NBA
Paolo Banchero

Paolo Banchero

PF • Orlando Magic Proj Rank 7 Actual 4 38 ADP • Trade Value
PPG APG RPG MPG STLS BLKS FSP
22.545.278.3634.7.8.625.60
Compare to same point last season

Paolo Banchero | Fantasy Outlook

Paolo Banchero 2026-27 Fantasy Outlook: Frontcourt Engine for Orlando

Entering his fourth NBA season at age 23, Paolo Banchero is firmly entrenched as Orlando's franchise cornerstone and starting power forward. Our models project him to log a heavy 34.7 minutes per game across 74 appearances, anchoring fantasy rosters with a high-end 40.5 fantasy points per game.

Banchero functions as an offensive hub alongside core starters Franz Wagner and Desmond Bane. We project him to deliver 23.7 points, 7.9 rebounds, and 5.2 assists per contest, providing fantasy managers rare playmaking versatility and steady interior scoring from the forward position.

Selected around pick 37 in drafts, Banchero easily justifies his mid-round ADP with strong counting stats. His main liabilities remain 3.0 turnovers per game and a 31.5% three-point mark, but his locked-in role and universal 100% roster rate ensure reliable, high-floor fantasy production.


FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 6 days ago

Paolo Banchero Fantasy

Loading...
DATE OPP M FG PTS AST STL REB BLK TO FPT Diff
05/03 DET 41 14/25 38 6 0 9 1 5 550
05/01 DET 40 4/20 17 6 2 10 0 1 415
04/29 DET 40 17/31 45 7 2 9 0 6 640
04/27 DET 40 4/18 18 4 1 8 1 2 368
04/25 DET 38 6/17 25 9 3 12 2 3 600
04/22 DET 34 7/17 18 8 1 6 1 4 370
04/19 DET 36 8/15 23 4 1 9 0 3 394
04/17 CHA 32 9/17 25 6 2 5 1 2 440
04/15 PHI 36 7/22 18 4 0 5 1 6 267
04/12 BOS 37 7/22 23 11 0 10 0 6 465
04/10 CHI 26 5/10 14 7 2 9 0 4 3532
04/08 MIN 29 8/11 20 6 1 8 0 2 3915
04/06 DET 37 10/16 31 3 3 5 0 2 461
04/05 NO 38 6/14 23 6 2 16 1 5 5220
04/03 DAL 31 4/10 10 5 0 7 0 3 2347
04/01 ATL 26 3/9 11 3 1 8 0 3 2449
03/31 PHO 37 6/14 19 8 0 9 0 4 3810
03/29 TOR 29 3/14 9 3 0 5 0 5 1535
03/26 SAC 37 11/22 30 7 0 9 0 1 500
03/24 CLE 39 10/19 36 5 1 6 1 5 500
03/23 IND 36 13/27 39 6 1 4 0 5 508
03/21 LAL 36 4/14 16 6 3 5 1 3 3613
03/19 CHA 28 6/16 20 7 1 3 1 3 3520
03/17 OKC 36 12/21 32 5 1 10 0 4 504
03/16 ATL 33 3/13 18 3 0 10 2 2 3723
03/14 MIA 37 8/14 27 7 0 8 0 4 4325
03/12 WAS 42 4/13 18 5 0 10 0 3 3512
03/11 CLE 37 8/18 25 7 0 8 0 2 431
03/08 MIL 29 12/16 33 3 0 5 1 1 457
03/07 MIN 34 10/18 25 3 0 15 0 5 4314
03/05 DAL 35 7/17 16 6 2 12 0 6 3735
03/03 WAS 31 15/21 37 6 0 5 0 2 500
03/01 DET 38 5/10 24 2 1 11 0 9 3312
