NBA
Jalen Suggs

Jalen Suggs

SG/PG • Orlando Magic Proj Rank 48 Actual 23 121 ADP • Trade Value
PPG APG RPG MPG STLS BLKS FSP
13.335.303.9228.01.8.716.11
Compare to same point last season

Jalen Suggs | Fantasy Outlook

Jalen Suggs Season Outlook: Defensive Tenacity Anchors Orlando Backcourt Role

Suggs enters his fifth NBA campaign firmly locked into Orlando's starting backcourt after an active training camp. Sharing perimeter duties alongside Desmond Bane, Suggs provides defensive stability and secondary ball-handling, with fantasy managers steadily driving his rostered rate to 73% in draft season.

Our models project Suggs for 27.6 minutes and 27.1 fantasy points per game across 67 projected outings. His primary fantasy appeal rests in category-winning defense, where we forecast 1.7 steals to accompany 13.4 points, 4.6 assists, and dependable 84.4% shooting from the charity stripe.

With an ADP of 113.8, Suggs represents strong late-round value for managers prioritizing defensive stats and playmaking depth. While sharing shots inside a crowded Orlando rotation caps his raw scoring ceiling, his high-floor perimeter defense makes him an essential rotational piece.


FantasySP AI Analysis Updated 6 days ago

Jalen Suggs Fantasy

Loading...
DATE OPP M FG PTS AST STL REB BLK TO FPT Diff
05/03 DET 35 2/9 6 4 4 4 2 3 2614
05/01 DET 38 1/10 7 7 1 7 0 5 2319
04/29 DET 37 4/9 10 5 3 2 0 1 2519
04/27 DET 35 1/13 5 2 2 2 1 3 1329
04/25 DET 33 5/12 15 3 0 3 0 5 1826
04/22 DET 31 7/18 19 4 0 6 0 3 294
04/19 DET 36 6/16 16 4 3 4 1 1 343
04/17 CHA 22 5/8 12 6 0 5 1 3 2631
04/15 PHI 37 1/9 4 4 3 6 0 1 2217
04/12 BOS 37 8/17 23 3 1 6 1 4 3517
04/10 CHI 20 4/11 12 4 0 1 0 2 1747
04/08 MIN 25 4/6 11 4 2 0 0 2 1934
04/06 DET 33 4/9 12 12 3 6 1 1 449
04/05 NO 33 4/19 11 8 1 4 0 1 2937
04/03 DAL 31 8/12 19 9 3 4 0 3 408
04/01 ATL 25 3/12 7 9 3 5 1 6 2927
03/31 PHO 37 6/11 20 7 4 8 0 6 424
03/29 TOR 25 5/11 13 5 1 4 1 5 2419
03/26 SAC 34 3/8 8 4 0 4 1 2 1930
03/21 LAL 34 5/9 14 6 1 3 0 3 2626
03/19 CHA 21 4/12 9 1 2 0 1 2 1551
03/17 OKC 32 5/12 14 6 1 7 1 2 3311
03/16 ATL 28 4/11 8 5 1 6 1 3 2434
03/14 MIA 34 6/17 14 6 1 5 0 3 2822
03/12 WAS 34 10/17 28 8 2 4 0 3 4615
03/11 CLE 31 4/9 12 4 3 2 0 2 2429
03/08 MIL 23 7/9 20 2 2 3 0 5 2626
