLK
4.2
26th
PF
19.6
13th
TeamW-LWin %GBPTSOPP
LakersLakers53-290.64611116.3114.6
SunsSuns45-370.54919112.6111.1
ClippersClippers42-400.51222113.8112.6
WarriorsWarriors37-450.45127114.6115.2
KingsKings22-600.26842111.0121.0

Team Stats

PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Stephen Curry4326.63.64.71.10.42.846.839.392.3  
L.J. Cryer188.21.61.00.20.00.840.239.489.5  
Gary Payton II737.53.61.70.90.30.858.329.165.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Brandin Podziemski8213.85.13.71.10.21.645.537.179.7  
De'Anthony Melton4912.33.22.61.60.41.940.729.482.6  
Moses Moody6012.13.31.61.00.61.044.040.177.0  
Pat Spencer667.22.43.50.70.11.342.735.777.2  
Seth Curry107.11.21.00.30.00.249.048.091.7  
Will Richard696.42.51.31.20.10.846.833.585.2  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Jimmy Butler III3820.05.64.91.40.21.651.937.686.4  
Gui Santos689.23.92.30.90.31.550.035.172.5  
Nate Williams148.02.11.00.40.01.148.943.386.7  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Draymond Green688.45.55.50.90.62.741.832.670.2  
Malevy Leons253.32.10.90.60.40.544.425.078.9  
Jackson Rowe00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0  
Alex Toohey00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Kristaps Porzingis3216.75.22.50.61.21.344.633.884.2  
Al Horford458.34.92.60.71.10.942.636.184.6  
Quinten Post677.74.01.40.40.50.844.033.679.1  
Charles Bassey135.84.40.50.30.80.566.00.070.0  
Ömer Yurtseven93.83.30.90.20.11.042.30.066.7  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
No Games Scheduled

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Kristaps Porzingis GS C +4.8
Egor Demin BKN PG +3.1
Collin Murray-Boyles TOR PF +2.4
Jonathan Kuminga MIN PF +2.2
Jaime Jaquez Jr. MIL SF +2.1
Ben Simmons SAC PG +2.1
Marcus Smart HOU PG +2.1
Collin Gillespie PHO PG +1.9
Aday Mara OKC C +1.9
Myles Turner MIL C +1.9
Sandro Mamukelashvili LAL PF +1.9
Ayo Dosunmu MIN PG +1.9
Jeremiah Fears NO PG +1.9
P.J. Washington DAL PF +1.7
Derik Queen NO C +1.7
Draymond Green GS PF -3.2
Deandre Ayton WAS C -2.1
Andrew Wiggins MIA SF -1.8
Dillon Brooks PHO SF -1.7
Daniss Jenkins DET PG -1.6
Jusuf Nurkic UTA C -1.5
Aaron Nesmith IND PF -1.5
Andrew Nembhard IND PG -1.5
Isaiah Hartenstein OKC C -1.4
Nikola Vucevic ORL C -1.4
Maxime Raynaud SAC C -1.4
Ryan Rollins MIL SG -1.3
Keldon Johnson SA SF -1.2
Donte DiVincenzo MIN SG -1.2
Jake LaRavia LAL PF -1.2