02/26 HOU 37 6/16 19 9 1 8 1 0 4611
02/24 LAL 37 12/22 36 6 0 10 0 4 530
02/22 LAC 37 6/16 16 8 0 7 0 2 3413
02/21 PHO 46 11/28 26 8 0 14 4 6 577
02/19 SAC 32 10/21 30 6 1 5 1 3 4612
02/11 MIL 39 5/16 17 2 0 4 0 0 2530
02/09 MIL 32 3/10 11 3 0 9 0 2 2425
02/07 UTA 38 6/17 23 8 3 7 1 5 4612
02/05 BKN 31 8/13 22 4 0 5 2 1 3727
02/03 OKC 32 6/17 17 4 0 3 0 2 2534
02/01 SA 35 6/12 19 4 1 10 0 4 3519
01/30 TOR 40 5/11 20 6 2 9 1 3 432
01/28 MIA 38 11/23 31 4 1 12 1 1 548
01/26 CLE 39 13/21 37 4 0 10 0 2 530
01/24 CLE 38 7/14 27 2 0 5 0 2 343
01/22 CHA 29 6/12 23 5 1 7 0 4 3719
01/18 MEM 36 7/20 16 9 0 8 0 4 358
01/15 MEM 37 9/16 26 4 4 13 0 2 540
01/11 NO 39 7/16 23 8 1 8 1 4 4516
01/09 PHI 37 6/18 14 7 0 11 1 4 3616
01/07 BKN 42 11/19 30 6 0 14 0 9 475
01/06 WAS 24 5/10 14 4 0 4 0 4 2124
01/04 IND 36 9/18 28 5 1 12 0 1 510
01/02 CHI 34 13/23 31 6 2 6 1 3 506
12/31 IND 34 12/21 29 4 1 10 3 5 508
12/29 TOR 37 9/19 23 10 0 15 1 1 570
12/27 DEN 36 6/13 12 6 0 6 0 3 2529
12/26 CHA 31 4/13 13 2 2 5 1 1 2721
12/23 POR 36 4/8 12 3 0 6 0 1 2336
12/22 GS 34 7/19 21 7 0 12 0 4 420
12/20 UTA 42 6/18 23 9 0 9 2 2 495
12/18 DEN 39 9/21 26 10 1 16 0 2 6010
12/13 NY 35 10/22 25 3 1 8 0 5 3610
12/09 MIA 32 5/13 18 4 0 7 1 3 319
12/07 NY 24 4/11 16 2 0 1 0 1 1917
12/05 MIA 20 3/8 9 2 0 6 0 1 1850
11/12 NY 12 1/4 4 2 1 4 1 1 1544
11/10 POR 34 10/18 28 3 1 9 0 2 4326
11/09 BOS 34 9/16 28 4 0 6 0 6 3515
11/07 BOS 36 4/10 15 4 1 9 1 2 3443
11/04 ATL 36 6/16 22 8 1 11 0 3 460
11/01 WAS 26 9/15 28 4 0 11 2 3 486
10/30 CHA 32 8/12 20 9 2 9 0 1 4720
10/29 DET 34 7/16 24 7 1 11 1 4 484
10/27 PHI 38 10/18 32 5 0 7 3 2 5219
10/25 CHI 35 7/21 24 1 1 10 2 3 410
10/24 ATL 35 4/15 11 1 0 6 0 3 1748
10/22 MIA 35 7/17 24 1 1 11 1 2 4127
Totals: 2807 605/1334 1826 427 63 677 47 254 3249
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP M FG% 3P% FT% PPG AST REB BLK STL TO
22-23 ORL 70 33.1 .423 .299 .732 19.6 3.7 6.8 0.5 0.8 2.8
23-24 ORL 85 34.6 .457 .342 .724 22.7 5.3 7.0 0.6 0.9 3.2
24-25 ORL 52 34.4 .449 .328 .723 26.1 4.8 7.6 0.6 0.8 3.0
25-26 ORL 80 34.6 .452 .299 .761 22.4 5.3 8.4 0.6 0.8 3.1
3-YEAR AVG 73 34.6 .452 .325 .739 23.5 5.1 7.7 0.6 0.8 3.1
Totals 290 34.3 .446 .321 .738 22.6 4.8 7.5 0.6 0.8 3.0

Banchero Projection

View All
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
104.8 0.451 0.755 0.317 12.8 4 22.8 25.3 19 50.9 23 3.7 20.4 1.6 0.91 0.07 6.1 24 16 2 69.3 2.3 9.5 40.2
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coming soon.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Orlando Magic