03/07 MIN 29 5/13 14 4 2 4 1 1 3019
03/05 DAL 31 6/14 17 7 2 2 1 2 3411
03/03 WAS 26 5/9 10 8 2 3 2 2 3229
03/01 DET 26 4/17 14 4 0 3 1 2 2430
02/26 HOU 13 1/6 3 0 2 1 1 4 640
02/19 SAC 19 3/8 9 3 0 3 1 3 1643
02/11 MIL 34 5/14 16 10 4 1 3 1 450
02/09 MIL 26 3/7 7 10 5 3 1 2 3618
02/07 UTA 34 4/11 12 6 4 7 2 2 3935
02/05 BKN 29 6/9 15 11 3 11 4 3 560
02/03 OKC 24 7/11 20 6 1 3 0 3 3218
02/01 SA 32 2/13 5 6 1 6 1 4 2126
01/30 TOR 33 5/14 14 10 3 6 0 1 412
01/28 MIA 29 6/15 16 4 0 5 1 2 2819
01/26 CLE 27 2/13 4 6 2 5 1 3 2232
01/24 CLE 24 3/6 9 6 0 1 0 1 1839
01/02 CHI 20 4/6 11 4 1 3 0 1 2231
12/31 IND 25 4/11 11 3 3 3 0 3 2237
12/13 NY 29 10/16 26 7 0 2 0 2 371
12/09 MIA 31 7/13 20 4 2 3 0 4 3023
12/07 NY 31 6/16 17 4 2 3 1 2 3117
12/05 MIA 28 9/19 22 5 1 3 1 1 3615
12/03 SA 27 10/20 24 4 3 4 0 1 4015
12/01 CHI 29 3/13 10 4 5 4 1 4 2931
11/28 DET 33 4/17 14 1 4 4 1 2 2826
11/25 PHI 15 2/7 4 11 2 5 2 1 3417
11/22 NY 31 8/15 26 1 0 3 0 4 2742
11/20 LAC 26 8/15 23 7 2 3 2 3 4217
11/18 GS 31 4/11 13 8 2 5 1 3 3417
11/14 BKN 28 5/11 14 6 0 7 1 5 2849
11/12 NY 26 4/10 14 3 1 2 1 2 2326
11/09 BOS 28 6/8 20 4 3 8 0 3 391
11/07 BOS 20 5/8 14 5 0 3 0 3 2224
11/04 ATL 20 4/8 12 4 3 2 0 2 2438
11/01 WAS 19 3/10 6 5 5 2 0 3 2330
10/29 DET 20 1/4 8 5 2 2 1 2 2232
10/27 PHI 20 4/7 12 6 0 6 0 4 2431
10/24 ATL 19 4/5 11 4 0 3 0 4 1732
10/22 MIA 16 6/7 14 2 2 4 0 2 2425
Totals: 1849 314/753 880 350 121 259 45 177 1874
Fantasy Chart Loading...
YEAR TEAM GP M FG% 3P% FT% PPG AST REB BLK STL TO
21-22 ORL 51 26.5 .358 .214 .765 11.4 4.3 3.6 0.5 1.2 2.9
22-23 ORL 51 22.6 .416 .333 .735 9.9 2.8 3.0 0.5 1.3 1.7
23-24 ORL 80 26.8 .469 .388 .758 12.7 2.8 3.1 0.6 1.4 1.8
24-25 ORL 35 28.2 .410 .314 .882 16.2 3.7 4.0 0.9 1.5 2.9
25-26 ORL 65 27.9 .419 .328 .862 13.5 5.3 3.9 0.7 1.8 2.7
3-YEAR AVG 61 27.6 .434 .348 .822 13.7 3.9 3.6 0.7 1.6 2.4
Totals 285 26.5 .417 .327 .795 12.6 3.7 3.5 0.6 1.4 2.3

Suggs Projection

View All
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
85.5 0.403 0.849 0.324 19 6.3 13.5 5.5 4.8 33.9 13.7 1.8 9.9 1.9 0.2 0.05 8 11.8 15.3 2 38 5 7.8 27.4
MIN FG% FT% 3P% 3PM 3PA 2PM FTA FTM FGA FGM OREB DREB A/T DD TD PF REB AST BLK PTS STL TO FPTS
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coming soon.

OWN START TRENDS

Depth Chart

Orlando Magic

Roster Breakdown
NAME OWN START
Desmond Bane SG/SF 100% 100%
Jalen Suggs SG/PG 72% 32%
Anthony Black PG/SF 53% 17%
NAME OWN START
Franz Wagner SF/PF 100% 100%
Paolo Banchero PF 100% 100%
NAME OWN START
Wendell Carter Jr. C 33% 13%
Nikola Vucevic C 79% 38%

Team Injuries

PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Anthony Black
PG
QuestionableDTDAnkle
Black is dealing with an ankle injury and is uncertain to take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Jase Richardson
#11 · SG
QuestionableDTDLower Back
Richardson is dealing with lower-back soreness and is uncertain to take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
PLAYERSTATUSNOTES
Noah Penda
#93 · SF
OutDTDHamstring
Penda suffered a partially torn right hamstring and will not take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Franz Wagner
#22 · SF
QuestionableDTDShoulder
Wagner is dealing with right shoulder soreness and is uncertain to take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16
Jonathan Isaac
#1 · PF
QuestionableDTDKnee
Isaac is dealing with a knee injury and is uncertain to take the court for the Magic.
INJ SINCE: Oct 16

Team Rankings

PTS
115.7
15th
REB
43.4
19th
AST
26.5
14th
TO
13.7
14th
FG%
46.4
21st
3P%
34.3
28th
FT%
80.1
8th
eFG%
53.1
25th
STL
8.5
17th
BLK
4.7
17th
PF
21.0
25th
TeamW-LWin %GBPTSOPP
HawksHawks46-360.56114118.5116.0
MagicMagic45-370.54915115.7115.1
HornetsHornets44-380.53716116.0111.2
HeatHeat43-390.52417120.9118.5
WizardsWizards17-650.20743112.9124.9

Team Stats

PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Anthony Black6415.03.83.71.40.72.144.733.373.2  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Desmond Bane8220.14.14.11.00.52.048.439.190.8  
Jalen Suggs5713.83.95.51.80.72.743.533.985.5  
Jevon Carter536.41.71.60.80.20.740.136.378.9  
Jett Howard555.51.60.80.20.20.341.837.294.9  
Jase Richardson544.41.21.10.40.00.547.335.471.7  
Alex Morales42.00.81.00.00.01.042.90.0100.0  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Franz Wagner3420.65.23.30.90.31.748.134.582.3  
Jamal Cain405.42.00.70.30.10.548.738.484.8  
Noah Penda593.83.21.20.50.30.740.432.368.8  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Paolo Banchero7222.28.45.20.70.63.145.930.577.5  
Tristan da Silva779.93.71.60.90.30.945.037.488.4  
Jonathan Isaac522.62.50.40.40.60.342.218.460.3  
PlayerGPPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%O/S
Wendell Carter Jr.7811.87.42.00.80.61.351.231.979.2  
Moritz Wagner366.93.20.80.40.10.542.631.481.9  
Goga Bitadze645.95.01.30.61.00.767.618.271.1  
Orlando Robinson41.81.00.80.30.00.060.050.00.0  
Colin Castleton41.32.00.30.30.00.540.00.0100.0  

Owned Breakdown

Add/Drop Advice

SIGN UP to see player ownership across all of your fantasy leagues.

Schedule

DATE OPP SCORE
No Games Scheduled

Player Timeline

Player News

Waiver Trends

More Trends
Ben Simmons SAC PG +7.0
Jimmy Butler III GS SF +3.6
Jared McCain OKC PG +3.4
Kristaps Porzingis GS C +3.1
Reed Sheppard HOU PG +2.9
Peyton Watson CLE SF +2.9
Fred VanVleet HOU PG +2.8
Mikel Brown Jr. BKN PG +2.7
Collin Sexton LAL PG +2.6
Rui Hachimura LAC PF +2.6
Keldon Johnson SA SF +2.5
Nikola Vucevic ORL C +2.4
Gui Santos GS SF +2.4
Keaton Wagler LAC SG +2.2
Brandin Podziemski GS SG +2.1
Jusuf Nurkic UTA C -4.0
Deandre Ayton WAS C -2.3
Jerami Grant MEM PF -2.3
Klay Thompson MIA SG -2.2
Cason Wallace OKC PG -1.8
Donte DiVincenzo MIN SG -1.8
Aday Mara OKC C -1.7
Kyshawn George WAS SF -1.7
Alexandre Sarr WAS PF -1.7
Herbert Jones NO SF -1.6
Jaylen Wells MEM SF -1.5
Al Horford GS C -1.5
Jrue Holiday POR PG -1.3
de'andre hunter SAC SF -1.3
Nicolas Claxton CHI C -1.2