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Desmond Bane SG/SF 100% 100%
Jalen Suggs SG/PG 76% 34%
Anthony Black PG/SF 54% 15%
NAME OWN START
Franz Wagner SF/PF 100% 100%
Paolo Banchero PF 100% 100%
Tristan da Silva PF/SF 1% 0%
NAME OWN START
Wendell Carter Jr. C 34% 13%
Nikola Vucevic C 79% 39%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Anthony Black
PG
QuestionableDTDAnkle
Black is dealing with an ankle injury and is uncertain to take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Jase Richardson
#11 · SG
QuestionableDTDLower Back
Richardson is dealing with lower-back soreness and is uncertain to take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Noah Penda
#93 · SF
OutDTDHamstring
Penda suffered a partially torn right hamstring and will not take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Franz Wagner
#22 · SF
QuestionableDTDShoulder
Wagner is dealing with right shoulder soreness and is uncertain to take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Jonathan Isaac
#1 · PF
QuestionableDTDKnee
Isaac is dealing with a knee injury and is uncertain to take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16

Team Rankings

PTS
115.7
15th
REB
43.4
19th
AST
26.5
14th
TO
13.7
14th
FG%
46.4
21st
3P%
34.3
28th
FT%
80.1
8th
eFG%
53.1
25th
STL
8.5
17th
BLK
4.7
17th
PF
21.0
25th
TeamW-LWin %GBPTSOPP
HawksHawks46-360.56114118.5116.0
MagicMagic45-370.54915115.7115.1
HornetsHornets44-380.53716116.0111.2
HeatHeat43-390.52417120.9118.5
WizardsWizards17-650.20743112.9124.9

Team Stats

PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Anthony Black6415.03.83.71.40.72.144.733.373.2  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Desmond Bane8220.14.14.11.00.52.048.439.190.8  
Jalen Suggs5713.83.95.51.80.72.743.533.985.5  
Jevon Carter536.41.71.60.80.20.740.136.378.9  
Jett Howard555.51.60.80.20.20.341.837.294.9  
Jase Richardson544.41.21.10.40.00.547.335.471.7  
Alex Morales42.00.81.00.00.01.042.90.0100.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Franz Wagner3420.65.23.30.90.31.748.134.582.3  
Jamal Cain405.42.00.70.30.10.548.738.484.8  
Noah Penda593.83.21.20.50.30.740.432.368.8  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Paolo Banchero7222.28.45.20.70.63.145.930.577.5  
Tristan da Silva779.93.71.60.90.30.945.037.488.4  
Jonathan Isaac522.62.50.40.40.60.342.218.460.3  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Wendell Carter Jr.7811.87.42.00.80.61.351.231.979.2  
Moritz Wagner366.93.20.80.40.10.542.631.481.9  
Goga Bitadze645.95.01.30.61.00.767.618.271.1  
Orlando Robinson41.81.00.80.30.00.060.050.00.0  
Colin Castleton41.32.00.30.30.00.540.00.0100.0  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
No Games Scheduled

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Collin Sexton LAL PG +2.8
Tim Hardaway Jr. MIA SF +1.8
Tre Jones CHI PG +1.8
Alex Caruso OKC SG +1.5
Ben Simmons SAC PG +1.4
Zaccharie Risacher DAL SF +1.3
Naji Marshall DAL SF +1.0
Jeremiah Fears NO PG +1.0
Ace Bailey UTA SF +1.0
Toumani Camara POR SF +1.0
Mitchell Robinson BOS C +1.0
P.J. Washington DAL PF +0.9
De'Anthony Melton GS SG +0.9
Davion Mitchell MIA PG +0.9
Darius Acuff Jr. SAC PG +0.9
Mikel Brown Jr. BKN PG -2.0
Jordan Poole NO PG -1.8
Herbert Jones NO SF -1.4
Jaime Jaquez Jr. MIL SF -1.4
Bobby Portis MIA PF -1.3
Reed Sheppard HOU PG -1.3
Klay Thompson MIA SG -1.2
Jrue Holiday POR PG -1.2
Santi Aldama DAL PF -1.1
Tari Eason HOU SF -0.9
Mark Williams PHO C -0.9
Collin Gillespie PHO PG -0.7
Jabari Smith Jr. HOU PF -0.7
Jared McCain OKC PG -0.7
Myles Turner MIL C -0.6